Productions

Rudy Kloptik Award for Outstanding Resident Troupe

Good Fight

Loverboy

Midnight Society

Prima Doñas

Sugar, Water, Purple (winner)

Martin DeMaat Award for Outstanding Itinerant Troupe

Documentary Later

Harlequin

Indigo Shift

Kenny/Rogers

Rook (winner)

2XS

Ethel Hinkley Award for New Improv Troupe

¡Escándalo! (winner)

Friends for Now

Hometown

Nice Jewish Girls

Sloppy Seconds
 

Outstanding Production of Theatre for Young Audiences

Acorn and Robin, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Haunted: A Ghost Story, Summer Stock Austin

RapUnzel, Austin Scottish Rite Theatre

Tortoise and Hare, ZACH Theatre (winner)

Outstanding Production of Improvised Theatre

Clone Squad, Fallout Theater

FLOW (Funny Ladies of Wrestling), Fallout Theater

LatiNacional, ColdTowne Theater (winner)

One Hour Til Air, ColdTowne Theater

Super Black, Fallout Theater

Outstanding Production of a Comedy

Ann, ZACH Theatre

The Rover, Hidden Room (winner)

Three Shitty Sons, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Who Framed Roger Replicant?, La Fenice

Your Mother’s Cop...

Drama

Outstanding Production of a Drama

The Audience, paper chairs

The Brothers Size, Capital T Theatre

ENRON, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

The Immigrant, Austin Playhouse

(Un)Documents, VORTEX Repertory Company

The Wolves, Hyde Park Theatre (winner)

Direction of a Drama

Beth Burns, Booth’s Richard III, Hidden Room, Harry Ransom Center and Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Elizabeth Doss and Lisa Laratta, The Audience, paper chairs

Rudy Ramirez, (Un)Documents, VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

Emily Rankin, The Woman in Black, Penfold Theatre Company, 7 Towers Theatre Company and Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Hannah Wolf, ENRON, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Lead Actor in a Drama

Kareem Badr (The Actor) The Woman in Black, Penfold Theatre Company, 7 Towers Theatre Company and Austin Scottish Rite Theater

David Barrera (Liam Haber) Bad Jews, City Theatre Company

John Christopher (Ogun Size) The Brothers Size, Capital T Theatre

Sam Domino (Jim Quinn) Prodigal Son, Jarrott Productions

Joseph Garlock (H...

2016-2017 B. Iden Payne Award Nominations

Below are the nominees for the 2015-2016 theatrical season.

THEATER FOR YOUTH

2015 – 2016  Season

Outstanding Production

Winner:

Cowboy in the Kitchen                                                                  Pollyanna Theatre Company

Nominees:

Alice in Wonderland                                                                 ZACH Theatre and Underbelly

Jame...

Below are the nominees for the 2014-2015 theatrical season.

THEATER FOR YOUTH

2014 – 2015  Season

Outstanding Production

Winner:

Por los Mojados                                                  La Compañía Juvenil de ProyectoTeatro

Nominees:

Ashes, Ashes                                                                                        Scottish Rite Theater

The Big Bolt                                                                           Pollyanna Theatre Company...

2013-2014 Award Winners

And the winners are...

THEATER FOR YOUTH

2013-2014 Season

Outstanding Production

Pinocchio, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Nat Miller, Pinocchio, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Performer

Rommel Sulit (Geppetto), Pinocchio, ZACH Theatre
 

MUSICAL THEATER

2013-2014 Season

Outstanding Direction

Michael McKelvey, Silence!: The Musical, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Outstanding Lead Actress

Amy Downing (Clarice Starling), Silence!: The Musical, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Outstanding Featured Actress

Traci Lee (Éponine), Les Misérables, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Production

Silence!: The Musical, Doctuh Mistuh Productions
 

Outstanding Lead Actor

Nicholas Rodriguez (Inspector Javert), Les Misérables, ZACH Theatre
 

Outstanding Featured Actor

Andrew Cannata (Marius), Les Misérables, ZACH Theatre

COMEDY

2013-2014 Season

Outstanding Direction

Beth Burns, Der Bestrafte Brudermord, Hidden Room

Outstanding Lead Actor

Jason Phelps (Bernard), There Is a Happiness That Morni...

And the nominees are...

THEATER FOR YOUTH

Outstanding Production

The Bremen Town Musicians                                                                 Summer Stock Austin

The Edge of Peace                                                       UT Department of Theatre and Dance

The Little Mermaid                                                                              ZACH Theatre for Youth...

And the winners are...

PLAY FOR YOUTH

Outstanding Production

  • The Commedia of Errors (VORTEX Summer Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Direction

  • Matthew Patterson (The Commedia of Errors)

Outstanding Performer

  • Julie Linnard (Empress) Symphony of Clouds

MUSIC THEATRE

Outstanding Production

  • Next to Normal (ZACH Theatre)

Outstanding Direction

  • Bonnie Cullum (Sarah Silver Hands)

Outstanding Lead Actor

  • David Gallagher (Andrew Jackson) Bloody Bloody Andrew jackson

Outstanding Lead Actress

  • Meredith McCall (Diana) Next to Normal

Outstanding Featured Actor

  • Joey Banks (Martin Van Buren, Indian Dancer, Messenger) Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Outstanding Featured Actress

  • Kelli Schultz (Natalie) Next to Normal

COMEDY

Outstanding Production

  • Exit, Pursued by a Bear (Capital T Theatre)

Outstanding Direction

  • Caroline Reck (FupDuck)

Outstanding Lead Actor

  • Joey Hood (Kyle) Exit, Pursued by a Bear

Outstanding Lead Actress

  • Molly Karrasch (Nan) Exit, Pursued...

And the winners are...

PLAYS FOR YOUTH

Outstanding Production

  • A Year With Frog and Toad (Summer Stock Austin)

Outstanding Direction

  • Rudy Ramirez (The Physicists)

Outstanding Performer

  • David Meissner (Momo, Henry, Man, Watch Seller, Jean-Paul) The Adventures of Iris and Momo

MUSIC THEATRE

Outstanding Production

  • I’ve Never Been So Happy (Rude Mechanicals and Center Theatre Group)

Outstanding Direction

  • Thomas Graves and Lana Lesley (I’ve Never Been So Happy)

Outstanding Lead Actor

  • Andrew Cannata (Austin) I Love You Because

Outstanding Lead Actress

  • Haley Smith (Marcy) I Love You Because

Outstanding Featured Actor

  • Brian Coughlin (Edna Turnblad) Hairspray

Outstanding Featured Actress

  • Janis Stinson (Motormouth Maybelle) Hairspray

COMEDY

Outstanding Production

  • The Dudleys!: A Family Game (TUTTO Theatre Company)

Outstanding Direction

  • Gary Jaffe (The Dudleys!: A Family Game)

Outstanding Lead Actor

  • Shelby Davenport (Jack Tanner) Man and Superm...

Please reload

TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2019 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon