TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2019 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

2008-2009 WINNERS

And the winners are...

 

PLAYS FOR YOUTH

Outstanding Production of a Play for Youth
Pattern Nation (Pollyanna Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Director of a Play for Youth
Judy Matetzschk-Campbell (Pattern Nation)

 

Outstanding Actor in a Play for Youth
Nathan Jerkins (Hansel, Hansel and Gretel)

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play for Youth
Karen Jambon (Witch, Hansel and Gretel)

 

MUSIC THEATER

Outstanding Production of Music Theater
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Summer Stock Austin)

 

Outstanding Director of Music Theater
Michael McKelvey (Sweeney Todd)

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in Music Theater
Andrew Cannata (Sid Sorokin, The Pajama Game)

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in Music Theater
Kathleen Fletcher (Mrs. Lovett, Sweeney Todd)

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in Music Theater
Aaron Moten (Judge Turpin, Sweeney Todd)

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in Music Theater
Julia Duffy (Gladys, The Pajama Game)

 

COMEDIES

Outstanding Production of a Comedy
Black Snow (TUTTO Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Director of a Comedy
Mark Pickell (Killer Joe)

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy
Martin Burke (Bastian, House of Several Stories)

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy
Lauren Lane (Sue, House of Several Stories)

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Comedy
Travis Dean (mugged shopper, “Windchimes and Varicose Cream,” I ♥ Walmart)

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Comedy
Suzanne Balling (Maryamma, Miss Witherspoon)

 

DRAMAS

Outstanding Production of a Drama
Ophelia (TUTTO Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Director of a Drama
Dustin Wills (Ophelia)

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama
Andrew Varenhorst (Kyle Kalke, Touch)

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama
Xochitl Romero (Una, Blackbird)

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Drama
Wray Crawford (Shelley Levene, Glengarry Glen Ross)

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Drama
Miriam Rubin (Agnes, The Shadow Box)

 

TECHNICAL

Outstanding Set Design
Lisa Laratta (Black Snow)

 

Outstanding Lighting Design
Megan M. Reilly (Ophelia)

 

Outstanding Sound Design
Roy Taylor (Oceana)

 

Outstanding Costume Design
Pam Fletcher-Friday (Sweeney Todd)

 

Outstanding Music Director
Michael McKelvey (Sweeney Todd)

 

Outstanding Dance Choreographer
Danny Herman and Rocker Verastique (The Pajama Game)

 

Outstanding Fight Choreographer
Travis Dean (Killer Joe)

 

Outstanding Original Script
Beth Burns (The Long Now)

 

Outstanding Original Score
Aaron Brown (The Secret Lives of the InBetweeners)

 

SPECIAL

Outstanding Cast Performance
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (North by Northwest Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Ensemble Performance
Amie Elyn, Andreá Smith, David Yeakle, Mikaela Thomas, Angelica McAuley and Carlos Treviño (Maids, Mister Z Loves Company)

 

Outstanding Youth Performer
Angela Loftus (Marjorie, Scotch Doris, Natalie, Policewoman, Helena, Good Things)

 

Outstanding Theatrical Event
The Casket of Passing Fancy (Rubber Repertory)

 

Rudy Kloptik Award for Outstanding Work in Improvisational Theater
Parallelogramophonograph

 

People’s Choice Award
God’s Man in Texas, Georgetown Palace Theatre

Please reload