2008-2009 WINNERS

And the winners are...

PLAYS FOR YOUTH

Outstanding Production of a Play for Youth Pattern Nation (Pollyanna Theatre Company)

Outstanding Director of a Play for Youth Judy Matetzschk-Campbell (Pattern Nation)

Outstanding Actor in a Play for Youth Nathan Jerkins (Hansel, Hansel and Gretel)

Outstanding Actress in a Play for Youth Karen Jambon (Witch, Hansel and Gretel)

MUSIC THEATER

Outstanding Production of Music Theater Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Summer Stock Austin)

Outstanding Director of Music Theater Michael McKelvey (Sweeney Todd)

Outstanding Lead Actor in Music Theater Andrew Cannata (Sid Sorokin, The Pajama Game)

Outstanding Lead Actress in Music Theater Kathleen Fletcher (Mrs. Lovett, Sweeney Todd)

Outstanding Featured Actor in Music Theater Aaron Moten (Judge Turpin, Sweeney Todd)

Outstanding Featured Actress in Music Theater Julia Duffy (Gladys, The Pajama Game)

COMEDIES

Outstanding Production of a Comedy Black Snow (TUTTO Theatre Company)

Outstanding Director of a Comedy Mark Pickell (Killer Joe)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Martin Burke (Bastian, House of Several Stories)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Lauren Lane (Sue, House of Several Stories)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Comedy Travis Dean (mugged shopper, “Windchimes and Varicose Cream,” I ♥ Walmart)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Comedy Suzanne Balling (Maryamma, Miss Witherspoon)

DRAMAS

Outstanding Production of a Drama Ophelia (TUTTO Theatre Company)

Outstanding Director of a Drama Dustin Wills (Ophelia)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Andrew Varenhorst (Kyle Kalke, Touch)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Xochitl Romero (Una, Blackbird)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Drama Wray Crawford (Shelley Levene, Glengarry Glen Ross)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Drama Miriam Rubin (Agnes, The Shadow Box)

TECHNICAL

Outstanding Set Design Lisa Laratta (Black Snow)

Outstanding Lighting Design Megan M. Reilly (Ophelia)

Outstanding Sound Design Roy Taylor (Oceana)

Outstanding Costume Design Pam Fletcher-Friday (Sweeney Todd)

Outstanding Music Director Michael McKelvey (Sweeney Todd)

Outstanding Dance Choreographer Danny Herman and Rocker Verastique (The Pajama Game)

Outstanding Fight Choreographer Travis Dean (Killer Joe)

Outstanding Original Script Beth Burns (The Long Now)

Outstanding Original Score Aaron Brown (The Secret Lives of the InBetweeners)

SPECIAL

Outstanding Cast Performance I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (North by Northwest Theatre Company)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance Amie Elyn, Andreá Smith, David Yeakle, Mikaela Thomas, Angelica McAuley and Carlos Treviño (Maids, Mister Z Loves Company)

Outstanding Youth Performer Angela Loftus (Marjorie, Scotch Doris, Natalie, Policewoman, Helena, Good Things)

Outstanding Theatrical Event The Casket of Passing Fancy (Rubber Repertory)

Rudy Kloptik Award for Outstanding Work in Improvisational Theater Parallelogramophonograph

People’s Choice Award God’s Man in Texas, Georgetown Palace Theatre

TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2020 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon