TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2019 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

1995-1996 NOMINEES

 

And the nominees are...

 

COMEDY

 

PRODUCTION

``Born Yesterday'' -- Zachary Scott Theatre

``Later Life'' -- Capitol City Playhouse

``Sin'' -- Subterranean Theatre Co.

``Talking With...'' -- Critical Mass & others

``The Homecoming'' -- Subterranean Theatre Co.

``The Sisters Rosensweig'' -- Zachary Scott Theatre

``Twelfth Night'' -- Austin Shakespeare Festival

 

DIRECTOR

``Born Yesterday'' -- Alice Wilson

``Sin'' -- Ken Webster

``Talking With...'' -- Jill Parker- Jones

``The Homecoming'' -- Ken Webster

``The Sisters Rosensweig'' -- Alice Wilson

``Twelfth Night'' -- Noel Koran

 

LEAD ACTOR

Brian Townes -- ``Buck's Disciple''

Dennis Letts -- ``Dead President's Club''

Dirk Van Allen -- ``Born Yesterday''

Joe York -- ``The Homecoming''

Ken Webster -- ``The Homecoming''

Robert Rudie -- ``The Homecoming''

 

LEAD ACTRESS

Barbara George-Reiss -- ``Later Life''

Katherine Catmull -- ``The Homecoming''

Meredith Robertson -- ``Born Yesterday''

 

Barry Miller -- ``Sin''

Ev Lunning Jr. -- ``Born Yesterday''

Loren Loganbill -- ``The Homecoming''

Michael Stuart -- ``The Importance of Being Earnest''

 

FEATURED ACTRESS

Demp Toney -- ``Born Yesterday''

Barbara Chisholm -- ``The Sisters Rosensweig''

Kathy Lagaza -- ``Talking With...''

Mary Furse -- ``Talking With...''

 

 

``Hamlet'' -- Vortex Repertory Company

``Rebel Yells'' -- Remembrance Through the Performing Arts

``Silence, Cunning, Exile'' -- Frontera @ Hyde Park

``The Bacchae: Torn To Pieces'' -- Frontera @ Hyde Park & Hopeful Monsters

 

DIRECTOR

``Broken Glass'' -- Robert Graham

``Rebel Yells'' -- Marla Macdonald

``Talk Radio'' -- Barbara George- Reiss

``The Bacchae: Torn To Pieces'' -- Susan Fenichell

 

LEAD ACTOR

Clayton McGran -- ``Jesse's Closet''

John Hoff -- ``Jesse's Closet''

Kenneth Bradley -- ``Talk Radio''

Paul E. Savas -- ``The Bacchae: Torn To Pieces''

 

LEAD ACTRESS

Jill Parker-Jones -- ``Three Tall Women''

Joyia Bradley -- ``Black Power Barbie In The Hotel De Dream''

Missy Thomas -- ``Three Tall Women''

Valerie Marsh -- ``The Bacchae: Torn To Pieces''

 

FEATURED ACTOR

David Lampe -- ``Rebel Yells''

Jeremy Fox -- ``Rebel Yells''

Johnny Minton -- ``Texans & Their Guns''

Timothy Patrick Miller -- ``Rebel Yells''

 

FEATURED ACTRESS

Anne Hulsman -- ``Einstein's Daughter''

Barbara George-Reiss -- ``Broken Glass''

Melanie Renee Dean -- ``Mad Forest''

Sheila Gordon -- ``Broken Glass''

 

MUSICAL

 

PRODUCTION

``Avenue X'' -- Zachary Scott Theatre Center

``Lady Day At Emerson's Bar & Grill'' -- Capitol City Playhouse

``The Beggar's Opera'' -- The Public Domain

 

DIRECTOR

``Anarchy...'' -- Skyler Hampton

``Cabaret'' -- Joe York

``Lady Day'' -- Jim Fritzler

 

Amber Celeste DuPuy -- ``Cabaret''

Leslie Bonnell -- ``The Beggar's Opera''

Meredith Robertson -- ``Avenue X''

Sharron Bower -- ``The Beggar's Opera''

 

LEAD ACTOR

Scott Schroeder -- ``Cabaret''

Daniel Pierce -- ``Joseph''

Kevin Farr -- ``Avenue X''

 

FEATURED ACTRESS

Ann Perea -- ``Anarchy...''

Jeanne Goodnow -- ``Quilters''

Laura Powell -- ``Quilters''

Patricia Wappner -- ``Anarchy...''

 

Billy Harden -- ``Avenue X''

Dan Sullivan -- ``Avenue X''

Jason Phelps -- ``Anarchy...''

Thomas C. Parker -- ``Cabaret''

 

CHILDREN'S

 

PRODUCTION

``African Delight'' -- Express Theatre

 

DIRECTOR

``The Shoemakers...'' -- Freddy Carnes

 

ACTOR

Brian Gaston -- ``Aalmauria Voyage Of The Dragonfly''

Dionne Hemphill -- ``African Delight''

J. Scott Anenberg -- ``The Shoemaker...''

 

Jeanne Goodnow -- ``The Shoemaker...''

Daria Dunn -- ``African Delight''

 

 

``Born Yesterday'' -- John Cherico

``Texans & Their Guns'' -- Kevin Remington

``The Sisters Rosensweig'' -- Christopher McCollum, Andra Mitchell Harkins

 

LIGHT DESIGN

``Avenue X'' -- Robert T. Whyburn

``Quilters'' -- Rory McClure

``The Shoemaker...'' -- Michael Stuwart

``Twelfth Night'' -- Robert T. Whyburn

 

SOUND DESIGN

``Avenue X'' -- Bill Dean

``Later Life'' -- Gunn Brothers

``Texans & Their Guns'' -- Karen Carver Sneed, Carl E. Ziegler II

``The Sisters Rosensweig'' -- Jeffrey M. Miller

 

MUSICAL DIRECTION

``Anarchy....'' -- Karen Abrahams- Turner, Mike Warner

``Cabaret'' -- Allen Robertson

``Quilters'' -- Allen Robertson

 

``Avenue X'' -- Christopher McCollum

``Joseph...'' -- Wesley Peters

``Later Life'' -- Don Hannon

``The Sisters Rosensweig'' -- Christopher McCollum

 

COSTUME DESIGN

``Born Yesterday'' -- Bil Pfuderer

``Lady Day...'' -- Leslie Bonnell

``Texans & Their Guns'' -- Joy Poth-Aleman

``The Sisters Rosensweig'' -- Leslie Bonnell

 

NEW PLAY

``Anarchy In The Oklahoma Kingdom'' -- Eric Ehn

``The Shoemaker...'' -- Mary Alice Carnes

 

CHOREOGRAPHY

``African Delight'' -- Helen Mensah, Sanya Tarmoon, Rachel Taylor, Soloman Teferra, Lindi Yeni

``FYT'' -- Eric Schimel & Guy Forsythe

``Silence, Cunning, Exile'' -- Margery Segal

``The Shoemaker...'' -- Bobette McMillan

 

Please reload