TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2019 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

2004-2005 WINNERS AND NOMINEES

And the nominees are...

 

PLAYS FOR YOUTH

 

Production

Charlotte's Web, Second Youth Family Theatre

James and the Giant Peach, Scottish Rite Children's Theatre

Schoolhouse Rock! The Musical, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Trail of Tears: Walking the Choctaw Road, Ballet Austin/Pollyanna Theatre Company

The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip, UT Department of Theatre & Dance

 

Director

Judy Matetzschk, Trail of Tears

Linda Nenno, Schoolhouse Rock! The Musical

Whitney Presley, Charlotte's Web

J. Richard Smith, The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip

 

Actor

Rex Heller, Anne of Green Gables

Skip Johnson, Patterns

Bobby Malone, The Wise Men of Chelm

 

Actress

Dianna Dorman, Treasure Island!

Sharon Drane, Anne of Green Gables

Michelle Keffer, Manzi: The Adventures of Young Cesar Chavez

Betsy McCann, Tangled Tricksters II

Barrett Nash, The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip

 

MUSIC THEATER

 

Production

At Home With Dick, Rubber Repertory

Crowns, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Genghis Khan, Salvage Vanguard Theater

The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Austin Playhouse

A Ride With Bob, Bismeaux Productions

 

Director

Sidney Brammer & CK McFarland, A Ride With Bob

Josh Meyer & Matt Hislope, At Home With Dick

Don Toner, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

 

Lead Actor

Ray Benson, A Ride With Bob

Keith Gipson, Genghis Khan

Todd Porter, Saint Enid and the Black Hand

Dick Price, At Home With Dick

Tyler Rhodes, Batboy: The Musical

Rick Roemer, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

 

Lead Actress

Catherine Berry, Spin

Jill Blackwood, Aida

Jill Blackwood, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Minkyung Lee, Genghis Khan

Toni Smith, Batboy: The Musical

 

Featured Actor

Timothy Curry I, Crowns

LeRoy Nienow, Man of La Mancha

Rick Perkins, A Ride With Bob

Espie Randolph, Aida

Michael Stuart, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

 

Featured Actress

Jacqui Cross, Crowns

Jacqui Cross, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Kia Dawn Fulton, Crowns

Janis Stinson, Crowns

Kendra Treichler, Cabaret

 

COMEDY

 

Production

The Dog in the Manger, Austin Shakespeare Festival

Enchanted April, Austin Playhouse

A Midsummer Night's Dream, Austin Shakespeare Festival

Reefer Madness, Bedlam Faction

 

Director

Ellie McBride, The Jinn

Guy Roberts, The Dog in the Manger

Guy Roberts and Ian Manners, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Shawn Sides, Cherrywood

Don Toner, Enchanted April

 

Lead Actor

Corey Gagne, Pageant

Guy Roberts, The Dog in the Manger

David Stahl, Rumors

Brent Werzner, The Intergalactic Nemesis: Twin Infinity

Ben Wolfe, The Dog in the Manger

 

Lead Actress

Barbara Chisholm, Blown Sideways Through Life

Kelsey Kling, Pageant

Karen Kuykendall, I'm Not the Woman I Was

Lauri Raymond, Enchanted April

Lara Toner, Enchanted April

 

Featured Actor

Mark Banks, House Arrest

Robert Deike, Love's Labor's Lost

Corey Gagne, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Robert Matney, Pageant

Kelly McDaniel, The Flu Season

Nick Walker, Citizen Quién?

 

Featured Actress

Jill Blackwood, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Liz Fisher, The Dog in the Manger

Elizabeth Mason, Reefer Madness

Carla Nickerson, House Arrest

Marijane Vandivier, Enchanted April

 

DRAMA

 

Production

The Death of a Cat, Salvage Vanguard Theater

"Master Harold" … and the Boys, Sam Bass Community Theatre

Not Clown, Physical Plant Theater

Omnium-Gatherum, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Wake for the Dark Poet: The Antonin Artaud Project, Vortex Repertory Company

 

Director

Heather Barfield, Wake for the Dark Poet

Jason Neulander, The Death of a Cat

Dave Steakley, Omnium-Gatherum

Carlos Treviño, Not Clown

Dennis Whitehead, "Master Harold" … and the Boys

 

Lead Actor

Scott Daigle, Wake for the Dark Poet

Jeffrey Mills, The Death of a Cat

Chuck Ney, The Two Lives of Napoleon Beazley

Marc Pouhé, "Master Harold" … and the Boys

Guy Roberts, Othello

 

Lead Actress

Janelle Buchanan, Omnium-Gatherum

Shannon Grounds, Where Are They Now?

Christa Kimlicko Jones, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Jenny Larson, The Death of a Cat

Bobbie Oliver, Marvin's Room

 

Featured Actor

Mark Banks, "Master Harold" … and the Boys

Joel Citty, Ham

Dan Dietz, The Death of a Cat

Steven Fay, Appointment With Death

Dirk van Allen, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

 

Featured Actress

Carla Nickerson Adams, Twilight: Los Angeles 1992

Mary Agen Cox, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Jo Beth Henderson, hOle

Gina Houston, Twilight: Los Angeles 1992

Helen Merino, Omnium-Gatherum

 

CAST PERFORMANCE

Charlotte's Web, Second Youth Family Theatre

Nightswim, State Theater Company

Not Clown, Physical Plant Theater

Schoolhouse Rock! The Musical, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

The Water Principle, Hyde Park Theatre

 

YOUTH PERFORMER

Shae Boyd, The Velveteen Rabbit

Hannah Clark, The Velveteen Rabbit

Kathleen Fletcher, Vitriol and Violets

Clint Gilfillan, The Velveteen Rabbit

Scott Swincher, James and the Giant Peach

 

TECHNICAL

 

 

Set Design

Ann Marie Gordon, Saint Enid and the Black Hand

Kim Gritzer, The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip

Christopher McCollum, Nightswim

Chase Staggs, The Death of a Cat

Leilah Stewart, Cherrywood

 

Lighting Design

Jason Amato, Crowns

Jason Amato, Omnium-Gatherum

Don Day, Ham

Diana Duecker, The Death of a Cat

Matt Frey, Nightswim

 

Sound Design

John Lewis, Spin

Phillip Montoya, A Midsummer Night's Dream

Robert Pierson and Carlos Treviño, Not Clown

Allen Robertson, Omnium-Gatherum

Chad Salvata, Wake for the Dark Poet

 

Costume Design

Laura Cannon, Cherrywood

Laura Cannon, The Death of a Cat

Sarah Lankenau, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Ia Layadi, Trail of Tears

Buffy Manners, A Midsummer Night's Dream

 

Musical Direction

Ray Benson, A Ride With Bob

Allen Robertson, Crowns

Allen Robertson, Hank Williams: Lost Highway

Dennis Whitehead, Batboy: the Musical

 

Choreography

Robert Corkill, Linda Nenno, Scott Schroeder, and Dennis Whitehead, Schoolhouse Rock 2

Carlos Ferreira, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Gina Patterson, Trail of Tears

Nina Standifer, The Velveteen Rabbit

 

Original Script

Jennifer Lynn Cameron, The Little Mermaid

John Fleming, The Two Lives of Napoleon Beazley

Kirk Lynn, The Jinn

Steve Moore and Carlos Treviño, Not Clown

C. Denby Swanson, The Death of a Cat

 

Original Score

Jon Nelson and Adam Sultan, Fear of a Führer

Dick Price, At Home With Dick

Graham Reynolds, The Death of a Cat

Graham Reynolds, Genghis Khan

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Outstanding Contribution to Austin Theatre

Dave Steakley

 

Ensemble Performance

Melissa Vogt and Betsy McCann, Poko and Cici, Wake for the Dark Poet

 

Large Puppet Design

Ann Marie Gordon, Wake for the Dead Poet

Please reload