TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2019 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

2006-2007 WINNERS

 

 

 

And the winners are...

 

PLAYS FOR YOUTH

Production of a Play for Youth

The Page and the Caterpillar, Second Youth Family Theatre

 

Director

Leslie K. Hollingsworth, The Page and the Caterpillar

 

Performer

Amy Downing, High School Musical

 

MUSIC THEATRE

Production of Music Theatre

The Rocky Horror Show, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

 

Director

Michael McKelvey, Assassins

 

Lead Actor

Joe York, The Rocky Horror Show

 

Lead Actress

Leslie K. Hollingsworth, The Rocky Horror Show

 

Featured Actor

Quincy Kuykendall, The Full Monty

 

Featured Actress

Emily Bem, My Favorite Year

 

COMEDY

Production of a Comedy

Present Laughter, Zachary Scott Theatre Center

 

Director

Ken Webster, The Pillowman

 

Lead Actor

Jamie Goodwin, Present Laughter

 

Lead Actress

Jill Blackwood, As You Like It

 

Featured Actor

Wray Crawford, The Boys Next Door

 

Featured Actress

Helen Merino, Present Laughter

 

DRAMA

Outstanding Production of a Drama

The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?, Different Stages

 

Director

Lowell Bartholomee, A Beautiful View

 

Lead Actor

Tom Chamberlain, The Goat

 

Lead Actress

Rebecca Robinson, The Goat

 

Featured Actor

Martin Burke, Take Me Out

 

Featured Actress

Michelle Flanagan, Hamlet

 

TECHNICAL

Set Design

Cliff Simon, Present Laughter

 

Lighting Design

Jason Amato, Trickster

 

Sound Design

Craig Brock, Take Me Out

 

Costume Design

Susan Branch, My Favorite Year

 

Music Director

Michael McKelvey, Assassins

 

Choreographer

Aaron Alexander, As You Like It

 

Original Script

Ron Berry, Rebecca Beegle, Sonnet Blanton, Jeffery Mills, Chase Staggs, and Cyndi Williams, The Assumption

 

Original Score

Chad Salvata, The Dragonfly Princess

 

SPECIAL

Ensemble Performance

Breanna Stogner and Kathleen Fletcher, Parallel Lives: The Kathy and Mo Show

 

Youth Performance

Sean Maddox, High School Musical

 

Special Theatrical Event

Bell(e): The Museum of Suicide Machinery, ethos

 

Improvisational Ensemble

Coldtowne

 

 

 

 

Tags:

Please reload