TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2019 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

2014-2015 WINNERS AND NOMINEES

Below are the nominees for the 2014-2015 theatrical season.

 

THEATER FOR YOUTH

2014 – 2015  Season

 

Outstanding Production

Winner:

Por los Mojados                                                  La Compañía Juvenil de ProyectoTeatro

 

Nominees:

Ashes, Ashes                                                                                        Scottish Rite Theater

The Big Bolt                                                                           Pollyanna Theatre Company

Cenicienta                                 ZACH Theatre, Teatro Vivo and Glass Half Full Theatre

A Year With Frog and Toad                                                                           ZACH Theatre

 

 

Outstanding Direction

Winner:

Luis Armando Ordaz Gutiérrez

Por los Mojados, La Compañía Juvenil de Proyecto Teatro

 

Nominees:

Judy Matetzschk-Campbell                           The Big Bolt, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Nat Miller                                                        A Year With Frog and Toad, ZACH Theatre

Caroline Reck         Cenicienta, ZACH Theatre, Teatro Vivo and Glass Half Full Theatre

Allen Robertson                                                Tortoise and Hare, Summer Stock Austin

 

 

Outstanding Actor

Winner:

Chase Brewer (Toad)                                     A Year With Frog and Toad, ZACH Theatre

 

Nominees:

Aaron Alexander (Pal the Dog)                     The Big Bolt, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Dylan Kittleman (Angel)                                                                             Rent, kidsActing

Nathaniel Reid (Mr. Sun)                 In My Own Backyard, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Donelvan Thigpen (Simon)                             Tortoise and Hare, Summer Stock Austin

 

 

Outstanding Actress

Winner:

Gricelda Silva (Belinda)

Cenicienta, ZACH Theatre, Teatro Vivo and Glass Half Full Theatre

 

Nominees:

Uyen-Anh Dang (Jimmi)                               The Big Bolt, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Uyen-Anh Dang (Sarah)                   Sarah the Dinosaur, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Madison Palomo (Esperanza) 

Esperanza Rising, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Katy Smaczniak (Nini)                                                Ashes, Ashes, Scottish Rite Theater

 

 

MUSIC THEATER

2013– 2014 Season

 

Outstanding Production

Winner:

Heathers                                                                                   Doctuh Mistuh Productions

 

Nominees:

Chicago                                                                                                      Austin Playhouse

The Robber Bridegroom                                            SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

The Rocky Horror Show                                                         Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Sophisticated Ladies                                                                                      ZACH Theatre

 

 

Outstanding Direction

Winner:

Michael McKelvey                                                   Heathers, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

 

Nominees:

Danny Herman                 The Robber Bridegroom, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Jeff Hinkle                  The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Austin Theatre Project

Michael McKelvey                                               Guys and Dolls, Summer Stock Austin

Michael McKelvey                         The Rocky Horror Show, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actor

Winner:

Gray Randolph (Dr. Frank-n-Furter)

The Rocky Horror Show, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

 

Nominees:

Chase Brewer (Brad)                    The Rocky Horror Show, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Matt Buzonas (Jamie Lockhart)

The Robber Bridegroom, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Travis Martin (Jinx)                                                 Forever Plaid, Austin Theatre Project

Kenny Williams (Raconteur)                                     Sophisticated Ladies, ZACH Theatre

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actress

Winner:

Aline Mayagoitia (Veronica Sawyer)                     Heathers, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

 

Nominees:

Sara Burke (Cathy)                                 The Last Five Years, Penfold Theatre Company

Chanel Haynes-Schwartz (Soubrette)                     Sophisticated Ladies, ZACH Theatre

Audrey Johnson (Carrie White)                    Carrie: The Musical, Austin Theatre Project

Emily Ott (Rosamund)     The Robber Bridegroom, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

 

 

Outstanding Featured Actor

Winner:

Vincent Hooper (Seaweed J. Stubbs)                   Hairspray, Zilker Theatre Productions

 

Nominees:

Keaton Jadwin (Riff Raff)            The Rocky Horror Show, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Scott Shipman (Amos Hart)                                                     Chicago, Austin Playhouse

Michael Valentine (Fred)                                               A Christmas Carol, ZACH Theatre

Brian Whitted (hipster, band leader)                       Sophisticated Ladies, ZACH Theatre

Kenny Williams (Ghost of Christmas Past, Charitable Gentleman, Spirit)

                                                                                        A Christmas Carol, ZACH Theatre

 

 

Outstanding Featured Actress

Winner:

Taylor Bryant (Heather Chandler)                        Heathers, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

 

Nominees:

Jennifer Coy (Lin)      The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Austin Theatre Project

Kristin Hall (Penny Pingleton)                               Hairspray, Zilker Theatre Productions

Meredith McCall (Salome)     

The Robber Bridegroom, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Molly McCaskill (Miss Adelaide)                           Guys and Dolls, Summer Stock Austin

Cathie Sheridan (Margaret White)               Carrie: The Musical, Austin Theatre Project

 

 

COMEDIES

2014 – 2015  Season

 

Outstanding Production

Winner:

Picasso at the Lapin Agile                                                                       Present Company

 

Nominees:

Cock                                                                                                              Theatre en Bloc

The Lure of the Maiden’s Chest                                                                            La Fenice

Now Then Again                                                                        Penfold Theatre Company

Thr3e Zisters                                                                             Salvage Vanguard Theater

Year of the Rooster                                                                                   Capital T Theatre

 

 

Outstanding Direction

Winner:

Yury Urnov                                                        Thr3e Zisters, Salvage Vanguard Theater

 

Nominees:

Ryan Crowder                                              Now Then Again, Penfold Theatre Company

Derek Kolluri                                                                                      Cock, Theatre en Bloc

Mark Pickell                                                                       Fool for Love, Capital T Theatre

Mark Pickell                                                            Year of the Rooster, Capital T Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Actor

Winner:

Michael Ferstenfeld (Albert Einstein)        Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Present Company

 

Nominees:

Zac Carr (John)                                                                                 Cock, Theatre en Bloc

Nathan Jerkins (Henry)                              Now Then Again, Penfold Theatre Company

Jason Newman (Gil Pepper)                                 Year of the Rooster, Capital T Theatre

Robert Pierson (George W. Bush)                               The Strangerer, Capital T Theatre

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actress

Winner:

Gricelda Silva (Wicked Child)                      Changelings, VORTEX Repertory Company

 

Nominees:

Claire Grasso (Kate Hardcastle)                     She Stoops to Conquer, Austin Playhouse

Molly Karrasch (May)                                                       Fool for Love, Capital T Theatre

Megan Rabuse (Ginny)                               Now Then Again, Penfold Theatre Company

Jessica Riley (Gwendolyn Fairfax)

The Importance of Being Earnest, City Theatre Company

 

 

Outstanding Featured Actor

Winner:

Travis Bedard (Magus Kemp)                      Changelings, VORTEX Repertory Company

 

Nominees:

Chase Brewer (Leroy)                                         A Bright New Boise, Hyde Park Theatre

E. Jason Liebrecht (Odysseus Rex)                      Year of the Rooster, Capital T Theatre

Dennis Pratt (Felix)                                     Now Then Again, Penfold Theatre Company

Jesus I. Valles-Morales (Joe)                                                             Aye, No!, Teatro Vivo

Ryan Wilson (Lucio)                                                   Measure for Measure, Baron’s Men

 

 

Outstanding Featured Actress

Winner:

Liz Beckham (Germaine)                            Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Present Company

 

Nominees:

Kara Bliss (Lady Bracknell)    The Importance of Being Earnest, City Theatre Company

Adrienne Brown (Avery)            Rapture, Blister, Burn, Southwest Theatre Productions

Jenny Lavery (W)                                                                              Cock, Theatre en Bloc

Eva McQuade (Mague)                                                                      Aye, No!, Teatro Vivo

Kate Meehan (Capitana, Dottore)                  The Lure of the Maiden’s Chest, La Fenice

 

 

DRAMAS

2014 – 2015  Season

Outstanding Production

Winner:

Am I White                                                                                 Salvage Vanguard Theater

 

Nominees:

Still Now                                                                                               Shrewd Productions

The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Dr. Jekyll     Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Waiting for Lefty                                                                                      Street Corner Arts

When the Rain Stops Falling                                                                     Different Stages

 

 

Outstanding Direction

Winner:

Jenny Larson                                                        Am I White, Salvage Vanguard Theater

 

Nominees:

Norman Blumensaadt                              When the Rain Stops Falling, Different Stages

Connor Hopkins                                                                                    

  The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Dr. Jekyll, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

David M. Long                       Love and Information, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Benjamin Summers                                                  Waiting for Lefty, Street Corner Arts

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actor

Winner:

J. Ben Wolfe (Wesley Connor)                            Am I White, Salvage Vanguard Theater

 

Nominees:

Keith Machekanyanga (Gusev)                                        Gusev, Breaking String Theater

Steve Vinovich (Lyndon B. Johnson)                                      All the Way, ZACH Theatre

Ken Webster (Pastor Paul)                                          The Christians, Hyde Park Theatre

 

 

Outstanding Lead Actress

Winner:

Ebony Stewart (herself)                                        Hunger, VORTEX Repertory Company

 

Nominees:

Michael Learned (Katharine Gerard)                          Mothers and Sons, ZACH Theatre

Feliz Dia McDonald (everyone)                          Pretty Fire, Spectrum Theatre Company

Amelia Turner (Annie)                                                       Still Now, Shrewd Productions

 

Outstanding Featured Actor

Winner:

Michael Joplin (Ryan)                                          Am I White, Salvage Vanguard Theater

 

Nominees:

Joseph Garlock (Ben)                                                        Still Now, Shrewd Productions

Rick Smith (Gabriel York)                        When the Rain Stops Falling, Different Stages

David Stahl (Polonius, First Gravedigger)       Hamlet, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Zach Thomas (Joe)                                                   Waiting for Lefty, Street Corner Arts

 

 

Outstanding Featured Actress

Winner:

Taylor Flanagan (young Gabrielle York)       

When the Rain Stops Falling, Different Stages

 

Nominees:

Babs George (Esther)                                                      Jacob’s Ladder, Theatre en Bloc

Jess Hughes (Jenny)                                                    The Christians, Hyde Park Theatre

Olivia Jiménez (Valeria)                                                                 El Nogalar, Teatro Vivo

Robin Grace Thompson (Cassandra)

           Deus ex Machina, Whirligig Productions, Fusebox and Shrewd Productions

 

 

IMPROVISATION

2014 – 2015  Season

 

Outstanding Production

Winner:

Nothing and Everything                                                                             Hideout Theatre

 

Nominees:

Late Night Time Machine                                                                       Institution Theater

Risen: Improvised Stories in World War Z                                            Institution Theater

The Secret Lives of Soccer Moms                         

Institution Theater and Girls Girls Girls: Improvised Musicals

You Can’t Stay Here                                                                                Institution Theater

 

 

Outstanding Direction

Winner:

Jon Bolden                                                        Nothing and Everything, Hideout Theatre

 

Nominees:

the cast                                                                           The Secret Lives of Soccer Moms,

                                           Institution Theater and Girls Girls Girls: Improvised Musicals

Sarah Marie Curry                                           Risen: Improvised Stories in World War Z,

Institution Theater

Brad Hawkins                                                      You Can’t Stay Here, Institution Theater

Mason Pitluk                                               Late Night Time Machine, Institution Theater

 

Rudy Kloptik Award for Outstanding Improvisational Troupe

(nominated by the Austin improv community)

Winner:

The Knuckleball Now       Hideout Theatre, ColdTowne Theater and Institution Theater

 

Nominees:

Bad Boys                                                                                               ColdTowne Theater

Loverboy                                                                                                ColdTowne Theater

Movie Riot                                                                                             ColdTowne Theater

Parallelogramophonograph                                                                      Hideout Theatre

Patio Talk                                                                                              ColdTowne Theater

 

DESIGN AND TECH

2014 – 2015  Season

 

Outstanding Set Design

Winner:

Ia Ensterä                                                           Thr3e Zisters, Salvage Vanguard Theater

 

Nominees:

Kaci Beeler                                                                  Happily Ever After, Hideout Theatre

Ann Marie Gordon                                   When the Rain Stops Falling, Different Stages

Connor Hopkins                                  The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Dr. Jekyll,

Trouble Puppet Theater Company

June Podlech                                                               Ashes, Ashes, Scottish Rite Theater

David Utley                                              The Last Five Years, Penfold Theatre Company

 

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Winner:

Stephen Pruitt                                   The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Dr. Jekyll, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

 

Nominees:

Patrick Anthony                                                                Fool for Love, Capital T Theatre

Sam Chesney                                                          Heathers, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Kathryn Eader                                               Hamlet, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Michelle Habeck                                                         Sophisticated Ladies, ZACH Theatre

Megan Reilly                                                                       Still Now, Shrewd Productions

 

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Winner:

Robert S. Fisher                                                Thr3e Zisters, Salvage Vanguard Theater

 

Nominees:

K. Eliot Haynes                                                   Simple Sundries, Glass Half Full Theatre

Chris Humphrey                                                          Ashes, Ashes, Scottish Rite Theater

Jeff Miller                                                  When the Rain Stops Falling, Different Stages

Andrew Perry                                                  The Big Bolt, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Peter Stopschinski                                                Am I White, Salvage Vanguard Theater

 

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Winner:

Glenda Barnes                              The Rocky Horror Show, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

 

Nominees:

Glenda Barnes                                                        Heathers, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Jennifer Davis                                               Changelings, VORTEX Repertory Company

Monica Gibson and Lucie Cunningham                                                                    

  The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Dr. Jekyll, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Susan Branch Towne                                                    A Christmas Carol, ZACH Theatre

 

 

Outstanding Media Design

Winner:

Chris Owen                    The Wars of Heaven: Part I, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

 

Nominees:

Bill Baird                             The Society for Hard Determinists, Twin Alchemy Collective

Stephanie Busing                                        Now Then Again, Penfold Theatre Company

Patrick Lord                             Esperanza Rising, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Stephen Pruitt                                                                  Feast of My Heart, Jason Phelps

Julia M. Smith                                                                   Gusev, Breaking String Theater

 

 

Outstanding Stage Management

Winner:

Stephanie Delk                                                                                          Deus ex Machina, Whirligig Productions, Fusebox and Shrewd Productions

 

Nominees:

Cami Alys                                                                     Ashes, Ashes, Scottish Rite Theater

Susan Threadgill                                                     Hairspray, Zilker Theatre Productions

Robert Tolaro                      Love and Information, SEU Mary Moody Northern Theatre

Catherine Anne Tucker                                                 A Christmas Carol, ZACH Theatre

 

 

GENERAL

2014 – 2015  Season

 

Outstanding Music Direction

Winner:

Michael McKelvey and Adam Roberts                   Heathers, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

 

Nominees:

Susan Finnigan              The Robber Bridegroom, SEU Mary Moody Northern Theatre

Jeffrey Jones-Ragona                    The Sorcerer, Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Austin

Michael McKelvey                                                   Guys and Dolls, Summer Stock Austin

Brian Whitted                                                             Sophisticated Ladies, ZACH Theatre

 

 

Outstanding Dance Choreography

Winner:

Juan Pablo Flores                 Por los Mojados, La Compañía Juvenil de ProyectoTeatro

 

Nominees:

Erica Gionfriddo                                                                Gusev, Breaking String Theater

Danny Herman               The Robber Bridegroom, SEU Mary Moody Northern Theatre

Dominique Kelley                                                       Sophisticated Ladies, ZACH Theatre

Madison Piner                                                         Heathers, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

 

 

Outstanding Fight Choreography

Winner:

Erica Gionfriddo                                                                Gusev, Breaking String Theater

 

Nominees:

David M. Long                                               Hamlet, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Toby Minor                                                      The Lure of the Maiden’s Chest, La Fenice

 

 

Outstanding Original Script

Winner:

Adrienne Dawes                                                    Am I White, Salvage Vanguard Theater

 

Nominees:

La Compañía Juvenil de ProyectoTeatro

                                               Por los Mojados, La Compañía Juvenil de ProyectoTeatro

the ensemble                                                    The Lure of the Maiden’s Chest, La Fenice

Rupert Reyes and Caroline Reck                                                                                                                           Cenicienta, ZACH Theatre, Teatro Vivo and Glass Half Full Theatre

Ebony Stewart                                                       Hunger, VORTEX Repertory Company

 

 

Outstanding Original Score

Winner:

Ammon Taylor       Cenicienta, ZACH Theatre, Teatro Vivo and Glass Half Full Theatre

 

Nominees:

Joanna Garner                                                              100 Heartbreaks, Joanna Garner

Brently Heilbron                                                                  Fragile Rock, Brently Heilbron

Allen Robertson                                                Tortoise and Hare, Summer Stock Austin

Justin Sherburn                                  The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Dr. Jekyll,

Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Justin Sherburn            The Wars of Heaven: Part I, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

 

 

 

Outstanding Cast Performance

Winner:

Cock                                                                                                              Theatre en Bloc

 

Nominees:

The Lure of the Maiden’s Chest                                                                            La Fenice

Nothing and Everything                                                                             Hideout Theatre

Por los Mojados                                                 La Compañía Juvenil de ProyectoTeatro

The Rocky Horror Show                                                         Doctuh Mistuh Productions

 

 

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

Winner:

Jose Villarreal with Zac Crofford and Katy Taylor (Hyde); Travis Bedard with Noel Gaulin and Gricelda Silva (Jekyll)                                                     

  The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Dr. Jekyll,Trouble Puppet Theater Company

 

Nominees:

Kelly Kline, Gemini Dai and Althea Trix (fairy-drag-queens)         Aye, No!, Teatro Vivo

Taylor Bryant, Kassiani Menas and Celeste Castillo (Heathers)

                                                                                 Heathers, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Matthew Shields and Tony Merriwether (tapoff duo)

Sophisticated Ladies, ZACH Theatre

Heather Hanna, Jenny Larson and Caroline Reck (zisters)                                                                                                                            Thr3e Zisters, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Chase Brewer and Nicholas Kier (Toad and Frog)                                                                                                                                        A Year With Frog and Toad, ZACH Theatre

 

 

Outstanding Featured Music Performance

Winners:

Michael Ferstenfeld                                     Now Then Again, Penfold Theatre Company

 

Nominees:

Julian Arizola, Robert Casillas and Joseph Quintana                                                        

                                                Esperanza Rising, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Death by Dronius 

The Metal Queen: Kneel Before Her Dark Majesty, Loaded Gun Theory

Eric Roach, Robert Vignisson and Alexander Villarreal    

100 Heartbreaks, Joanna Garner

Clif Tipton                                                    Picasso at the Lapin Agile, Present Company

Milton Villeda and Ethan Vlah                              SPIRIT, VORTEX Repertory Company

 

 

Outstanding Young Performer

Winner:

Lena Owens (Kama)                                         Tortoise and Hare, Summer Stock Austin

 

Nominees:

Alaina Vi Maderal (swing performer)                      Sophisticated Ladies, ZACH Theatre

Paige Riley (Dorothy)                                                                              The Wizard of Oz,

Austin Jewish Repertory Theater Summer Musical Workshop for Youth

Genevieve Schroeder-Arce (Isabel)                                                        Esperanza Rising,

UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Riley Simpson (Dorine)                                                                                           Tartuffe,

VORTEX Repertory Company Summer Youth Theatre

 

 

Outstanding Puppetry

Winner:

Cenicienta                                  ZACH Theatre, Teatro Vivo and Glass Half Full Theatre

 

Nominees:

Changelings                                                                         VORTEX Repertory Company

Fragile Rock                                                                                                Brently Heilbron

The Strange Case of Edward Hyde and Dr. Jekyll     Trouble Puppet Theater Company

The Wars of Heaven: Part I                                         Trouble Puppet Theater Company

 

 

Outstanding Theatrical Event

Winner:

Eros                                                                                                               ProyectoTeatro

 

Nominees:

Feast of My Heart                                                                                            Jason Phelps

Great Gold Bird, Great Dark Yawn                                              Twin Alchemy Collective

Sacred Space                                                                   Exchange Artists and DD Dagger

The Society for Hard Determinists                                               Twin Alchemy Collective

 

 

Distinguished Achievement

ProyectoTeatro

 

Special Citations

Benjamin Bradley, Robert Matney & Tim Thomas: The Gods in the Machines (Outstanding Technical Achievement), Deus Ex Machina, Whirligig Productions, Fusebox and Shrewd Productions.

 

Lacy Shawn, Programming for At-Risk and Special Needs Youth, Hideout Theatre

 

David Yeakle, Legacy of Movement Theatre

 

 

 

 

Please reload