TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2019 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

2018-2019 Nominees

Productions

 

Rudy Kloptik Award for Outstanding Resident Troupe

Good Fight

Loverboy

Midnight Society

Prima Doñas

Sugar, Water, Purple

 

Martin DeMaat Award for Outstanding Itinerant Troupe

Documentary Later

Harlequin

Indigo Shift

Kenny/Rogers

Rook

2XS

 

Ethel Hinkley Award for New Improv Troupe

¡Escándalo!

Friends for Now

Hometown

Nice Jewish Girls

Sloppy Seconds
 

Outstanding Production of Theatre for Young Audiences

Acorn and Robin, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Haunted: A Ghost Story, Summer Stock Austin

RapUnzel, Austin Scottish Rite Theatre

Tortoise and Hare, ZACH Theatre

 

Outstanding Production of Improvised Theatre

Clone Squad, Fallout Theater

FLOW (Funny Ladies of Wrestling), Fallout Theater

LatiNacional, ColdTowne Theater

One Hour Til Air, ColdTowne Theater

Super Black, Fallout Theater

 

 

Outstanding Production of a Comedy

Ann, ZACH Theatre

The Rover, Hidden Room

Three Shitty Sons, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Who Framed Roger Replicant?, La Fenice

Your Mother’s Copy of the Kama Sutra, Present Company

 

Outstanding Production of Musical Theatre

Fun Home, Ground Floor Theatre

Hedwig and the Angry Inch, ZACH Theatre

How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Summer Stock Austin

Matilda the Musical, ZACH Theatre

Once, ZACH Theatre

 

Outstanding Production of a Drama

black do crack, Ground Floor Theatre

Heartland, VORTEX Repertory Company

Not Every Mountain, Rude Mechanicals

Notes From the Field, ZACH Theatre

some humans were harmed in the making of this show, En Route Productions and CB Goodman

We Are Proud to Present, Street Corner Arts

 

 

Featured Performances

 

Young Actor

Austin Dunn (Ensemble), Matilda the Musical, ZACH Theatre

Jackson Evans (Damion, Mad Hatter, Tweedledee), Alice’s Wonderland, VORTEX Repertory Company

Aidan Lindsey (Young Tommy), The Who’s Tommy, City Theatre

Evan Vines (Benji), Haunted: A Ghost Story, Summer Stock Austin

Jayden Wallace (Emmett Till), The Face of Emmett Till, King Productions

 

Young Actress

Mariela Denson (Small Alison), Fun Home, Ground Floor Theatre

Juliet Embry (Tiny Banger), The Tiny Banger, Trinity Street Players

Amara Johnson (Ester), Dry Land, Capital T Theatre

Birdie Stabeno (Sister Mary Lazarus), Sister Act,  Summer Stock Austin

Maryanna Tollemache (Sister Mary Robert), Sister Act, Summer Stock Austin

 

Featured Actor in a Drama

Will Douglas (Herbert Pocket), Great Expectations, Different Stages

Greg Ginther (Otto Berg), The Magic Fire, Different Stages

Delanté G. Keys (Thrift Store Helen), *some humans were harmed in the making of this show, En Route Productions and CB Goodman

Tom Swift (Tony Reilly), Outside Mullingar, Reverie Theatre Company

Kriston Woodreaux (Jamal-Harrison Bryant, Taos Proctor, Tony Eady, Amanda Ripley, Dr. Victor Carrion), Notes From the Field, ZACH Theatre

 

Featured Actress in a Drama

Michelle Alexander (Allen Bullock, Niya Kenny, Denise Dodson, Bree Newsome), Notes From the Field, ZACH Theatre

Crystal Bird Caviel (Viola Henry), Monroe, Austin Playhouse

Ashley Hazzard (Prima), The Realness: A Break Beat Play, New Manifest Theatre Company

Barbara Mojica (Malinche), MX499: Los Hijos del Águila, ProyectoTeatro

Katy Taylor (Tony), *some humans were harmed in the making of this show, En Route Productions and CB Goodman

 

Featured Actor in a Comedy

Toby Minor (Blunt), The Rover, Hidden Room

Sebastian Ojeda (Dick), Three Shitty Sons, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Adam Rodriguez (Judge Doom, Arlecchino), Who Framed Roger Replicant?, La Fenice

Justin Scalise (Don Antonio), The Rover, Hidden Room

Jesus I. Valles (Cockroach), Last: An Extinction Comedy, VORTEX Repertory Company

 

Featured Actress in a Comedy

Brandi Andrade (Pundit), The Book Club Play, Different Stages

Liz Beckham (Angelica Bianca), The Rover, Hidden Room

Eva McQuade (New Girl, Mister Mayor), Last: An Extinction Comedy, VORTEX Repertory Company

Amber Quick (Toni), Your Mother’s Copy of the Kama Sutra, Present Company

Melissa Vogt (Fire Ant, Shopkeeper, Technician), Last: An Extinction Comedy, VORTEX Repertory Company

 

Featured Actor in Musical Theatre

Zac Crofford (Ensemble, Lansford Hastings, Charlse Stanton, Lewis Keseburg), American Blood Song, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Holden Fox (J.B. Biggley), How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Summer Stock Austin

Matthew Kennedy (Chef Louis, Sea Snail, Seagull, Firefly), Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Zilker Theatre Productions

André Martin (Mr. Wormwood), Matilda the Musical, ZACH Theatre

Weston Smith (Moritz Stiefel), Spring Awakening, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

 

Featured Actress in Musical Theatre

Bethany Ammon (Queen of the Fairies), Iolanthe, Gilbert & Sullivan Austin

Sara Burke (Mrs. Wormwood), Matilda the Musical, ZACH Theatre

Arielle Laguette (Joanna), Bigfoot, the Musical!, ColdTowne Theater

Leslie McDonel (Yitzhak), Hedwig and the Angry Inch, ZACH Theatre

Morgan Prentiss (Smitty), How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Summer Stock Austin

Coty Ross Williams (Ursula), Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Zilker Theatre Productions

 

Design

 

Set Design

Cheraya Esthers, Sam Grimes and Jenny Lavery, Severe Weather Warning, Theatre en Bloc

Thomas Graves, Not Every Mountain, Rude Mechanicals

Michael Hoover, Immortal Longings, ZACH Theatre

Lisa Laratta, The Divine Narcissus, paper chairs

Anne McMeeking, Tortoise and Hare, ZACH Theatre

 

Lighting Design

Rachel Atkinson, The Ballad of Klook and Vinette, ZACH Theatre

Chris Conard, Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Zilker Theatre Productions

Alison Lewis, The Children, Jarrott Productions

Qi Jiajing, Matawan, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Philip Rosenberg, Immortal Longings, ZACH Theatre

 

Sound Design

Lowell Bartholomee, Dry Land, Capital T Theatre

Lowell Bartholomee, *some humans were harmed in the making of this show, En Route Productions and CB Goodman

Robert Fisher, The Hunchback Variations and Faustus, Capital T Theatre

Sam Lipman, Matawan, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Malyssa Quiles, The Realness: A Break Beat Play, New Manifest Theatre Company

 

Costume Design

Jennifer Rose Davis, Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Zilker Theatre Productions

Stephanie Fisher, Matawan, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Jaimee Garner, Tortoise and Hare, ZACH Theatre

Guicha Gutiérrez y Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez, ¡Ahí Vienen los Monstruos Pelones, La Compañía Juvenile de ProyectoTeatro

Susan Branch Towne, Immortal Longings, ZACH Theatre

 

Media Design

Lowell Bartholomee, *some humans were harmed in the making of this show, En Route Productions and CB Goodman

Stephanie Busing, Notes From the Field, ZACH Theatre

Rodd Simonsen, Immortal Longings, ZACH Theatre

Logan Smith, The Tiny Banger, Trinity Street Players

Adrian Villegas and Nick Walker, ¡Estar Guars!, Latino Comedy Project

 

 

Properties Design

CB Goodman, *some humans were harmed in the making of this show, En Route Productions and CB Goodman

Thomas Graves, Pete Dahlberg, Aaron Flynn, Not Every Mountain, Rude Mechanicals

Diamante Martinez, Three Shitty Sons, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Taylor Travis, Mr. Burns, a post-electric play, Better Mr. Burns

Mark Pickell, The Goat or, Who Is Sylvia?, Capital T Theatre

 

Improvised Technical Design

Kenah Benefield, LatiNacional, ColdTowne Theater

Michael Yew, Greg Blank, Sasha Stadler and Amanda Kate, Make It So, Hideout Theatre

Lindsey McGowen, Daniel Ellsworth, Michael Yew and Timbo de Sosa, Mischief Managed, Hideout Theatre

Chris McKeever, One Hour Til Air, ColdTowne Theater

Lindsey McGowen, Sandra Ybarra, Mia Cisco and Francisco Peña, La Vida de los Muertos, Hideout Theatre

 

Stage Management

Sarah Carlson, Three Shitty Sons, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Kaitlyn “Kat” Kennedy, Tortoise and Hare, ZACH Theatre

Jasmine Kurys, Not Every Mountain, Rude Mechanicals

Hannah Milam, Terminator: The Musical, Fallout Theater

Catherine Anne Tucker, Matilda the Musical, ZACH Theatre

 

Wigs, Masks and Makeup Design

Bonica Ayala, wigs, Liz Behan: One Woman at Dusk, ColdTowne Theater

Delena Bradley, headpieces, The Women of ______ (a song not song), UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Teresa Carson, wigs, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Summer Stock Austin

Tara Cooper, wigs, The Three Musketeers, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Roxanne Rohmann, masks, Mr. Burns, a post-electric play, Better Mr. Burns

Alonso Salas, makeup, La Vida de los Muertos, Hideout Theatre

 

 

Performances in Leading Roles

 

Lead Actor in a Drama

Kareem Badr (Nazrullah), Heartland, VORTEX Repertory Company

Steven Epp (Sergei Pavlovich Diaghilev), Immortal Longings, ZACH Theatre

Luke Hill (Anthony Reilly), Outside Mullingar, Reverie Theatre Company

Justin Whitener (T.O.), The Realness: A Break Beat Play, New Manifest Theatre Company

Kriston Woodreaux (Clyde James), Monroe, Austin Playhouse

 

Lead Actress in a Drama

Florinda Bryant (Performer), black do crack, Ground Floor Theatre

Lorena Elías (Maria, “Solo Una Mujer”), Dos Mujeres, Teatro Espacio Agua Viva

Claire Grasso (Anna), The Letters, Street Corner Arts

Ellie McBride (Helen), *some humans were harmed in the making of this show, En Route Productions and CB Goodman

Katherine Schroeder (Hazel), The Children, Jarrott Productions

 

Lead Actor in a Comedy

Will Douglas (Jordan Berman), Significant Other, Jarrott Productions

Nate Dunaway (Roger Replicant), Who Framed Roger Replicant?, La Fenice

Judd Farris (Reggie), Your Mother’s Copy of the Kama Sutra, Present Company

Robert Fisher (Quasimodo, Mephistopheles), The Hunchback Variations and Faustus, Capital T Theatre

Jason Graf (Dex), Dex and Abby, Ground Floor Theatre

 

Lead Actress in a Comedy

Chelsea Rhea Andersen (Star), The Fault, Theatre Synesthesia

Jill Blackwood (Flora Crewe), Indian Ink, Austin Shakespeare

Tyler Layton (John Wesley Powell), Men on Boats, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Eva McQuade (Megan), Lady Macbeth and Her Pal, Megan, Shrewd Productions

Valoneecia Tolbert (Beverly), The Mamalogues, Color Arc Productions & VORTEX Repertory Company

Libby Villari (Ann), Ann, ZACH Theatre

 

Lead Actor in Musical Theatre

Arthur DiBianca (Lord Chancellor), Iolanthe, Gilbert & Sullivan Austin

Huck Huckaby (Chairman, Mayor Sapsea), The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Austin Playhouse

Daniel Rowan (Hedwig), Hedwig and the Angry Inch, ZACH Theatre

Roderick Sanford (Klook), The Ballad of Klook and Vinette, ZACH Theatre

Tristan Tierney (J. Pierrepont Finch), How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Summer Stock Austin

 

Lead Actress in Musical Theatre

Jill Blackwood (Edwin Drood), The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Austin Playhouse

Chanel (Vinette), The Ballad of Klook and Vinette), ZACH Theatre

Sarah Marie Curry (Alison), Fun Home, Ground Floor Theatre

Taylor Flanagan (Middle Alison), Fun Home, Ground Floor Theatre

Micaela Lamas (Deloris Van Cartier), Sister Act, Summer Stock Austin

Olivia Nice (Girl), Once, ZACH Theatre

 

Actor in Theatre for Young Audiences

John Christopher (Novi, Joey), Tortoise and Hare, ZACH Theatre

Austin Hyde (Jackson, Auhy), Tortoise and Hare, ZACH Theatre

Delanté G. Keys (Reginald “Rap” Unzel III), RapUnzel, Austin Scottish Rite Theatre

Brandon Lozano (Brute), Haunted: A Ghost Story, Summer Stock Austin

Michael Wheeler (Simon), Tortoise and Hare, ZACH Theatre

 

Actress in Theatre for Young Audiences

Hayley Armstrong (Queen of Hearts, Mother Superior), Alice’s Wonderland, VORTEX Repertory Company

Megan Hudson (Harper, Mehu), Tortoise and Hare, ZACH Theatre

Olivia Jimenez (Alex), RapUnzel, Austin Scottish Rite Theatre

Amber Lackey (Puppeteer), Summer and Bird, Austin Playhouse

Leslie Ann Leal (Kama) Tortoise and Hare, ZACH Theatre

Katy Shafer (Violet), Haunted: A Ghost Story, Summer Stock Austin


 

Direction

 

Direction of Improvised Theatre

Ben G. Bázan and Lilli Lopez, LatiNacional, ColdTowne Theater

Chris McKeever, One Hour Til Air, ColdTowne Theater

Mason Pitluk, Clone Squad, Fallout Theater

Ellen Pizarek and Rachel Austin, FLOW (Funny Ladies of Wrestling), Fallout Theater

Ashlee Pryor-Pitluk and Mason Pitluk, Super Black, Fallout Theater

 

Direction of Theatre for Young Audiences

Bethany Corey Eiken, Acorn and Robin, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Delanté G. Keys and Megan Moore Ortiz, RapUnzel, Austin Scottish Rite Theatre

Nat Miller, Tortoise and Hare, ZACH Theatre

Allen Robertson, Haunted: A Ghost Story, Summer Stock Austin

 

Direction of a Drama

Liz Fisher, We Are Proud to Present, Street Corner Arts

CB Goodman, *some humans were harmed in the making of this show, En Route Productions and CB Goodman

Thomas Graves and Shawn Sides, Not Every Mountain, Rude Mechanicals

Matrex Kilgore, black do crack, Ground Floor Theatre

Cheryl Painter, Dry Land, Capital T Theatre

 

Direction of a Comedy

Beth Burns, The Rover, Hidden Room

Benjamin Endsley Klein, Ann, ZACH Theatre

Mason Rosenthal, Three Shitty Sons, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Katie Stone, An Evening With Chlane, ColdTowne Theater

Nikki Zook, The Book Club Play, Different Stages

 

Direction of Musical Theatre

Breanna Bietz, Terminator: The Musical, Fallout Theater

Ginger Morris, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Summer Stock Austin

Abe Reybold and Nat Miller, Matilda the Musical, ZACH Theatre

Lisa Scheps, Fun Home, Ground Floor Theatre

Dave Steakley, Once, ZACH Theatre

 

 

Music Direction

Tosin Awofeso, Grand Misery, Hideout Theatre

John Henderson, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Summer Stock Austin

Christian Magby, The Ballad of Klook and Vinette, ZACH Theatre

Allen Robertson, Once, ZACH Theatre

Allen Robertson, Tortoise and Hare, ZACH Theatre

 

Dance Choreography

Coy Branscum, Sister Act, Summer Stock Austin

Sara Burke, Tortoise and Hare, ZACH Theatre

Juan Pablo Flores and Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez, MX499: Los Hijos del Águila, ProyectoTeatro

Jen Young Mahlstedt, Matilda the Musical, ZACH Theatre

Ginger Morris, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Summer Stock Austin

 

Fight Choreography

Kelly Hasandras, Once There Were Six Seasons: Interactive, Glass Half Full Theatre

David M. Long, The Three Musketeers, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Toby Minor, Who Framed Roger Replicant?, La Fenice

Ellen Pizarek and Rachel Austin, FLOW (Funny Ladies of Wrestling), Fallout Theater

Riley Wesson, Macbeth, Austin Shakespeare

 

Dramaturgy

Sharon Bridgforth, black do crack, Ground Floor Theatre

Cat Drago and Ace Manning, Make It So, Hideout Theatre

Laura J. Khalil, Heartland, VORTEX Repertory Company

Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez, MX499: Los Hijos del Águila, ProjectoTeatro

Kristin Perkins, Matawan, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Elise Peterson, The Tiny Banger, Trinity Street Players

 

Dialect Coach

Amanda Cooley Davis, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, ZACH Theatre

Nancy Eyermann, Indian Ink, Austin Shakespeare

Melissa Grogan, Seven, Last Act Theatre Company

 

 

Performances and Composition

 

Small Cast Performance in Scripted Theatre

black girl love: an adaptation project, Generic Ensemble Company and VORTEX Repertory Company

An Evening With Chlane, ColdTowne Theater

Heartland, VORTEX Repertory Company

The Letters, Street Corner Arts

Outside Mullingar, Reverie Theatre Company

We Are Proud to Present, Street Corner Arts

 

Large Cast Performance in Scripted Theatre

Not Every Mountain, Rude Mechanicals

Once, ZACH Theatre

The Rover, Hidden Room

Three Shitty Sons, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Tortoise and Hare, ZACH Theatre

 

Cast of Improvised Theatre

Clone Squad, Fallout Theater

Immigrants, The Musical! (Part 2), Institution Theater

LatiNacional, ColdTowne Theater

One Hour Til Air, ColdTowne Theater

Super Black, Fallout Theater

 

Ensemble Performance

Abigail Leman and Jackson Evans (Tweedledum and Tweedledee), Alice’s Wonderland, VORTEX Repertory Company

Ben Knight and Bobby Tschoepe (Flotsam and Jetsam), Disney’s The Little Mermaid, Zilker Theatre Productions

Ann Catherine Zárate and Sarah Zeringue (Daisy and Violet), Side Show, Trinity Street Players

Nuns, Sister Act, Summer Stock Austin

Caitlin McNally, Kathryn Lane, Chelsea Beth (Terminatrixes), Terminator: The Musical, Fallout Theater


Live Music Performance

Howard Burkett, Cesar Osorio, Charlie Tovar and Natalie Naquin, The Rover, Hidden Room

Michael Ferstenfeld, Howard Burkett and Dan Patrevito, Your Mother’s Copy of the Kama Sutra, Present Company

Ashley Hazzard, The Realness: A Break Beat Play, New Manifest Theatre Company

Trevor Hickle, Who Framed Roger Replicant?, La Fenice

Mariachi de Oro, La Vida de los Muertos, Hideout Theatre

Peter Stopschinski, Not Every Mountain, Rude Mechanicals

 

Stage Movement

Bald Monsters, ¡Ahí Vienen los Monstruos Pelones, La Compañía Juvenile de ProyectoTeatro

Shark Ensemble, Matawan, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Ben Montero, Jared VosWinkel and Sebastian Ojeda (sons), Three Shitty Sons, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Ray A. Roberts II (Dope Fiend), The Tiny Banger, Trinity Street Players

Cast, Tortoise and Hare, ZACH Theatre

Cast, We Are Proud to Present, Street Corner Arts

 

Puppetry

American Blood Song, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Once There Were Six Seasons: Interactive, Glass Half Full Theatre

*some humans were harmed in the making of this show, En Route Productions and CB Goodman

Summer and Bird, Austin Playhouse

Treasure Island in the Bay of Bengal, Austin Scottish Rite Theatre

 

 Original Script

Jeremy Rashad Brown and Deanna Belardinelli, RapUnzel, Austin Scottish Rite Theatre

Florinda Bryant, black do crack, Ground Floor Theatre

Gabriel Jason Dean, Heartland, VORTEX Repertory Company

CB Goodman, *some humans were harmed in the making of this show, En Route Productions and CB Goodman

Hannah Kenah, Three Shitty Sons, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

 

Original Score

Henna Chou, Antigonick, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Mother Falcon, American Blood Song, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Allen Robertson, Haunted: A Ghost Story, Summer Stock Austin

SaulPaul, RapUnzel, Austin Scottish Rite Theatre

Peter Stopschinski, Not Every Mountain, Rude Mechanicals

 

Please reload