2009-2010 WINNERS

And the winners are...

YOUTH THEATER

Outstanding Production of Youth Theater There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom (UT Department of Theatre and Dance)

Outstanding Director of Youth Theater Judy Matetzschk-Campbell (Just Bee)

Outstanding Performer in Youth Theater Gricelda Silva (the Boy, The Red Balloon)

MUSIC THEATER

Outstanding Production of Music Theater The Drowsy Chaperone (Zachary Scott Theatre Center)

Outstanding Director of Music Theater Nick Demos (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Outstanding Lead Actor in Music Theater Andrew Cannata (John 1, John 2, John & Jen)

Outstanding Lead Actress in Music Theater Michelle Haché (Elsie Maynard, The Yeomen of the Guard)

Outstanding Featured Actor in Music Theater Robert Pierson (Tom, Murder Ballad Murder Mystery)

Outstanding Featured Actress in Music Theater Content Love Knowles (Tom’s Wife, Lincoln Lady, Murder Ballad Murder Mystery)

COMEDIES

Outstanding Production of a Comedy The Taming of the Shrew – Original Practices (Hidden Room Theatre)

Outstanding Director of a Comedy Beth Burns (The Taming of the Shrew – Original Practices)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Ryan Crowder (Katherina, The Taming of the Shrew – Original Practices)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Katie deBuys (Agnes White, Bug)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Comedy Jude Hickey (Milkman Moe, Pandora et al., Leave It to Beverly)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Comedy Xochitl Romero (Lauren, Circle Mirror Transformation)

DRAMAS

Outstanding Production of a Drama Dionysus in 69 (Rude Mechanicals)

Outstanding Director of a Drama Connor Hopkins (The Jungle)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Jacob Trussell (Peer Gynt, Peer Gynt)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Helen Merino (Mary Stuart, Mary Stuart)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Drama Garry Peters (Big Daddy, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Drama Feliz Dia McDonald (Ariel, Sycorax)

TECHNICAL

Outstanding Set Design Ann Marie Gordon (Sleeping Beauty)

Outstanding Lighting Design Megan M. Reilly (Murder Ballad Murder Mystery)

Outstanding Sound Design Eliot Haynes (The Jungle)

Outstanding Costume Design Susan Branch Towne (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Outstanding Music Director Allen Robertson (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Outstanding Choreographer Robin Lewis (The Drowsy Chaperone)

Outstanding Original Script Connor Hopkins (The Jungle)

Outstanding Original Score Content Love Knowles (Sleeping Beauty)

SPECIAL

Outstanding Cast or Ensemble Performance The Drowsy Chaperone (cast, Zachary Scott Theatre Center)

Outstanding Young Performer Matthew Stellato (Falstaff, The Merry Wives of Windsor)

Special Certificate for Puppetry: Trouble Puppet Theater Company, The Jungle

Special Certificate for Translation: Graham Schmidt, The Cherry Orchard

Rudy Kloptik Award for Outstanding Work in Improvisational Theater (nominated by members of the Austin Improv Collective)

Confidence Men: Improvised Mamet (The Institution Theater)

Peopleʼs Choice Award (chosen by attendees at the awards ceremony) A Little Night Music, Georgetown Palace Theatre, Georgetown

TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2020 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon