TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2019 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

2005-2006 WINNERS

And the winners are...

 

COMEDIES

Outstanding Production of a Comedy

“American Fiesta” (State Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Director of a Comedy
Christina J. Moore (“American Fiesta”)

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy
Steven Tomlinson (everyone, “American Fiesta”)

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy
Bernadette Nason (Shirley, “Shirley Valentine”)

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Comedy
Robert Newell (Bruce Willenzik, Brewster McCracken, Will Wynn, P.J. Kramer, Bill Black, Glen Maxey, David “Soup Peddler” Ansell, Jody Denberg, French Ambassador, Paul Carrozza, “Keepin’ It Weird”)

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Comedy
Larissa Wolcott (Barbara DeMarco, “Shear Madness”)

 

DRAMAS

Outstanding Production of a Drama

“I Am My Own Wife” (Zachary Scott Theatre Center)

 

Outstanding Director of a Drama
Dave Steakley (“I Am My Own Wife”)

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama
Ben Wolfe (Ali, “The Retreating World”)

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama
Kelsey Kling (Lisa, “The Glory of Living”)

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Drama
Travis Dean (Joe Gould, “Up in the Old Hotel”)

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Drama
Sharon Elmore (Lady Angkatell, “The Hollow”)

 

MUSIC THEATER

Outstanding Production of Music Theater

“Hello Muddah, Hello Fadduh!” (Theater at the J)

 

Outstanding Director of Music Theater
Dave Steakley (“Urinetown”)

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in Music Theater
Danny Bolero (Cesar, “Cesar and Rubin”)

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in Music Theater
Melissa Vogt (Countess Erzsebet Bathori, “Vampyress”)

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in Music Theater
Robert Pierson (Moses Doss, Robert E. Lee, Henry Ford, Ronald Reagan, J. Robert Oppenheimer, “Americamisfit”)

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in Music Theater
Betsy McCann (Stephan Hapsburg, “Vampyress”)

 

PLAYS FOR YOUTH

Outstanding Production of a Play for Youth

“Rumpelstiltskin” (Scottish Rite Children’s Theatre)

 

Outstanding Director of a Play for Youth
Jaclyn Loewenstein (“The People Garden”)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Play for Youth
Nathan Jerkins (Sleepy Pete, “Sleeping Beauty”)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play for Youth
Miriam Yucht Rubin (Bridgey, Wicked Witch, “Oz”)

 

CAST

Outstanding Cast Performance

“Hello Muddah, Hello Fadduh!” (Theater at the J)

 

Outstanding Ensemble Performance
Michelle Flanagan, Miriam Robinson Gould & Katrina Ellsworth (the Furies, “Dark Goddess 2006″)

 

YOUTH

Outstanding Youth Performer

Taylor Flanagan (Teacher, “The Visit”)

 

TECHNICAL

Outstanding Set Design (tie)

Christopher McCollum (“American Fiesta”)

Blake Yelavich, Harold Guillory & Ia Layadi (“End of the World Party”)

 

Outstanding Lighting Design
Jason Amato (“The Exonerated”)

 

Outstanding Sound Design
Robert S. Fisher (“Decameron Day 7: Revenge”)

 

Outstanding Costume Design (tie)
Aerin Holman & Allison Lowery Fuller (“The Way of the World”)
Blake Yelavich & Ia Layadi (“When Pigs Fly”)

 

Outstanding Music Director
Michael McKelvey (“Seven Brides for Seven Brothers”)

 

Outstanding Choreographer
Robin Lewis (“Seven Brides for Seven Brothers”)

 

Outstanding Original Script
Steven Tomlinson (“American Fiesta”)

 

Outstanding Original Score
Chad Salvata (“Vampyress”)

 

Special Certificate for Outstanding Theatrical Innovation
“Red Cans” (Rubber Repertory & Rude Mechanicals)

 

The Rudy Kloptic Award for Oustanding Improvisational Theatre Ensemble
The Frank Mills

Please reload