1995-1996 NOMINEES

COMEDY

PRODUCTION

Born Yesterday'' -- Zachary Scott Theatre

Later Life'' -- Capitol City Playhouse

Sin'' -- Subterranean Theatre Co.

Talking With...'' -- Critical Mass & others

The Homecoming'' -- Subterranean Theatre Co.

The Sisters Rosensweig'' -- Zachary Scott Theatre

Twelfth Night'' -- Austin Shakespeare Festival

DIRECTOR

Born Yesterday'' -- Alice Wilson

Sin'' -- Ken Webster

Talking With...'' -- Jill Parker- Jones

The Homecoming'' -- Ken Webster

The Sisters Rosensweig'' -- Alice Wilson

Twelfth Night'' -- Noel Koran

LEAD ACTOR

Brian Townes -- ``Buck's Disciple''

Dennis Letts -- ``Dead President's Club''

Dirk Van Allen -- ``Born Yesterday''

Joe York -- ``The Homecoming''

Ken Webster -- ``The Homecoming''

Robert Rudie -- ``The Homecoming''

LEAD ACTRESS

Barbara George-Reiss -- ``Later Life''

Katherine Catmull -- ``The Homecoming''

Meredith Robertson -- ``Born Yesterday''

FEATURED ACTOR

Barry Miller -- ``Sin''

Ev Lunning Jr. -- ``Born Yesterday''

Loren Loganbill -- ``The Homecoming''

Michael Stuart -- ``The Importance of Being Earnest''

FEATURED ACTRESS

Demp Toney -- ``Born Yesterday''

Barbara Chisholm -- ``The Sisters Rosensweig''

Kathy Lagaza -- ``Talking With...''

Mary Furse -- ``Talking With...''

DRAMA


PRODUCTION

Hamlet'' -- Vortex Repertory Company

Rebel Yells'' -- Remembrance Through the Performing Arts

Silence, Cunning, Exile'' -- Frontera @ Hyde Park

The Bacchae: Torn To Pieces'' -- Frontera @ Hyde Park & Hopeful Monsters

DIRECTOR

Broken Glass'' -- Robert Graham

Rebel Yells'' -- Marla Macdonald

Talk Radio'' -- Barbara George- Reiss

The Bacchae: Torn To Pieces'' -- Susan Fenichell

LEAD ACTOR

Clayton McGran -- ``Jesse's Closet''

John Hoff -- ``Jesse's Closet''

Kenneth Bradley -- ``Talk Radio''

Paul E. Savas -- ``The Bacchae: Torn To Pieces''

LEAD ACTRESS

Jill Parker-Jones -- ``Three Tall Women''

Joyia Bradley -- ``Black Power Barbie In The Hotel De Dream''

Missy Thomas -- ``Three Tall Women''

Valerie Marsh -- ``The Bacchae: Torn To Pieces''

FEATURED ACTOR

David Lampe -- ``Rebel Yells''

Jeremy Fox -- ``Rebel Yells''

Johnny Minton -- ``Texans & Their Guns''

Timothy Patrick Miller -- ``Rebel Yells''

FEATURED ACTRESS

Anne Hulsman -- ``Einstein's Daughter''

Barbara George-Reiss -- ``Broken Glass''

Melanie Renee Dean -- ``Mad Forest''

Sheila Gordon -- ``Broken Glass''

MUSICAL

PRODUCTION

Avenue X'' -- Zachary Scott Theatre Center

Lady Day At Emerson's Bar & Grill'' -- Capitol City Playhouse

The Beggar's Opera'' -- The Public Domain

DIRECTOR

Anarchy...'' -- Skyler Hampton

Cabaret'' -- Joe York

Lady Day'' -- Jim Fritzler

LEAD ACTRESS

Amber Celeste DuPuy -- ``Cabaret''

Leslie Bonnell -- ``The Beggar's Opera''

Meredith Robertson -- ``Avenue X''

Sharron Bower -- ``The Beggar's Opera''

LEAD ACTOR

Scott Schroeder -- ``Cabaret''

Daniel Pierce -- ``Joseph''

Kevin Farr -- ``Avenue X''

FEATURED ACTRESS

Ann Perea -- ``Anarchy...''

Jeanne Goodnow -- ``Quilters''

Laura Powell -- ``Quilters''

Patricia Wappner -- ``Anarchy...''

FEATURED ACTOR

Billy Harden -- ``Avenue X''

Dan Sullivan -- ``Avenue X''

Jason Phelps -- ``Anarchy...''

Thomas C. Parker -- ``Cabaret''

CHILDREN

PRODUCTION

African Delight'' -- Express Theatre

DIRECTOR

The Shoemakers...'' -- Freddy Carnes

ACTOR

Brian Gaston -- ``Aalmauria Voyage Of The Dragonfly''

Dionne Hemphill -- ``African Delight''

J. Scott Anenberg -- ``The Shoemaker...''

ACTRESS

Jeanne Goodnow -- ``The Shoemaker...''

Daria Dunn -- ``African Delight''

GENERAL

Born Yesterday'' -- John Cherico

Texans & Their Guns'' -- Kevin Remington

The Sisters Rosensweig'' -- Christopher McCollum, Andra Mitchell Harkins

LIGHT DESIGN

Avenue X'' -- Robert T. Whyburn

Quilters'' -- Rory McClure

The Shoemaker...'' -- Michael Stuwart

Twelfth Night'' -- Robert T. Whyburn

SOUND DESIGN

Avenue X'' -- Bill Dean

Later Life'' -- Gunn Brothers

Texans & Their Guns'' -- Karen Carver Sneed, Carl E. Ziegler II

The Sisters Rosensweig'' -- Jeffrey M. Miller

MUSICAL DIRECTION

Anarchy....'' -- Karen Abrahams- Turner, Mike Warner

Cabaret'' -- Allen Robertson

Quilters'' -- Allen Robertson

Avenue X'' -- Christopher McCollum

Joseph...'' -- Wesley Peters

Later Life'' -- Don Hannon

The Sisters Rosensweig'' -- Christopher McCollum

COSTUME DESIGN

Born Yesterday'' -- Bil Pfuderer

Lady Day...'' -- Leslie Bonnell

Texans & Their Guns'' -- Joy Poth-Aleman

The Sisters Rosensweig'' -- Leslie Bonnell

NEW PLAY

Anarchy In The Oklahoma Kingdom'' -- Eric Ehn

The Shoemaker...'' -- Mary Alice Carnes

CHOREOGRAPHY

African Delight'' -- Helen Mensah, Sanya Tarmoon, Rachel Taylor, Soloman Teferra, Lindi Yeni

FYT'' -- Eric Schimel & Guy Forsythe

Silence, Cunning, Exile'' -- Margery Segal

The Shoemaker...'' -- Bobette McMillan