TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2019 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

2011-2012 WINNERS

And the winners are...

 

PLAY FOR YOUTH

Outstanding Production

  • The Commedia of Errors (VORTEX Summer Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Direction

  • Matthew Patterson (The Commedia of Errors)

Outstanding Performer

  • Julie Linnard (Empress) Symphony of Clouds

MUSIC THEATRE

Outstanding Production

  • Next to Normal (ZACH Theatre)

Outstanding Direction

  • Bonnie Cullum (Sarah Silver Hands)

Outstanding Lead Actor

  • David Gallagher (Andrew Jackson) Bloody Bloody Andrew jackson

Outstanding Lead Actress

  • Meredith McCall (Diana) Next to Normal

Outstanding Featured Actor

  • Joey Banks (Martin Van Buren, Indian Dancer, Messenger) Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Outstanding Featured Actress

  • Kelli Schultz (Natalie) Next to Normal

COMEDY

Outstanding Production

  • Exit, Pursued by a Bear (Capital T Theatre)

Outstanding Direction

  • Caroline Reck (FupDuck)

Outstanding Lead Actor

  • Joey Hood (Kyle) Exit, Pursued by a Bear

Outstanding Lead Actress

  • Molly Karrasch (Nan) Exit, Pursued by a Bear

Outstanding Featured Actor

  • Kenneth Wayne Bradley (Taggart) Men of Tortuga

Outstanding Featured Actress

  • Jennifer Underwood (Ann Kron) Well

DRAMA

Outstanding Production

  • Rose Rage (The Hidden Room)

Outstanding Direction

  • Beth Burns (Rose Rage)

Outstanding Lead Actor

  • Jude Hickey (K.J.) The Aliens

Outstanding Lead Actress (TIE!)

  • Kim Adams (Narrator) The Pavilion

  • Babs George (Kate Keller) All My Sons

Outstanding Featured Actor

  • Joey Hood (Jasper) The Aliens

Outstanding Featured Actress

  • Breanna Stogner (Tchiripacha, Edie, Eliza) The 21 Would-Be Lives of Phineas Hamm

TECHNICAL

Outstanding Set Design

  • Ann Marie Gordon (Sarah Silver Hands)

Outstanding Light Design

  • Patrick Anthony (Big Love)

Outstanding Sound Design

  • K. Eliot Haynes (Riddley Walker)

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Glenda Barnes (Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson)

Outstanding Media Design

  • Chris Owen and K. Eliot Haynes (Riddley Walker)

Outstanding Music Direction

  • John Vander Gheynst and Dustin L.  Struhall (The Sound of Music)

Outstanding Dance Choreography

  • Lisa del Rosario (DayBoyNightGirl)

Outstanding Fight Choreography

  • Toby Minor (Rose Rage)

Outstanding Original Script

  • Caroline Reck (FupDuck)

Outstanding Original Score

  • Chad Salvata (:Humpty)

Outstanding Puppetry

  • Riddley Walker (Trouble Puppet Theater Company)

SPECIAL

Outstanding Cast Performance

  • Rose Rage (The Hidden Room)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

  • Michelle Alexander, Roberto Araujo, Tyler Jones, Elizabeth Koepp, Lara Wright and Jennifer Blakeney Young (the muses) Xanadu: The Musical

Outstanding Young Performer

  • Jordan Barron (Moritz) Spring Awakening

Rudy Kloptik Award for Outstanding Work in Improvisational Theatre (Nominated by the artistic directors of Austin Improv Collective)

  • Girls! Girls! Girls!(Gnap! Productions, The Institution Theater)

Please reload