TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2019 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

2016-2017 Nominations

 Theatre for Youth

 

Outstanding Production

All Aboard!                                                             Pollyanna Theatre Company

Charlotte’s Web                                                                           ZACH Theatre

El Paraíso de los Maniquís                                                           ProyectoTeatro

Rosita y Conchita                                                    Austin Scottish Rite Theater

A Shoe Story                                                                    Summer Stock Austin

 

Outstanding Direction

Judy Matetzschk-Campbell                   All Aboard!, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Nat Miller                                                           Charlotte’s Web, ZACH Theatre

Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez                          El Paraíso de los Maniquís, ProyectoTeatro

Allen Robertson                                          A Shoe Story, Summer Stock Austin

Susan Gayle Todd                        Rosita y Conchita, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

 

Outstanding Actor

Chase Brewer (Nick) The Thing in Grandma’s Closet, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Brian Corkum (Ben)                                    A Shoe Story, Summer Stock Austin

Nate Dunaway (Bahloo)                      Jungle Book, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

David Peña (Gerald)        Elephant and Piggie’s We Are in a Play!, ZACH Theatre

Jesus I. Valles (Muerte)                 Rosita y Conchita, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

 

Outstanding Actress

Martinique Duchene-Phillips (Sunny) Whether the Weather, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Stephanie Hernandez (Arlet)              El Paraíso de los Maniquís, ProyectoTeatro

Megan Ortiz (Mom, Tabitha, Prince Pumpernickel)                                            

                                          Puff the Magic Dragon, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Amber Quick (Sheep, Mrs. Arable, Fair President) Charlotte’s Web, ZACH Theatre

Gricelda Silva (Rosita)                  Rosita y Conchita, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

 

 

 

 Musical Theatre

 

Outstanding Production

Atlantis                                                 Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

Dani Girl                                                                            Trinity Street Players

Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill                                             ZACH Theatre

Nevermore: The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe

                                             Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse

Spamalot                                                                         Summer Stock Austin

 

Outstanding Direction

Bonnie Cullum                         Atlantis, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

Jenny Larson                                                       Dani Girl, Trinity Street Players

Michael McKelvey Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse

Ginger Morris                                                   Spamalot, Summer Stock Austin

Michael Rader                      Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill, ZACH Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Actor

Andrew Cannata (Raph et al.)                              Dani Girl, Trinity Street Players

Sam Johnson (Pirate King)   The Pirates of Penzance, Gilbert and Sullivan Austin

Justin LaVergne (Helios)           Atlantis, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

Joshua Meindertsma (Eddie Schmidt)                     Prohibition, Crank Collective

Rodrigo M. Zaragoza (Peter)                                    bare, Austin Theatre Project

 

Outstanding Lead Actress

Chanel (Billie Holiday)          Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill, ZACH Theatre

Jacqui Cross (Mahalia Jackson)

                                                             For the Love of Mahalia, RKJB Entertainment

Michelle Haché (Solstra)             Atlantis, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

Suzanne Lis (Mabel)              The Pirates of Penzance, Gilbert and Sullivan Austin

Taylor Moessinger (Dani)                                           Dani Girl, Trinity Street Players

 

Outstanding Featured Actor

Jacob Barber (Matt)                                                bare, Austin Theatre Project

Arthur DiBianca (Major-General Stanley)                                                           

                                           The Pirates of Penzance, Gilbert and Sullivan Austin

Jonathan Itchon (Magus)          Atlantis, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

Kirk Kelso (Cowardly Lion, Zeke)     The Wizard of Oz, Zilker Theatre Productions

Scott Shipman (Nicely-Nicely Johnson)             Guys and Dolls, Austin Playhouse

 

Outstanding Featured Actress

Suzanne Balling (Eliza Poe, Ann Carter Lee, Louise Gabriella, Muddy Clemm et al.)

                           Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse

Maddrey Blackwood (Marmee March, Hag)

                                         Little Women, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Jess Hughes (Rosalie Poe, Fanny Allan, Sissy Clemm et al.)

                           Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse

Theresa Medina (Abuela Claudia)                          In the Heights, ZACH Theatre

Sonia Moore (Bessie Smith)

                                                         For the Love of Mahalia, RKJB Entertainment

 

 Comedy

 

Outstanding Production

Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade                                              Sky Candy

The Back Pack Presents: Throwing Shade                                           Back Pack

Dead Man’s Cell Phone                                                    En Route Productions

The Revolutionists                                                               Shrewd Productions

The Totalitarians                                                                        Theatre en Bloc

 

Outstanding Direction

the cast [Pete Betcher, Katie Kohler, Justin Morley, Jeremiah Rosenberger]

                                         The Back Pack Presents: Throwing Shade, Back Pack

Lindsay Doleshal                          Dead Man’s Cell Phone, En Route Productions

Jenny Lavery                                                   The Totalitarians, Theatre en Bloc

Rudy Ramirez                       Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade, Sky Candy

Rudy Ramirez                                        The Revolutionists, Shrewd Productions

 

Outstanding Lead Actor

Heath Allyn (Magnifico)                                       Death Race: Inferno, La Fenice

Toby Minor (Antipholus of Ephesus)   The Comedy of Errors, Austin Shakespeare

Marc Pouhé (Garry Essendine)                 Present Laughter, Austin Shakespeare

Jon Watson (Mistress Alice Ford)                              The Merry Wives of Windsor,

            Austin Scottish Rite Theater & Weird Sisters Women’s Theater Collective

Dave Yakubik (Guildenstern)                                                                            

                        Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, City Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Lead Actress

Katherine Catmull (Mertis Katherine Graven)                John, Hyde Park Theatre

Barbara Chisholm (Penny)                               The Totalitarians, Theatre en Bloc

Sarah Marie Curry (Olympe de Gouge)    The Revolutionists, Shrewd Productions

Bridget Farr (Jean)                       Dead Man’s Cell Phone, En Route Productions

Jess Hughes (Elinor Dashwood)              Sense and Sensibility, Austin Playhouse

 

Outstanding Featured Actor

Jay Byrd (Arnold)                                                               Hir, Capital T Theatre

Dan Dalbout (Dwight)                  Dead Man’s Cell Phone, En Route Productions

Nate Dunaway (Otto von Autobahn)                    Death Race: Inferno, La Fenice

Aaron Johnson (Ben)                                       The Totalitarians, Theatre en Bloc

Meason Wiley (Gordon)                Dead Man’s Cell Phone, En Route Productions

 

Outstanding Featured Actress

Anne Hulsman (Harriet Gottlieb)  Dead Man’s Cell Phone, En Route Productions

Katie Kohler (Margaret Dashwood, Lucy Steele, gossip)

                                                             Sense and Sensibility, Austin Playhouse

Eva McQuade (Chef Alfredo, narrator, Kellie from Glasgow, Brianna, Pastor Adipose)

My Big Fat Bahookie, Renaissance Austin Theatre and VORTEX Repertory Company

Julie Moore (Ellisandre)          Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade, Sky Candy

Gricelda Silva (Charlotte Corday)             The Revolutionists, Shrewd Productions

Valoneecia Tolbert (Marianne Angelle)    The Revolutionists, Shrewd Productions

 

Drama

 

Outstanding Production

Ballot Eats the Bullet                                             VORTEX Repertory Company

The Drowning Girls                                                                    Theatre en Bloc

The Island of Dr. Moreau: A Fever Dream Steeped in Blood Paladin Theatre Company

Lungs                                                                                   Hyde Park Theatre

Ocean                                                                   VORTEX Repertory Company

A Perfect Robot                                                     VORTEX Repertory Company

 

Outstanding Direction

Jenny Lavery                                               The Drowning Girls, Theatre en Bloc

Zell Miller, III                        Ballot Eats the Bullet, VORTEX Repertory Company

Elizabeth V. Newman                                              Any Night, EVN Productions

Charles P. Stites                   The Island of Dr. Moreau, Paladin Theatre Company

Lily Wolff                                                                    Lungs, Hyde Park Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Actor

Jeffery Da’Shade Johnson (Mason Dixon) Underground, VORTEX Repertory Company

Michael Joplin (M)                                                      Lungs, Hyde Park Theatre

Bill Karnovsky (Vladimir)       Waiting for Godot, Austin Jewish Repertory Theater

Charles P. Stites (everyone)  The Island of Dr. Moreau, Paladin Theatre Company

Patrick Terry (Harry Houdini)            Houdini Speaks to the Living, Hidden Room

Zac Thomas (Patrick et al.)                                      Any Night, EVN Productions

 

Outstanding Lead Actress

Cami Alys (Poet) An Iliad, Penfold Theatre Company and Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Liz Beckham (W)                                                        Lungs, Hyde Park Theatre

Katherine Catmull (Carol)                        Song About Himself, Capital T Theatre

Judith Laird (A)                                  Three Tall Women, City Theatre Company

Emily Rankin (Wraith)                     Wraith Radio, Bottle Alley Theatre Company

Ebony Stewart (everyone)                           Ocean, VORTEX Repertory Company

Amelia Turner (Mollybot)              A Perfect Robot, VORTEX Repertory Company

 

Outstanding Featured Actor

David Boss (Friar Lawrence, Servingman)

                                             Romeo and Juliet, Something for Nothing Theater

Mackenzy Cade (Felix Turner)             The Normal Heart, City Theatre Company

Joey Hood (Alan Turing)               A Perfect Robot, VORTEX Repertory Company

Bob Jones (Nurse, Lord Montague, Apothecary)

                                             Romeo and Juliet, Something for Nothing Theater

Kyle Lindsey (Pozzo)             Waiting for Godot, Austin Jewish Repertory Theater

Keith Machekanyanga (Shango)

                  In the Red and Brown Water, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

 

Outstanding Featured Actress

Janelle Buchanan (Patricia)                                   The Herd, Jarrott Productions

Ellen Falterman (Star)                     Wraith Radio, Bottle Alley Theatre Company

Amber Quick (Sheriff’s Auxiliary, Muriel Humphrey, Lynda Bird Johnson, Pat Nixon, ensemble)                                                                                                       

                                                                       The Great Society, ZACH Theatre

Taji Senior (Ruth)                                                                                             

           TWENTYEIGHT, Gale Theatre Company and VORTEX Repertory Company

Rama Tchuente (Aunt Elegua)

                  In the Red and Brown Water, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Allison Wojtowecz (June)                                Dust, Heartland Theatre Collective

 

 

 Improvisational Theatre

 

Outstanding Production

Cowgirl Cabaret                                           Girls Girls Girls: Improvised Musicals

How I Saved the World Over Summer Vacation                         Hideout Theatre

The Kindness of Strangers                                                         Hideout Theatre

Latinauts: La Frontera Finál                                                   ColdTowne Theater

Peter Pan and the Great Unknown                                           Hideout Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction

the cast                             Cowgirl Cabaret, Girls Girls Girls: Improvised Musicals

Jordan T. Maxwell and J.R. Zambrano

                        How I Saved the World Over Summer Vacation, Hideout Theatre

Kenny Madison and Nicholaus Weindel It Came From Your Brain!, Institution Theater

Kaci Beeler and Rob Yoho                The Kindness of Strangers, Hideout Theatre

Ben G. Bazán and Mical Trejo                                Latinauts, ColdTowne Theater

 

Outstanding Cast Performance in an Improvised Play

How I Saved the World Over Summer Vacation                         Hideout Theatre

The Kindness of Strangers                                                         Hideout Theatre

Latinauts                                                                             ColdTowne Theater

Night Watch                                                                        ColdTowne Theater

Peter Pan and the Great Unknown                                           Hideout Theatre

 

Outstanding Improvised Technical Design

Cindy Page, Biz Gilmore, Jay Mahavier and Lindsey McGowen

                        How I Saved the World Over Summer Vacation, Hideout Theatre

Lindsey McGowen, Carolyn Gjertson and Dylan Garsee                                      

                                                I’ll Take the Physical Challenge, Hideout Theatre

Juese Cutler and Neil Dorsey         It Came From Your Brain!, Institution Theater

Lindsey McGowen                            The Kindness of Strangers, Hideout Theatre

Lindsey McGowen, Kelly Campbell and Carolyn Gjertson                                   

                                          Peter Pan and the Great Unknown, Hideout Theatre

 

Rudy Kloptik Award for Outstanding Improvisational Troupe

Cascade

Everything All the Time

The Knuckleball Now

Loverboy Comedy

Parallelogramophonograph

Sugar, Water, Purple

 

Ethel Hinkley Award for Outstanding New Improvisational Troupe

Camp sLaughter

Everything All the Time

The Matriarchy

Migas

Sugar, Water, Purple

 

 

 

 

 Design

 

Outstanding Set Design

Chris Conard                                               The Drowning Girls, Theatre en Bloc

Ia Ensterä                                    Dead Man’s Cell Phone, En Route Productions

Mark Pickell                                                                 John, Hyde Park Theatre

Stephen Pruitt                                          Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechanicals

Desiderio Roybal                                                   The Herd, Jarrott Productions

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Jason Amato                            Atlantis, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

Rachel Atkinson An Iliad, Penfold Theatre Company and Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Chris Conard                                                          Any Night, EVN Productions

Kate Ducey                                                 The Drowning Girls, Theatre en Bloc

Zach Murphy                                            Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechanicals

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Charles O. Anderson and Benjamin Galvan

                  In the Red and Brown Water, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Eliot Gray Fisher                                                      Any Night, EVN Productions

Robert S. Fisher                                                    The Moors, Hyde Park Theatre

Joel Mercado-See Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse

Buzz Moran                                              Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechanicals

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Leslie Bonnell and Aaron Flynn                 Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechanicals

Jennifer Rose Davis                                The Revolutionists, Shrewd Productions

Guicha Gutierrez                                          ¿Quíen Asusta Ahí?, ProyectoTeatro

E.L. Hohn    In the Red and Brown Water, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Glenda Wolfe       Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse

 

Outstanding Media Design

Lowell Bartholomee                                                The Effect, Capital T Theatre

the cast [Pete Betcher, Katie Kohler, Justin Morley, Jeremiah Rosenberger]

                                         The Back Pack Presents: Throwing Shade, Back Pack

Lacey Erb   In the Red and Brown Water, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Eliot Gray Fisher                           A Perfect Robot, VORTEX Repertory Company

Hector Ordaz       Ella, ProyectoTeatro and Lotus Contemporary Performing Arts

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Teresa Carson      Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse

Taylor Harrison                            Dead Man’s Cell Phone, En Route Productions

Michael Krauss                                    jj’s arcade, ZACH Theatre and Teatro Vivo

Kate Meehan                                                       Death Race: Inferno, La Fenice

Brianna Smith                                          Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechanicals

 

 General Categories

 

Outstanding Stage Management

Lowell Bartholomee                                  Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechanicals

Angelica Chesney Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse

Tamara L. Farley                           A Perfect Robot, VORTEX Repertory Company

Kaitlyn Kennedy              Elephant and Piggie’s We Are in a Play!, ZACH Theatre

Monica Kurtz                         Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade, Sky Candy

Kenneth Williams                            Houdini Speaks to the Living, Hidden Room

 

Outstanding Music Direction

Tosin Awofeso                     Immigrants, the Musical! (Part 1), Institution Theater

Anderson Dear                         Atlantis, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

Jeffrey Jones-Ragona           The Pirates of Penzance, Gilbert and Sullivan Austin

Lyn Koenning                                                  Spamalot, Summer Stock Austin

Michael McKelvey Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse

 

Outstanding Dance Choreography

Joanna Wright                       Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade, Sky Candy

Melissa Villarreal, Charis Campbell, Inna Grudtcina, Sadé M. Jones, Kalani Hawks and Aurelio Planes Rodriguez

                           Ella, ProyectoTeatro and Lotus Contemporary Performing Arts

Charles O. Anderson In the Red and Brown Water, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Jasmine de Leon, Leon Jones, Aurelio Planes, Lisa Vargas, Travis Herman and Luis Ordaz Gurtiérrez                                                                                                        

                                                         El Paraíso de los Maniquís, ProyectoTeatro

Ginger Morris                                                   Spamalot, Summer Stock Austin

 

Outstanding Fight Choreography

Toby Minor                                                          Death Race: Inferno, La Fenice

Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez                          El Paraíso de los Maniquís, ProyectoTeatro

Joanna Wright, Caroline Poe and Andy Agne                      

                                                    Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade, Sky Candy

 

Outstanding Original Script

Zell Miller, III with Kera Blay, M’Kenzie Flakes, Sadé M. Jones, Breaion Shanique King, Chelsea Manasseri, Valoneecia Tolbert, Ebony Stewart, Anne Marie Wynter and Lisa B. Thompson                                                                                                       

                                           Ballot Eats the Bullet, VORTEX Repertory Company

Charles P. Stites                   The Island of Dr. Moreau, Paladin Theatre Company

Ebony Stewart                                           Ocean, VORTEX Repertory Company

Sarah Saltwick                             A Perfect Robot, VORTEX Repertory Company

Megan Ortiz, Gricelda Silva, Susan Gayle Todd and Jesus I. Valles

                                                  Rosita y Conchita, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

 

Outstanding Original Score

Daniel Fernandez and Avery Rogers              A Bad Plan, Small Sky Productions

Tyler Mabry                           Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade, Sky Candy

Seth Osborn An Iliad, Penfold Theatre Company and Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Chad Salvata                            Atlantis, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

Trevor Welch                                                                   Hot Belly, paper chairs

 

Outstanding Cast Performance in a Scripted Play

Ballot Eats the Bullet                                             VORTEX Repertory Company

Charlotte’s Web                                                                           ZACH Theatre

Dead Man’s Cell Phone                                                    En Route Productions

The Drowning Girls                                                                    Theatre en Bloc

Nevermore                             Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse

 

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

Gianina Casale, Anna Ingram, Kaitlyn Jones, Christian Leal, D'Lonte K. Lawson  (dance chorus)

                  In the Red and Brown Water, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

 

Judd Farris (voice), Katy Taylor and Laura Ray (Ahab)

                                                   Moby Dick, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

 

Stephen Mercantel, Matt Connely, Joey Banks, Jess Hughes, Suzanne Balling and Megan Rabuse (storytellers)

                           Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse

 

Cristopher Jimenez and Gaby Tamayo (twins) El Paraíso de los Maniquís, ProyectoTeatro

 

Lana Lesley and Hayley Armstrong (George Westinghouse and J.P. Morgan)

                                                                Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechanicals

 

Outstanding Young Actor

Tosh Arora (Patsy)                                            Spamalot, Summer Stock Austin

Yashua Batista (Hugo Martinez)         El Paraíso de los Maniquís, ProyectoTeatro

Matthew Kennedy (Historian, Not Dead Fred, Prince Herbert)

                                                                       Spamalot, Summer Stock Austin

Ben Roberts (King Arthur)                                Spamalot, Summer Stock Austin

Diego Rodríguez (jj Hernández, selected dates) jj’s arcade, ZACH Theatre and Teatro Vivo

 

Outstanding Young Actress

Brianda Campos (Naila Hari)              El Paraíso de los Maniquís, ProyectoTeatro

Mariela Denson (Mel)                                  A Shoe Story, Summer Stock Austin

Lydia Kamm (Lady of the Lake)                        Spamalot, Summer Stock Austin

Valeria Smeke (Andrea Sokolov)         El Paraíso de los Maniquís, ProyectoTeatro

Gaby Tamayo (girl) Ella, ProyectoTeatro and Lotus Contemporary Performing Arts

 

Outstanding Puppetry

Atlantis                                                 Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

The Back Pack Presents: Throwing Shade                                           Back Pack

Don Quixote de La Redo                                                  Glass Half Full Theatre

Moby Dick                                                     Trouble Puppet Theater Company

 

Outstanding Theatrical Event

Ella                             ProyectoTeatro and Lotus Contemporary Performing Arts

Moby Dick                                                     Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Out of Ink 2017: Object Lessons                                                       ScriptWorks

Requiem for Tesla                                                                 Rude Mechanicals

 

Outstanding Featured Music Performance

Diego Rodriguez, Riley McCue, Mercy Bovik, Mariela Denson, Amber Quick, Jerome Schoolar, Amanda Clifton, Joseph Quintana and Allen Robertson

                                                                         Charlotte’s Web, ZACH Theatre

Seth Osborn, Henna Chou, Steve Cruz, Ky Hote and Brittany Carson Koepp

                  An Iliad, Penfold Theatre Company and Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Tosin Awofeso                     Immigrants, the Musical! (Part 1), Institution Theater

Justin Sherburn                            Moby Dick, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Blair Bovbjerg and Graham Reynolds        Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechanicals

 

Outstanding Featured Movement

Andy Agne (Dark Thruster)    Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade, Sky Candy

Lilah Guaragna (Q)                                      A Shoe Story, Summer Stock Austin

Winnie Hsia (Charlotte)                                       Charlotte’s Web, ZACH Theatre

Sadé M. Jones (ensemble)    Ballot Eats the Bullet, VORTEX Repertory Company

Ginger Snaps (Hyper-Harlota) Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade, Sky Candy

 

 

Special Certificates

 

ZACH Theatre for sensory-friendly performances

                                                                              youth shows, ZACH Theatre

Capital T Theatre for dramaturgy addressing mental-health resources

                                                                              The Effect, Capital T Theatre

Jennifer Rose Davis and Blood and Glitter Makeup for wigs

                                                             The Revolutionists, Shrewd Productions

 

Please reload