Search
  • bidenpayne

2014-2015 WINNERS AND NOMINEES


Below are the nominees for the 2014-2015 theatrical season.

THEATER FOR YOUTH

2014 – 2015 Season

Outstanding Production

Winner:

Por los Mojados La Compañía Juvenil de ProyectoTeatro

Nominees:

Ashes, Ashes Scottish Rite Theater

The Big Bolt Pollyanna Theatre Company

Cenicienta ZACH Theatre, Teatro Vivo and Glass Half Full Theatre

A Year With Frog and Toad ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Winner:

Luis Armando Ordaz Gutiérrez

Por los Mojados, La Compañía Juvenil de Proyecto Teatro

Nominees:

Judy Matetzschk-Campbell The Big Bolt, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Nat Miller A Year With Frog and Toad, ZACH Theatre

Caroline Reck Cenicienta, ZACH Theatre, Teatro Vivo and Glass Half Full Theatre

Allen Robertson Tortoise and Hare, Summer Stock Austin

Outstanding Actor

Winner:

Chase Brewer (Toad) A Year With Frog and Toad, ZACH Theatre

Nominees:

Aaron Alexander (Pal the Dog) The Big Bolt, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Dylan Kittleman (Angel) Rent, kidsActing

Nathaniel Reid (Mr. Sun) In My Own Backyard, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Donelvan Thigpen (Simon) Tortoise and Hare, Summer Stock Austin

Outstanding Actress

Winner:

Gricelda Silva (Belinda)

Cenicienta, ZACH Theatre, Teatro Vivo and Glass Half Full Theatre

Nominees:

Uyen-Anh Dang (Jimmi) The Big Bolt, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Uyen-Anh Dang (Sarah) Sarah the Dinosaur, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Madison Palomo (Esperanza)

Esperanza Rising, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Katy Smaczniak (Nini) Ashes, Ashes, Scottish Rite Theater

MUSIC THEATER

2013– 2014 Season

Outstanding Production

Winner:

Heathers Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Nominees:

Chicago Austin Playhouse

The Robber Bridegroom SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

The Rocky Horror Show Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Sophisticated Ladies ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Winner:

Michael McKelvey Heathers, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Nominees:

Danny Herman The Robber Bridegroom, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Jeff Hinkle The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Austin Theatre Project

Michael McKelvey Guys and Dolls, Summer Stock Austin

Michael McKelvey The Rocky Horror Show, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Outstanding Lead Actor

Winner:

Gray Randolph (Dr. Frank-n-Furter)

The Rocky Horror Show, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Nominees:

Chase Brewer (Brad) The Rocky Horror Show, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Matt Buzonas (Jamie Lockhart)

The Robber Bridegroom, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Travis Martin (Jinx) Forever Plaid, Austin Theatre Project

Kenny Williams (Raconteur) Sophisticated Ladies, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress

Winner:

Aline Mayagoitia (Veronica Sawyer) Heathers, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Nominees:

Sara Burke (Cathy) The Last Five Years, Penfold Theatre Company

Chanel Haynes-Schwartz (Soubrette) Sophisticated Ladies, ZACH Theatre

Audrey Johnson (Carrie White) Carrie: The Musical, Austin Theatre Project

Emily Ott (Rosamund) The Robber Bridegroom, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor

Winner:

Vincent Hooper (Seaweed J. Stubbs) Hairspray, Zilker Theatre Productions

Nominees:

Keaton Jadwin (Riff Raff) The Rocky Horror Show, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Scott Shipman (Amos Hart) Chicago, Austin Playhouse

Michael Valentine (Fred) A Christmas Carol, ZACH Theatre

Brian Whitted (hipster, band leader) Sophisticated Ladies, ZACH Theatre

Kenny Williams (Ghost of Christmas Past, Charitable Gentleman, Spirit)

A Christmas Carol, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress

Winner:

Taylor Bryant (Heather Chandler) Heathers, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Nominees:

Jennifer Coy (Lin) The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Austin Theatre Project

Kristin Hall (Penny Pingleton) Hairspray, Zilker Theatre Productions

Meredith McCall (Salome)

The Robber Bridegroom, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Molly McCaskill (Miss Adelaide) Guys and Dolls, Summer Stock Austin

Cathie Sheridan (Margaret White) Carrie: The Musical, Austin Theatre Project

COMEDIES

2014 – 2015 Season

Outstanding Production

Winner:

Picasso at the Lapin Agile Present Company

Nominees:

Cock Theatre en Bloc

The Lure of the Maiden’s Chest La Fenice

Now Then Again Penfold Theatre Company

Thr3e Zisters Salvage Vanguard Theater

Year of the Rooster Capital T Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Winner:

Yury Urnov Thr3e Zisters, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Nominees:

Ryan Crowder Now Then Again, Penfold Theatre Company

Derek Kolluri Cock, Theatre en Bloc

Mark Pickell Fool for Love, Capital T Theatre

Mark Pickell Year of the Rooster, Capital T Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor

Winner:

Michael Ferstenfeld (Albert Einstein) Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Present Company

Nominees:

Zac Carr (John) Cock, Theatre en Bloc

Nathan Jerkins (Henry) Now Then Again, Penfold Theatre Company

Jason Newman (Gil Pepper) Year of the Rooster, Capital T Theatre

Robert Pierson (George W. Bush) The Strangerer, Capital T Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress

Winner:

Gricelda Silva (Wicked Child) Changelings, VORTEX Repertory Company

Nominees:

Claire Grasso (Kate Hardcastle) She Stoops to Conquer, Austin Playhouse

Molly Karrasch (May) Fool for Love, Capital T Theatre

Megan Rabuse (Ginny) Now Then Again, Penfold Theatre Company

Jessica Riley (Gwendolyn Fairfax)

The Importance of Being Earnest, City Theatre Company

Outstanding Featured Actor

Winner:

Travis Bedard (Magus Kemp) Changelings, VORTEX Repertory Company

Nominees:

Chase Brewer (Leroy) A Bright New Boise, Hyde Park Theatre

E. Jason Liebrecht (Odysseus Rex) Year of the Rooster, Capital T Theatre

Dennis Pratt (Felix) Now Then Again, Penfold Theatre Company

Jesus I. Valles-Morales (Joe) Aye, No!, Teatro Vivo

Ryan Wilson (Lucio) Measure for Measure, Baron’s Men

Outstanding Featured Actress

Winner:

Liz Beckham (Germaine) Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Present Company

Nominees:

Kara Bliss (Lady Bracknell) The Importance of Being Earnest, City Theatre Company

Adrienne Brown (Avery) Rapture, Blister, Burn, Southwest Theatre Productions

Jenny Lavery (W) Cock, Theatre en Bloc

Eva McQuade (Mague) Aye, No!, Teatro Vivo

Kate Meehan (Capitana, Dottore) The Lure of the Maiden’s Chest, La Fenice

DRAMAS

2014 – 2015 Season

Outstanding Production

Winner:

Am I White Salvage Vanguard Theater

Nominees:

Still Now Shrewd Productions

The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Dr. Jekyll Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Waiting for Lefty Street Corner Arts

When the Rain Stops Falling Different Stages

Outstanding Direction

Winner:

Jenny Larson Am I White, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Nominees:

Norman Blumensaadt When the Rain Stops Falling, Different Stages

Connor Hopkins

The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Dr. Jekyll, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

David M. Long Love and Information, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Benjamin Summers Waiting for Lefty, Street Corner Arts

Outstanding Lead Actor

Winner:

J. Ben Wolfe (Wesley Connor) Am I White, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Nominees:

Keith Machekanyanga (Gusev) Gusev, Breaking String Theater

Steve Vinovich (Lyndon B. Johnson) All the Way, ZACH Theatre

Ken Webster (Pastor Paul) The Christians, Hyde Park Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress

Winner:

Ebony Stewart (herself) Hunger, VORTEX Repertory Company

Nominees:

Michael Learned (Katharine Gerard) Mothers and Sons, ZACH Theatre

Feliz Dia McDonald (everyone) Pretty Fire, Spectrum Theatre Company

Amelia Turner (Annie) Still Now, Shrewd Productions

Outstanding Featured Actor

Winner:

Michael Joplin (Ryan) Am I White, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Nominees:

Joseph Garlock (Ben) Still Now, Shrewd Productions

Rick Smith (Gabriel York) When the Rain Stops Falling, Different Stages

David Stahl (Polonius, First Gravedigger) Hamlet, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Zach Thomas (Joe) Waiting for Lefty, Street Corner Arts

Outstanding Featured Actress

Winner:

Taylor Flanagan (young Gabrielle York)

When the Rain Stops Falling, Different Stages

Nominees:

Babs George (Esther) Jacob’s Ladder, Theatre en Bloc

Jess Hughes (Jenny) The Christians, Hyde Park Theatre

Olivia Jiménez (Valeria) El Nogalar, Teatro Vivo

Robin Grace Thompson (Cassandra)

Deus ex Machina, Whirligig Productions, Fusebox and Shrewd Productions

IMPROVISATION

2014 – 2015 Season

Outstanding Production

Winner:

Nothing and Everything Hideout Theatre

Nominees:

Late Night Time Machine Institution Theater

Risen: Improvised Stories in World War Z Institution Theater

The Secret Lives of Soccer Moms

Institution Theater and Girls Girls Girls: Improvised Musicals

You Can’t Stay Here Institution Theater

Outstanding Direction

Winner:

Jon Bolden Nothing and Everything, Hideout Theatre

Nominees:

the cast The Secret Lives of Soccer Moms,

Institution Theater and Girls Girls Girls: Improvised Musicals

Sarah Marie Curry Risen: Improvised Stories in World War Z,

Institution Theater

Brad Hawkins You Can’t Stay Here, Institution Theater

Mason Pitluk Late Night Time Machine, Institution Theater

Rudy Kloptik Award for Outstanding Improvisational Troupe

(nominated by the Austin improv community)

Winner:

The Knuckleball Now Hideout Theatre, ColdTowne Theater and Institution Theater

Nominees:

Bad Boys ColdTowne Theater

Loverboy ColdTowne Theater

Movie Riot ColdTowne Theater

Parallelogramophonograph Hideout Theatre

Patio Talk ColdTowne Theater

DESIGN AND TECH

2014 – 2015 Season

Outstanding Set Design

Winner:

Ia Ensterä Thr3e Zisters, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Nominees:

Kaci Beeler Happily Ever After, Hideout Theatre

Ann Marie Gordon When the Rain Stops Falling, Different Stages

Connor Hopkins The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Dr. Jekyll,

Trouble Puppet Theater Company

June Podlech Ashes, Ashes, Scottish Rite Theater

David Utley The Last Five Years, Penfold Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design

Winner:

Stephen Pruitt The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Dr. Jekyll, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Nominees:

Patrick Anthony Fool for Love, Capital T Theatre

Sam Chesney Heathers, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Kathryn Eader Hamlet, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Michelle Habeck Sophisticated Ladies, ZACH Theatre

Megan Reilly Still Now, Shrewd Productions

Outstanding Sound Design

Winner:

Robert S. Fisher Thr3e Zisters, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Nominees:

K. Eliot Haynes Simple Sundries, Glass Half Full Theatre

Chris Humphrey Ashes, Ashes, Scottish Rite Theater

Jeff Miller When the Rain Stops Falling, Different Stages

Andrew Perry The Big Bolt, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Peter Stopschinski Am I White, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Outstanding Costume Design

Winner:

Glenda Barnes The Rocky Horror Show, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Nominees:

Glenda Barnes Heathers, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Jennifer Davis Changelings, VORTEX Repertory Company

Monica Gibson and Lucie Cunningham

The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Dr. Jekyll, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Susan Branch Towne A Christmas Carol, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Media Design

Winner:

Chris Owen The Wars of Heaven: Part I, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Nominees:

Bill Baird The Society for Hard Determinists, Twin Alchemy Collective

Stephanie Busing Now Then Again, Penfold Theatre Company

Patrick Lord Esperanza Rising, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Stephen Pruitt Feast of My Heart, Jason Phelps

Julia M. Smith Gusev, Breaking String Theater

Outstanding Stage Management

Winner:

Stephanie Delk Deus ex Machina, Whirligig Productions, Fusebox and Shrewd Productions

Nominees:

Cami Alys Ashes, Ashes, Scottish Rite Theater

Susan Threadgill Hairspray, Zilker Theatre Productions

Robert Tolaro Love and Information, SEU Mary Moody Northern Theatre

Catherine Anne Tucker A Christmas Carol, ZACH Theatre

GENERAL

2014 – 2015 Season

Outstanding Music Direction

Winner:

Michael McKelvey and Adam Roberts Heathers, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Nominees:

Susan Finnigan The Robber Bridegroom, SEU Mary Moody Northern Theatre

Jeffrey Jones-Ragona The Sorcerer, Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Austin

Michael McKelvey Guys and Dolls, Summer Stock Austin

Brian Whitted Sophisticated Ladies, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Dance Choreography

Winner:

Juan Pablo Flores Por los Mojados, La Compañía Juvenil de ProyectoTeatro

Nominees:

Erica Gionfriddo Gusev, Breaking String Theater

Danny Herman The Robber Bridegroom, SEU Mary Moody Northern Theatre

Dominique Kelley Sophisticated Ladies, ZACH Theatre

Madison Piner Heathers, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Outstanding Fight Choreography

Winner:

Erica Gionfriddo Gusev, Breaking String Theater

Nominees:

David M. Long Hamlet, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Toby Minor The Lure of the Maiden’s Chest, La Fenice

Outstanding Original Script

Winner:

Adrienne Dawes Am I White, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Nominees:

La Compañía Juvenil de ProyectoTeatro

Por los Mojados, La Compañía Juvenil de ProyectoTeatro

the ensemble The Lure of the Maiden’s Chest, La Fenice

Rupert Reyes and Caroline Reck Cenicienta, ZACH Theatre, Teatro Vivo and Glass Half Full Theatre

Ebony Stewart Hunger, VORTEX Repertory Company

Outstanding Original Score

Winner:

Ammon Taylor Cenicienta, ZACH Theatre, Teatro Vivo and Glass Half Full Theatre

Nominees:

Joanna Garner 100 Heartbreaks, Joanna Garner

Brently Heilbron Fragile Rock, Brently Heilbron

Allen Robertson Tortoise and Hare, Summer Stock Austin

Justin Sherburn The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Dr. Jekyll,

Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Justin Sherburn The Wars of Heaven: Part I, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Outstanding Cast Performance

Winner:

Cock Theatre en Bloc

Nominees:

The Lure of the Maiden’s Chest La Fenice

Nothing and Everything Hideout Theatre

Por los Mojados La Compañía Juvenil de ProyectoTeatro

The Rocky Horror Show Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

Winner:

Jose Villarreal with Zac Crofford and Katy Taylor (Hyde); Travis Bedard with Noel Gaulin and Gricelda Silva (Jekyll)

The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Dr. Jekyll,Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Nominees:

Kelly Kline, Gemini Dai and Althea Trix (fairy-drag-queens) Aye, No!, Teatro Vivo

Taylor Bryant, Kassiani Menas and Celeste Castillo (Heathers)

Heathers, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Matthew Shields and Tony Merriwether (tapoff duo)

Sophisticated Ladies, ZACH Theatre

Heather Hanna, Jenny Larson and Caroline Reck (zisters) Thr3e Zisters, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Chase Brewer and Nicholas Kier (Toad and Frog) A Year With Frog and Toad, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Featured Music Performance

Winners:

Michael Ferstenfeld Now Then Again, Penfold Theatre Company

Nominees:

Julian Arizola, Robert Casillas and Joseph Quintana

Esperanza Rising, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Death by Dronius

The Metal Queen: Kneel Before Her Dark Majesty, Loaded Gun Theory

Eric Roach, Robert Vignisson and Alexander Villarreal

100 Heartbreaks, Joanna Garner

Clif Tipton Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Present Company

Milton Villeda and Ethan Vlah SPIRIT, VORTEX Repertory Company

Outstanding Young Performer

Winner:

Lena Owens (Kama) Tortoise and Hare, Summer Stock Austin

Nominees:

Alaina Vi Maderal (swing performer) Sophisticated Ladies, ZACH Theatre

Paige Riley (Dorothy) The Wizard of Oz,

Austin Jewish Repertory Theater Summer Musical Workshop for Youth

Genevieve Schroeder-Arce (Isabel) Esperanza Rising,

UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Riley Simpson (Dorine) Tartuffe,

VORTEX Repertory Company Summer Youth Theatre

Outstanding Puppetry

Winner:

Cenicienta ZACH Theatre, Teatro Vivo and Glass Half Full Theatre

Nominees:

Changelings VORTEX Repertory Company

Fragile Rock Brently Heilbron

The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Dr. Jekyll Trouble Puppet Theater Company

The Wars of Heaven: Part I Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Outstanding Theatrical Event

Winner:

Eros ProyectoTeatro

Nominees:

Feast of My Heart Jason Phelps

Great Gold Bird, Great Dark Yawn Twin Alchemy Collective

Sacred Space Exchange Artists and DD Dagger

The Society for Hard Determinists Twin Alchemy Collective

Distinguished Achievement

ProyectoTeatro

Special Citations

Benjamin Bradley, Robert Matney & Tim Thomas: The Gods in the Machines (Outstanding Technical Achievement), Deus Ex Machina, Whirligig Productions, Fusebox and Shrewd Productions.

Lacy Shawn, Programming for At-Risk and Special Needs Youth, Hideout Theatre

David Yeakle, Legacy of Movement Theatre

#awards

0 views

TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2019 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon