TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2019 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

2003-2004 WINNERS AND NOMINEES

And the nominees are...

 

PLAYS FOR YOUTH

 

Outstanding Production of a Play for Youth

The Arkansaw Bear, Second Youth Family Theatre

Beauty and the Beast, Second Youth Family Theatre

The Honorable Urashima Taro, UT Department of Theatre & Dance

The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe, Second Youth Family Theatre

Tangled Tricksters, Pollyanna Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Director of a Play for Youth

G'ann Boyd, The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

Richard M. Isackes, The Honorable Urashima Taro

J. Richard Smith, Beauty and the Beast

 

Outstanding Actor in a Play for Youth

Freddy Carnes, The Shoemaker and the Elves

Alex Garza, Tangled Tricksters

Bobby Malone, The Arkansaw Bear

Bobby Malone, The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

Danny Servetnick, Beauty and the Beast

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play for Youth

Leslie Hollingsworth, The Toys Take Over Christmas

Bridget Lee, Beauty and the Beast

Betsy McCann, Tangled Tricksters

Bernadette Nason, Tangled Tricksters

Brie Walker, The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

 

 

MUSIC THEATRE

 

Outstanding Production of Music Theatre

Forever Plaid, Sam Bass Community Theatre

Love Jerry, UT Department of Theatre & Dance

Pythia Dust, ethos

The Road to Wigan Pier, Seventh Street Working Men's Club

The Wizard of Oz, Broadway Texas and Charles H. Duggan Presents

 

Outstanding Director of Music Theatre

Alexis Chamow, Love Jerry

Bonnie Cullum, Pythia Dust

Stuart Moulton, Pageant

Robi Polgar, The Road to Wigan Pier

Dave Steakley, Always ... Patsy Cline

Dennis Whitehead, Forever Plaid

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in Music Theatre

J.T. Arbogast, Love Jerry

Timothy Curry I, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues

Paul Norton, The Road to Wigan Pier

Roderick Sanford, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues

Tommy Schoffler, Love Jerry

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in Music Theatre

Lee Eddy, The Cry Pitch Carrolls

Jo Beth Henderson, Elytra

Janis Stinson, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues

Latifah Taormina, Always ... Patsy Cline

Robin Grace Thompson, The House

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in Music Theatre

Brian Jenson, Pageant

Michael Stuart, Kiss Me Kate

Zach Thompson, Pageant

Clay Towery, Dracula: A Musical Nightmare

Hans Venable, Kiss Me Kate

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in Music Theatre

Jill Blackwood, Cabaret [Zachary Scott Theatre Center]

Karen Kuykendall, Cabaret [Zachary Scott Theatre Center]

Betsy McCann, Cabaret [Theater at the J]

Elizabeth Wakehouse, The House

Larissa Wolcott, The Secret Garden

 

 

COMEDY

 

Outstanding Production of a Comedy

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Austin Shakespeare Festival

The Emperor of the Moon, Bedlam Faction

A Flea in Her Ear, Mary Moody Northen Theatre at St. Edward's University

Sonny's Last Shot, Megathump Productions with Trubedour Entertainment

 

Outstanding Director of a Comedy

Norman Blumensaadt, An Ideal Husband

Scott Kanoff, I'm Not Lying

Ev Lunning Jr., A Flea in Her Ear

Karen Sneed, Crimes of the Heart

David Yeakle, The Comedy of Errors

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy

Frank Benge, An Ideal Husband

David Stahl, Travesties

David Stahl, The Winter's Tale

David Stokey, A Flea in Her Ear

Jaston Williams, I'm Not Lying

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy

Monica Asencio, The Comedy of Errors

Babs George, Private Lives

Rebecca Robinson, Crimes of the Heart

Rebecca Robinson, An Ideal Husband

Marsha Sray, Arcadia

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Comedy

Andy Bond, The Emperor of the Moon

Aaron M. Clay, A Flea in Her Ear

Robert Matney, The Emperor of the Moon

Ted Meredith, Word and Thought

David Stokey, Private Lives

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Comedy

Janelle Buchanan, Sonny's Last Shot

Karen Jambon, An Ideal Husband

Bernadette Nason, The Underpants

Marsha Sray, Don't Dress for Dinner

Patricia Wappner, The Comedy of Errors

 

 

DRAMA

 

 

Outstanding Production of a Drama

The Drawer Boy, Hyde Park Theatre

How Late It Was, How Late, Rude Mechanicals

Romeo and Juliet, Austin Shakespeare Festival

Topdog/Underdog, ProArts Collective

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

The Woman in Black, State Theater Company

 

Outstanding Director of a Drama

Ann Ciccolella, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Scott Kanoff, Be Aggressive

Sarah Richardson, How Late It Was, How Late

Guy Roberts, Romeo and Juliet

Boyd Vance, Topdog/Underdog

Ken Webster, The Drawer Boy

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama

Mick D'Arcy, Ghost From a Perfect Place

Travis Dean, The Middle of the Night

Corey Gagne, The Woman in Black

Philip Goodwin, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Paul Norton, The Woman in Black

Dikran Utidjian, How Late It Was, How Late

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama

Franchelle Stewart Dorn, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Joy Farmer-Clary, Romeo and Juliet

Peyton Hayslip, Molly Sweeney

Kelsey Kling, Blue Surge

Lana Lesley, How Late It Was, How Late

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Drama (tie)

Ken Bradley, Orange

Josh Meyer, Orange

Jason Newman, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

Michael David Walton, Titus Andronicus

Ben Wolfe, Romeo and Juliet

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Drama

Kristen Bennett, A Raisin in the Sun

Catherine Berry, Orange

Mónica Caivano, A ver, un aplauso!

Shannon Grounds, Titus Andronicus

Helen Merino, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

 

 

CAST

 

 

Outstanding Cast Performance

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Austin Shakespeare Festival

The Drawer Boy, Hyde Park Theatre

Forever Plaid, Sam Bass Community Theatre

Topdog/Underdog, ProArts Collective

 

 

YOUTH

 

 

Outstanding Youth Performer

Travis Brendle, Guys and Dolls

Kathleen Fletcher, The Good Woman of Setzuan

Brandon Harris, Hotel for Hollywood Has-Beens

Taylor McPhail, Be Aggressive

Chase Renouf, Pageant

 

 

TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

 

 

Outstanding Set Design

Kevin Collins, The North Project

Paul Davis, The Drawer Boy

Ann Marie Gordon, Ghost From a Perfect Place

Christopher McCollum, The Woman in Black

Chase Staggs, Know Dog

 

Outstanding Lighting Design (tie)

Jason Amato, Ghost From a Perfect Place

Elizabeth Gaines, Orange

Light Bastard Amber, The North Project

Robert T. Whyburn, The Secret Garden

Richard Winkler, The Woman in Black

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Robert S. Fisher, Perdita

Hans Frank, The Drawer Boy

The Gunn Brothers, The Woman in Black

Content Love Knowles, Dark Goddess 2004

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Susan Branch, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues

Guicha Gutiérrez and Luis Ordaz, A ver, un aplauso!

Jessica Jay Lonsdale, The Honorable Urashima Taro

Buffy Manners, The Road to Wigan Pier

Theresa May, The Comedy of Errors

 

Outstanding Music Director

Fred Barton, The Wizard of Oz

Michael McKelvey, Kiss Me Kate

Allen Robertson, It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues

Allen Robertson, Rockin' Christmas Party

Dennis Whitehead, Forever Plaid

 

Outstanding Choreographer

Jillian Ardoin, The Road to Wigan Pier

Jo Beth Henderson and Bonnie Cullum, Pythia Dust

Jacob Ortuno, Everyman/Tibetan Book of the Dead

Lindsey Priour and Robin Grace Thompson, The House

Olivia Whitmer, Love Jerry

 

Outstanding Original Script

Ron Berry and the Orange Writers Collective, Orange

Megan Gogerty, Love Jerry

Chris Kelley, Fuckjoy (or Necro Stix)

Robi Polgar, The Road to Wigan Pier

Jaston Williams, I'm Not Lying

 

Outstanding Original Score

Megan Gogerty, Love Jerry

Ernesto Marquez, Jonathan Hoyle, and Chris La Cava, The Comedy of Errors

Robi Polgar, The Road to Wigan Pier

Chad Salvata, Pythia Dust

Adam Sultan, Orange

 

Austin Circle of Theaters' Special Recognition Award

Boyd Vance

 

B. Iden Payne Nominations Committee Special Certificates
Outstanding Direction of All-Youth Casts

K.C. Gussler for Guys and Dolls and Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

 

Outstanding Site-Specific Work

Physical Plant Theatre for The Fever

 

Outstanding Late-Night Adventure

Rubber Repertory Company for Mister Z Loves Company

Please reload