Search
  • bidenpayne

2005-2006 WINNERS


And the winners are...

COMEDIES

Outstanding Production of a Comedy

“American Fiesta” (State Theatre Company)

Outstanding Director of a Comedy Christina J. Moore (“American Fiesta”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Steven Tomlinson (everyone, “American Fiesta”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Bernadette Nason (Shirley, “Shirley Valentine”)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Comedy Robert Newell (Bruce Willenzik, Brewster McCracken, Will Wynn, P.J. Kramer, Bill Black, Glen Maxey, David “Soup Peddler” Ansell, Jody Denberg, French Ambassador, Paul Carrozza, “Keepin’ It Weird”)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Comedy Larissa Wolcott (Barbara DeMarco, “Shear Madness”)

DRAMAS

Outstanding Production of a Drama

“I Am My Own Wife” (Zachary Scott Theatre Center)

Outstanding Director of a Drama Dave Steakley (“I Am My Own Wife”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Ben Wolfe (Ali, “The Retreating World”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Kelsey Kling (Lisa, “The Glory of Living”)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Drama Travis Dean (Joe Gould, “Up in the Old Hotel”)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Drama Sharon Elmore (Lady Angkatell, “The Hollow”)

MUSIC THEATER

Outstanding Production of Music Theater

“Hello Muddah, Hello Fadduh!” (Theater at the J)

Outstanding Director of Music Theater Dave Steakley (“Urinetown”)

Outstanding Lead Actor in Music Theater Danny Bolero (Cesar, “Cesar and Rubin”)

Outstanding Lead Actress in Music Theater Melissa Vogt (Countess Erzsebet Bathori, “Vampyress”)

Outstanding Featured Actor in Music Theater Robert Pierson (Moses Doss, Robert E. Lee, Henry Ford, Ronald Reagan, J. Robert Oppenheimer, “Americamisfit”)

Outstanding Featured Actress in Music Theater Betsy McCann (Stephan Hapsburg, “Vampyress”)

PLAYS FOR YOUTH

Outstanding Production of a Play for Youth

“Rumpelstiltskin” (Scottish Rite Children’s Theatre)

Outstanding Director of a Play for Youth Jaclyn Loewenstein (“The People Garden”)

Outstanding Actor in a Play for Youth Nathan Jerkins (Sleepy Pete, “Sleeping Beauty”)

Outstanding Actress in a Play for Youth Miriam Yucht Rubin (Bridgey, Wicked Witch, “Oz”)

CAST

Outstanding Cast Performance

“Hello Muddah, Hello Fadduh!” (Theater at the J)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance Michelle Flanagan, Miriam Robinson Gould & Katrina Ellsworth (the Furies, “Dark Goddess 2006″)

YOUTH

Outstanding Youth Performer

Taylor Flanagan (Teacher, “The Visit”)

TECHNICAL

Outstanding Set Design (tie)

Christopher McCollum (“American Fiesta”)

Blake Yelavich, Harold Guillory & Ia Layadi (“End of the World Party”)

Outstanding Lighting Design Jason Amato (“The Exonerated”)

Outstanding Sound Design Robert S. Fisher (“Decameron Day 7: Revenge”)

Outstanding Costume Design (tie) Aerin Holman & Allison Lowery Fuller (“The Way of the World”) Blake Yelavich & Ia Layadi (“When Pigs Fly”)

Outstanding Music Director Michael McKelvey (“Seven Brides for Seven Brothers”)

Outstanding Choreographer Robin Lewis (“Seven Brides for Seven Brothers”)

Outstanding Original Script Steven Tomlinson (“American Fiesta”)

Outstanding Original Score Chad Salvata (“Vampyress”)

Special Certificate for Outstanding Theatrical Innovation “Red Cans” (Rubber Repertory & Rude Mechanicals)

The Rudy Kloptic Award for Oustanding Improvisational Theatre Ensemble The Frank Mills

#awards

0 views

TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2019 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon