TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2019 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

2017-2018 Winners and Nominees

 

 

Drama

 

Outstanding Production of a Drama

The Audience, paper chairs

The Brothers Size, Capital T Theatre

ENRON, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

The Immigrant, Austin Playhouse

(Un)Documents, VORTEX Repertory Company

The Wolves, Hyde Park Theatre (winner)

 

Direction of a Drama

Beth Burns, Booth’s Richard III, Hidden Room, Harry Ransom Center and Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Elizabeth Doss and Lisa Laratta, The Audience, paper chairs

Rudy Ramirez, (Un)Documents, VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

Emily Rankin, The Woman in Black, Penfold Theatre Company, 7 Towers Theatre Company and Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Hannah Wolf, ENRON, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

 

Lead Actor in a Drama

Kareem Badr (The Actor) The Woman in Black, Penfold Theatre Company, 7 Towers Theatre Company and Austin Scottish Rite Theater

David Barrera (Liam Haber) Bad Jews, City Theatre Company

John Christopher (Ogun Size) The Brothers Size, Capital T Theatre

Sam Domino (Jim Quinn) Prodigal Son, Jarrott Productions

Joseph Garlock (Haskell Harelik) The Immigrant, Austin Playhouse

Jesus I. Valles (himself) (Un)Documents, VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

 

Lead Actress in a Drama

Sarah Danko (Pilot) Grounded, Street Corner Arts

Nancy Eyermann (Jean Brodie) The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Austin Actors’ Studio

Jem Goulding (Daphna Feygenbaum) Bad Jews, City Theatre Company

Jennifer Coy Jennings (Woman) Wild Horses, VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

Chelsea Manasseri (Bernice Sadie Brown) The Member of the Wedding, Different Stages

 

Featured Actor in a Drama

Isto Barton (Archibald, Earl of Douglas, Poins) Henry IV, Hidden Room

Jeremy Rashad Brown (T.T. Williams) The Member of the Wedding, Different Stages

Brock England (Henry VI, Earl of Richmond) Booth’s Richard III, Hidden Room, Harry Ransom Center and Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Huck Huckaby (Milton Perry) The Immigrant, Austin Playhouse

Delanté Keys (Elegba) The Brothers Size, Capital T Theatre (winner)

 

Featured Actress in a Drama

Caroline Beagles (Andy Fastow) ENRON, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Megan Ortiz (Susie Monahan, R.N.) W;t, Austin Scottish Rite Theater and Final Arts Project

Cassandra Reveles (Juliet, Mother) The Audience, paper chairs

Estrella Saldaña (Leah Harelik) The Immigrant, Austin Playhouse

Shonagh Smith (#46) The Wolves, Hyde Park Theatre (winner)

 

Comedy

 

Outstanding Production of a Comedy

Cry It Out, Theatre en Bloc

Cthulhu Beach Party, La Fenice

Fixing Troilus and Cressida, Rude Mechanicals (winner)

Noises Off, City Theatre Company

Rhinoceros, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

 

Direction of a Comedy

David Long, Rhinoceros, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Alexandra Bassiakou Shaw, Fixing Troilus and Cressida, Rude Mechanicals (winner)

J. Kevin Smith, Noises Off, City Theatre Company

Benjamin Summers, Pocatello, Street Corner Arts

Ken Webster, The Antipodes, Hyde Park Theatre

 

Lead Actor in a Comedy

Carlo Lorenzo Garcia (Eddie) Pocatello, Street Corner Arts

Noel Gaulin (Troilus) Fixing Troilus and Cressida, Rude Mechanicals

Marc Pouhé (Benedick) Much Ado About Nothing, Austin Shakespeare

Adam Rodriguez (Teddy von Outtesbutte) Cthulhu Beach Party, La Fenice (winner)

Adrian Villegas (everyone) Barrio Daze, Latino Comedy Project


Lead Actress in a Comedy

Crystal Bird Caviel (Cressida) Fixing Troilus and Cressida, Rude Mechanicals

Lee Eddy (Lina) Cry It Out, Theatre en Bloc (winner)

Claire Grasso (Viola de Lesseps) Shakespeare in Love, Austin Playhouse

Cassandra Reveles (Carmen Julieta Rivera-Melendez) Carmen,

Generic Ensemble Company and Dougherty Arts Center

Alexis Scott (Catalina de Erauso) Catalina de Erauso, paper chairs

 

Featured Actor in a Comedy

Jeff Mills (Ulysses) Fixing Troilus and Cressida, Rude Mechanicals (winner)

Marc Pouhé (Jean) Rhinoceros, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Zac Thomas (Ned) Small Mouth Sounds, Capital T Theatre

Vincent Tomasino (Patroclus) Fixing Troilus and Cressida, Rude Mechanicals

Rob Yoho (Xander, Gavin, Jeffrey) Killer Girls, American Berserk Theatre

 

Featured Actress in a Comedy

Christin Sawyer Davis (Adrienne) Cry It Out, Theatre en Bloc

Gina Marie Hinojosa (Pancha) Real Women Have Curves, Teatro Vivo

Lauren Lane (Agamomnem) Fixing Troilus and Cressida, Rude Mechanicals

Maria Latiolais (Sarah) The Antipodes, Hyde Park Theatre

Amber Quick (Lorie) The Secretary, Theatre en Bloc and the Long Center (winner)


 

Improvisational Theatre

 

Outstanding Production of Improvised Theatre

Big Gay Musical, Hideout Theatre

Broad Ambition, Girls Girls Girls

Death By Musical, Hideout Theatre

Orphans!, Hideout Theatre

Sexy Future Space Lady, Hideout Theatre

Speak No More, Golden: Improvised Silent Stories (winner)

 

Direction of Improvised Theatre

Bridget Brewer and Kaci Beeler, Orphans!, Hideout Theatre (winner)

Cast, Broad Ambition, Girls Girls Girls

Margaret Hunsicker and Roy Janik, Death By Musical, Hideout Theatre

Courtney Hopkin, Sexy Future Space Lady, Hideout Theatre

Marc Majcher, Speak No More, Golden: Improvised Silent Stories

 

Improvised Design

Lindsey McGowen, Jason Hoppenworth, Biz Gilmore and, Jenn Hamm, Dance Dreams, Hideout Theatre

Lindsey McGowen, Jay Mahavier and Nichole Bennett, Death By Musical, Hideout Theatre (winner)

Lindsey McGowen, Jay Mahavier, Greg Blank, Michael Yew and Andre K. Buchanan, Orphans!, Hideout Theatre

Lindsey McGowen, Biz Gilmore, Brad Geiger, Michael Yew and Brad Hawkins, Sexy Future Space Lady, Hideout Theatre

 

Cast of Improvised Theatre

Broad Ambition, Girls Girls Girls (winner)

Death By Musical, Hideout Theatre

Mission: KidPossible, Hideout Theatre

Orphans!, Hideout Theatre

Sexy Future Space Lady, Hideout Theatre

 

Rudy Kloptik Award for Outstanding Improv Troupe

Documentary Later

¡Escándalo!

F*ck This Week (winner)

Sis Boom Bah!

Y’all, We Asian

 

Ethel Hinkley Award for New Improv Troupe

Documentary Later

¡Escándalo!

Harlequin

Roundhouse

Y’all, We Asian (winner)



 

Musical Theatre

 

Outstanding Production of Musical Theatre

The Drowsy Chaperone, UT Department of Theatre and Dance (winner)

The Music Man, Summer Stock Austin

Ruddigore, Gilbert and Sullivan Austin

Sunday in the Park With George, ZACH Theatre

 

Direction of a Musical

Ralph MacPhail, Jr., Ruddigore, Gilbert and Sullivan Austin

Nick Mayo, The Drowsy Chaperone, UT Department of Theatre and Dance (winner)

Ginger Morris, The Music Man, Summer Stock Austin

 

Lead Actor in Musical Theatre

Matthew Kennedy (Freddie) Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Summer Stock Austin

Alexander Mendoza (Beast) Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, ZACH Theatre

Scott Shipman (Man in Chair) The Drowsy Chaperone, UT Department of Theatre and Dance (winner)

John Byiringiro Singleton (Jonny) Zombie Prom, TILT Performance Group

Donelvan Thigpen (Harold Hill) The Music Man, Summer Stock Austin

 

Lead Actress in Musical Theatre

Mariel Ardila (Marian Paroo) The Music Man, Summer Stock Austin

Corinna Browning (Rose Maybud) Ruddigore, Gilbert and Sullivan Austin (winner)

Lauren DeFilippo (Janet) The Drowsy Chaperone, UT Department of Theatre and Dance 

Jolie Goodnight (Candy Barr the Dancer, Honey Harlow, ensemble) Strip! The Musical, Part 1, Living Room Storytime for Grownups, Dillo Arts and Associates and Alejandro Rose-Garcia

Brandi Ware (Toffee) Zombie Prom, TILT Performance Group

 

Featured Actor in Musical Theatre

Joey Banks (Dennis) All Shook Up, Zilker Theatre Productions

Connor Barr (Robert) The Drowsy Chaperone, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Chase Brewer (Man 1) Lucky Stiff, Austin Playhouse

Joe Kelley (Andre) Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Summer Stock Austin (winner)

Matthew Rogers (Aldolpho) The Drowsy Chaperone, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

 

Featured Actress in Musical Theatre

Cami Alys (Dominique du Monaco) Lucky Stiff, Austin Playhouse

Emily McIntyre (Drowsy Chaperone) The Drowsy Chaperone, UT Department of Theatre and Dance (winner)

Anna Meyer (Jolene) Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Summer Stock Austin

Shelby Schisler (Mad Margaret) Ruddigore, Gilbert and Sullivan Austin

Janis Stinson (Old Lady, Blair Daniels) Sunday in the Park With George, ZACH Theatre

Christina Stroup (Lulu Buffington, ensemble) Violet, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

 

Music Direction

Tosin Awofeso and Ammon Taylor, Orphans!, Hideout Theatre

Ryan Fechter, Death By Musical, Hideout Theatre

Lyn Koenning, The Drowsy Chaperone, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Allen Robertson, Rob1n, Summer Stock Austin (winner)

Allen Robertson, Sunday in the Park With George, ZACH Theatre

 

Theatre for Young Audiences

 

Outstanding Production of Theatre for Young Audiences

Las Aventuras de Enoughie: Un Cuento de Kindness, Teatro Vivo, Glass Half Full Theatre, ZACH Theatre and the Kindness Campaign

The Giver, TILT Performance Group

Goodnight Moon, ZACH Theatre

Mission: KidPossible, Hideout Theatre

Rob1n, Summer Stock Austin (winner)

 

Direction of Theatre for Young Audiences

Jessica Von Schramm and Jessica Arjet, Mission:KidPossible, Hideout Theatre

Caroline Reck, Las Aventuras de Enoughie: Un Cuento de Kindness, Teatro Vivo, Glass Half Full Theatre, ZACH Theatre and the Kindness Campaign

Abe Reybold, Goodnight Moon, ZACH Theatre

Adam Roberts and Scott Ferguson, The Giver, TILT Performance Group

Allen Robertson, Rob1n, Summer Stock Austin (winner)

 

Actor in Theatre for Young Audiences

Chase Brewer (Peter, Edmund, Mr. Tumnus, Beaver, Aslan) The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, ZACH Theatre (winner)

Brian Cheslik (Giver) The Giver, TILT Performance Group

Vincent Hooper (Reverend Tuck) Rob1n, Summer Stock Austin

William Kachi (Pascal, chorus) Anon(ymous), UT Department of Theatre and Dance

William Swift (Harry) Hurry Up and Wait, Pollyanna Theatre Company

 

Actress in Theatre for Young Audiences

Savanna Cole (Robin) Rob1n, Summer Stock Austin

Marina De Yoe-Pedraza (Esme) Las Aventuras de Enoughie: Un Cuento de Kindness, Teatro Vivo, Glass Half Full Theatre, ZACH Theatre and the Kindness Campaign (winner)

Katie McLoughlin (Ida) Honk!, Austin Summer Musical for Children

Madi Palomo (Lizzy Martinez) The Smartest Girl in the World, Austin Playhouse

Keaton Patterson (Cat) Honk!, Austin Summer Musical for Children

 

Other Categories


Set Design

Ann Marie Gordon and Griffon Ramsey, Performance Park, VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez and Gerardo Arellano, Persiguiendo al Dragón, Compañía Juvenil de ProyectoTeatro

Mark Pickell, The Wolves, Hyde Park Theatre

Tomás Salas, Real Women Have Curves, Teatro Vivo

Lino Toyos, The Drowsy Chaperone, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

 

Lighting Design

Rachel Atkinson, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, ZACH Theatre (winner)

Natalie George, The Brothers Size, Capital T Theatre

Alex Hanna, Anon(ymous),  UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Lindsey McGowan, Killer Girls, American Berserk Theatre

Austin Shirley, The Drowsy Chaperone, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

 

Costume Design

Teresa Carson, The Music Man, Summer Stock Austin

Stephanie Fisher, Mammoth, a De-Extinction Love Story, PPP Graduate Student Alliance

Aaron Flynn, Fixing Troilus and Cressida, Rude Mechanicals

Cait Graham, ENRON, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Jenny McNee, Booth’s Richard III, Hidden Room, Harry Ransom Center and Austin Scottish Rite Theater (winner)

Barbara Pope, The Drowsy Chaperone, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

 

Sound Design

David Boss, The Woman in Black, Penfold Theatre Company, 7 Towers Theatre Company and Austin Scottish Rite Theater (winner)

Craig Brock, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, ZACH Theatre

Alyssa Dillard, The Brothers Size, Capital T Theatre

Curtis Luciani, Killer Girls, American Berserk Theatre

Malyssa Quiles, ENRON, UT Department of Theatre and Dance


Puppetry

Las Aventuras de Enoughie: Un Cuento de Kindness, Teatro Vivo, Glass Half Full Theatre, ZACH Theatre and the Kindness Campaign

The Back Pack Presents: Felt Up, The Back Pack

The Bomb in Haymarket Square, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

ENRON, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Polly Mermaid: Apocalypse Wow!, Glass Half Full Theatre (winner)


Stage Management

Stephanie Dale, She Kills Monsters, VORTEX Repertory Company’s Summer Youth Theatre

Dack Justiz, The Drowsy Chaperone, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Ryan Kenney, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, ZACH Theatre

Adam Rodriguez, Speak No More, Golden: Improvised Silent Stories

Catherine Anne Tucker, Singin’ in the Rain, ZACH Theatre (winner)

 

Media Design

Lowell Bartholomee, Wakey, Wakey, Hyde Park Theatre

Stephanie Busing, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, ZACH Theatre (winner)

Alex Gendel, Anon(ymous), UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Robert Mallin, ENRON, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Adrian Villegas and Nick Walker, Gentrif*cked, Latino Comedy Project

Mingxiang Ya, Mammoth, a De-Extinction Love Story, PPP Graduate Student Alliance

 

Stage Movement

Rocker Verastique (The Body) Lucky Stiff, Austin Playhouse (winner)

Cast, The Drowsy Chaperone, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Tanner Hudson (Hunter, Animals) Mammoth, a De-Extinction Love Story, PPP Graduate Student Alliance

Jackie Strubberg (Seductress) Singin’ in the Rain, ZACH Theatre

Soccer Girls, The Wolves, Hyde Park Theatre

 

Properties Design

Steve Baglio, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, ZACH Theatre

Kaci Beeler, Edwin Wise and Adam Rodriguez, Killer Girls, American Berserk Theatre

Helen Parish, Performance Park, VORTEX Repertory Company

Indigo Rael, Storm Still, VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

Diana Milk-Batista, Persiguiendo al Dragón, Compañía Juvenil de ProyectoTeatro

 

Makeup Design

Joanna Casey, Death By Musical, Hideout Theatre

Alonso Salas, Hail to the Queen, Fallout Theatre (winner)

Amelia Turner, Booth’s Richard III,

Hidden Room, Harry Ransom Center and Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Amelia Turner, Henry IV, Hidden Room

Deyanira Macias, Eurydice, Austin Community College

 

Fight Choreography

Kenny Chilton, Fixing Troilus and Cressida, Rude Mechanicals

David Long, Anon(ymous), SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Toby Minor, Bad Jews, City Theatre Company

Toby Minor, Booth’s Richard III, Hidden Room, Harry Ransom Center and Austin Scottish Rite Theater (winner)

Rob Yoho, Killer Girls, American Berserk Theatre

 

Original Script

Elizabeth Doss, The Audience, paper chairs

Kirk Lynn, Fixing Troilus and Cressida, Rude Mechanicals

Gabrielle Reisman, Storm Still, VORTEX Repertory Company

Kyle John Schmidt, The Secretary, Theatre en Bloc and the Long Center

Jesus I. Valles, (Un)Documents, VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

 

Live Music Performance

Todd Kassens and band, Henry IV, Hidden Room

Christabel Lin, Little Bird, Heartland Theatre Collective

Erika Moreno and Bruce Alvarez, Viva la Vida!: Frida Kahlo, creArte producciones

Justin Sherburn and Bryan Crowell, The Bomb in Haymarket Square, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Ammon Taylor, Orphans!, Hideout Theatre (winner)

 

Dance Choreography

Sara Burke, Rob1n, Summer Stock Austin

Natasha Davison, The Drowsy Chaperone, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Dominique Kelley, Singin’ in the Rain, ZACH Theatre

Ginger Morris, The Music Man, Summer Stock Austin (winner)

Oluwaseun S. Olayiwola, ENRON, UT Department of Theatre and Dance


 

Ensemble Performance

Michael Joplin, Delanté Keys, Robert Pierson, Cassandra Reveles, Alexandra Bassiakou Shaw, Jesus I. Valles and Oktavea Williams,

(Chorus) Catalina de Erauso, paper chairs

Caroline Kinnamore and Leslie Ann Leal (Gangsters 1 and 2) The Drowsy Chaperone, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Jade Jackson, Adrian Collins, Jill Young, Manuela Guerra, Megan Todd, Christiana Thomas, Brooke Loye, Lea Donenberg, Juleeane Villarreal, Brisa Shaw,(Traders) ENRON, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Grace Stephens, Kaylila Pasha, Samantha Smith, Katie Haberman, Lexi Wood

and Ladies of River City (Pickalittle Ladies) The Music Man, Summer Stock Austin

Gricelda Silva, Marina De Yoe-Pedraza, Karina Dominguez, Kelly Hasandras and Sarah Danko,

(Scubuki) Polly Mermaid: Apocalypse Wow!, Glass Half Full Theatre (winner)

B. Ammon, B. Bogovich, H. Cooper, C. Freeman, L. Fryer, R. Mondragon Harris, J. Jones, E. Mellen, I. Olive, A. Roubinek, and A. Selby (Professional Bridesmaids), Ruddigore, Gilbert and Sullivan Austin

 

Original Score

David Garza, There and Back, Ground Floor Theatre

Christabel Lin, Little Bird, Heartland Theatre Collective

Allen Robertson, Rob1n, Summer Stock Austin (winner)

 

Young Performer

Javier Garcia (Jonas) The Giver, TILT Performance Group (winner)

Abigail Holtfort (Mrs. Paroo) The Music Man, Summer Stock Austin

Jasmine Nunez (Vera) She Kills Monsters, VORTEX Repertory Company’s Summer Youth Theatre

Grace Stephens (Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn) The Music Man, Summer Stock Austin

Rachel Wolff, Sandy, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Austin Actors’ Studio

 

Small Cast Performance in Scripted Theatre

Bad Jews, City Theatre Company

Cthulhu Beach Party, La Fenice

The Immigrant, Austin Playhouse

Storm Still, VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

The Woman in Black, Penfold Theatre Company, 7 Towers Theatre Company and Austin Scottish Rite Theater

 

Large Cast Performance in Scripted Theatre

The Audience, paper chairs

The Drowsy Chaperone, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Fixing Troilus and Cressida, Rude Mechanicals (winner)

The Music Man, Summer Stock Austin

The Wolves, Hyde Park Theatre

 

Special Certificates

 

Theatrical Engineering

Raptors, Enron Raptor Independent Study students, led by Karen Maness and J.E. Johnson, ENRON, UT Department of Theatre & Dance

 

Dramaturgy 
Eric Colleary, Beth Burns, Kate Meehan, Toby Minor, Amelia Turner, Howard Burkett, Booth’s Richard III, Hidden Room, Harry Ransom Center, and Austin Scottish Rite Theater 
Crystal Bird Caviel, The Brothers Size, Capital T Theatre

 

Mask Design and Construction 
Benjamin Taylor Ridgway and Jennifer Rose Davis, Rhinoceros, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Please reload