2012-2013 WINNERS AND NOMINEES

And the nominees are...

THEATER FOR YOUTH
Outstanding Production

The Bremen Town Musicians Summer Stock Austin

The Edge of Peace UT Department of Theatre and Dance

The Little Mermaid ZACH Theatre for Youth

Mariachi Girl, ZACH Theatre for Youth, Teatro Vivo and UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Playground Superhero Pollyanna Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction

Linda Hartzell The Edge of Peace

Judy Matetzschk-Campbell Playground Superhero

Nat Miller The Little Mermaid

Brant Pope Mariachi Girl

Allen Robertson The Bremen Town Musicians

Outstanding Performer

Franchelle Stewart Dorn (Nell Hicks) The Edge of Peace

Toby Minor (Kobyn) Playground Superhero

Megan Richards (mermaid, storyteller) The Little Mermaid

Aisha San Roman (Cita) Mariachi Girl

Gricelda Silva (BeeBee) The Family of Ree

MUSIC THEATER
Outstanding Production

Avenue Q Austin Theatre Project

One Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre, Daniel Chilewich and Todd Gershwin of One Night Productions, the Estate of Janis Joplin and Jeffrey Jampol of JAM, Inc.

Passing Strange Half and Half Productions

Ragtime: The Musical ZACH Theatre

The Secret Garden SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Outstanding Direction

There are no nominees in this category this year.

Rudy Ramirez, Sing Muse (write in)

Outstanding Lead Actor

Andrew Foote (Tateh) Ragtime: The Musical

Greg Holt (Archibald Craven) The Secret Garden

Matthew Redden (Bob Wallace) White Christmas: The Musical

Kyle Scatliffe (Coalhouse Walker, Jr.) Ragtime: The Musical

Outstanding Lead Actress

Jill Blackwood (Mother) Ragtime: The Musical

Kacee Clanton (Janis Joplin) One Night With Janis Joplin

Kia Dawn Fulton (Sarah) Ragtime: The Musical

Michelle Haché (Princess Ida) Princess Ida

Outstanding Featured Actor

Joey Banks (Danny Hooper) Baby: The Musical

Nathan Brockett (Jack) Reefer Madness: The Musical

Brian Coughlin (Ezekiel Foster, Santa Claus) White Christmas: The Musical

Nathan Jerkins (Lexy Mill) A Minister’s Wife

Jose Villarreal (Lecturer, Mr. Poppy, ensemble) Reefer Madness: The Musical

Outstanding Featured Actress

Jacqui Cross (Mother) Passing Strange

Libby Dees-Detling (Mae) Reefer Madness: The Musical

Amy Downing (Prossy Garnett) A Minister’s Wife

Tiffany Mann (the Blues Singer) One Night With Janis Joplin

Barbara A. Schoenhofer (Martha Watson) White Christmas: The Musical

COMEDY
Outstanding Production

The Importance of Being Earnest SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

The Lieutenant of Inishmore Capital T Theatre

The Motherfucker With the Hat Capital T Theatre

Qualities of Starlight VORTEX Repertory Company

Vodka, Fucking and Television Breaking String Theater

Outstanding Direction

Carrie Klypchak The Motherfucker With the Hat

Mark Pickell The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Rudy Ramirez Qualities of Starlight

Richard Robichaux The Importance of Being Earnest

Ben Schave The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)

Outstanding Lead Actor

Scot Friedman (George Hay) Moon Over Buffalo

Joseph Garlock (Cord McCade) Invisible Inc.

Joe Hartman (Virgin Sacrifice, Madeleine Astarté, Madeleine Andrews)Vampire Lesbians of Sodom

Jason Liebrecht (Padraic) The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Toby Minor (Theodore Turner) Qualities of Starlight

Outstanding Lead Actress

Liz Beckham (Miss Elizabeth Bennet) Pride and Prejudice

Liz Fisher (Kelly) The Pain and the Itch

Nikki Zook (Beatrice) Much Ado About Nothing

Outstanding Featured Actor

Michael Jastroch (ensemble) The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)

Derek Jones (East, Jimmy, Lendall, Chad, Daniel) Almost, Maine

Laurence Pears (Question Mark) Invisible Inc.

David Stahl (Dr. Gerald Lyman) Bus Stop

J. Ben Wolfe (Mr. Hadid) The Pain and the Itch

Outstanding Featured Actress

Katie Bender (Dinah) The Cataract

Barbara Chisholm (Lady Bracknell) The Importance of Being Earnest

Sophia Franzella (Cecily Cardew) The Importance of Being Earnest

Chris Humphrey (Mrs. Steve Powers, announcer) Brides of the Moon

Leng Wong (Yoshiko) This Feather House

DRAMA
Outstanding Production

Agnes and Alfred Physical Plant Theater

The Cruel Circus Trouble Puppet Theater Company

The Man Who Planted Trees Exchange Artists

Slowgirl Hyde Park Theatre

The Sunset Limited Trinity Street Players

Outstanding Direction

Connor Hopkins The Cruel Circus

Jenny Larson Dream Cabinet

Steve Moore and Zeb L. West Adam Sultan

Carlos Treviño Agnes and Alfred

Rachel Wiese The Man Who Planted Trees

Outstanding Lead Actor

Trevor Bissell (Black) The Sunset Limited

Joey Hood (machine gunner, grandson) “I Am the Machine Gunner”, Strike

Jeff Mills (Andre) Three

Jason Newman (Doug) Gruesome Playground Injuries [Capital T]

Rommel Sulit (Jean) The Man Who Planted Trees

Outstanding Lead Actress

Molly Karrasch (Becky) Slowgirl

Hannah Kenah (Agnes) Agnes and Alfred

Rachel McGinnis Meissner (Blanche) A Streetcar Named Desire

Caroline Reck (Lady Macbeth, witch, murderer) Toil and Trouble

Rebecca Ann Robinson (Margaret) Good People

Outstanding Featured Actor

Travis Bedard (Gaunt, Carlisle) Richard II

Aaron Black (Michel Katurian) The Pillowman

Ryan Hamilton (Jesse Bandel, Teddy Ray Harrington) Just Outside Redemption

Gene Menger (Elzeard Bouffier) The Man Who Planted Trees

Charles P. Stites (Meninius) Coriolanus

Outstanding Featured Actress

Kim Adams (Emma) Circus Girl

Pilar Andujar (Helena) Boom for Real

Beth Broderick (Harlene Corf) Just Outside Redemption

Babs George (Mrs. Fergus) Mad Beat Hip and Gone

Amanda Morish (Mayme) Intimate Apparel

GENERAL CATEGORIES
Outstanding Set Design

Ia Ensterä Slowgirl

Ia Ensterä Strike

Ann Marie Gordon Qualities of Starlight

Ann Marie Gordon WATER

Derek Kolluri and Jenny Lavery Austin Is a Place (You Are Here)

Outstanding Lighting Design

Jason Amato WATER

Rachel Atkinson The Edge of Peace

Kathryn Eader The Secret Garden

Erin Fleming The Attic Space

Michelle Habeck 33 Variations

Outstanding Sound Design

Blake Addyson Strike

Robert Fisher Slowgirl

Jeff Mills Dream Cabinet

Buzz Moran spacestation1985

Buzz Moran/K. Eliot Haynes Toil and Trouble

Outstanding Costume Design

Carl Booker Little Shop of Horrors

Monica Gibson and Lucie Cunningham The Cruel Circus

Deborah Roberts White Christmas: The Musical

Jamie Urban and Monica Gibson Circus Girl

Chin-Hua Yeh Intimate Apparel

Outstanding Music Direction

David Blackburn Edges

Jeffrey Jones-Ragona Princess Ida

Michael McKelvey and Steve Suagey A Minister’s Wife

Allen Robertson Ragtime: The Musical

Allen Robertson White Christmas: The Musical

John Vander Gheynst Little Shop of Horrors

Outstanding Dance Choreography

Toni Bravo EARTH

Danny Herman and Rocker Verastique Under Construction

Vincent Sandoval Swing!

Outstanding Fight Choreography

Travis Dean The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Joseph Garlock Julius Caesar

Toby Minor Coriolanus

Andrew Rodgers Doctor Faustus

Outstanding Original Script

Dennis Bailey Just Outside Redemption

Gabriel Jason Dean Qualities of Starlight

Nat Miller The Little Mermaid

Steve Moore Agnes and Alfred

Andrew Perry Playground Superhero

Suzan Zeder The Edge of Peace

Outstanding Original Score

Chelsea Manasseri, Rudy Ramirez, Melissa Vogt-Patterson, Michelle Alexander,

Hayley Armstrong, Jennifer Coy and Kyle Zamcheck Sing Muse

Héctor Martínez Morales Mariachi Girl

Graham Reynolds Invisible Inc.

Chad Salvata, Chris Humphrey, Anderson Dear, Melissa Vogt-Patterson,

Betsy McCann, Emerald Mystiek and Mindy Rast EARTH

Justin Sherburn The Cruel Circus

Outstanding Media Design

Lowell Bartholomee Vodka, Fucking and Television

Chris Owen/K. Eliot Haynes Toil and Trouble

Kate Leahy The Little Mermaid

Katie Rose Pipkin The Man Who Planted Trees

Lee Webster Strike

Outstanding Cast Performance

Avenue Q Austin Theatre Project

The Cruel Circus Trouble Puppet Theater Company

The Motherfucker With the Hat Capital T Theatre

Sing Muse VORTEX Repertory Company

Twelve Angry Men City Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

Robert Schleifer and Dan Lendzian (Tuck and Voice) The Edge of Peace

Scot Friedman and Evan Shaw (Adam and Luke) Next Fall

Allen Robertson, Hunter St. Marie, Paul Koudouris, Will Krause, Harrell Williams,

Tony Bray, Rick White and Shane Walden (the band) One Night With Janis Joplin

Jennifer Underwood and Dennis Bailey (parents) Qualities of Starlight

Jason Newman and Bradley Carlin (astronauts) spacestation1985

Outstanding Young Performer (tie)

John Austin (Zeus as youth, Hades, Ganymede) Zeus in Therapy

Paige Bradbury (Mary Lennox) The Secret Garden

Vincent Hooper (Youth) Passing Strange

Gray Randolph (Pippin) Pippin

Donnie Thigpen (ensemble) Swing!

Outstanding Puppetry

Adam Sultan Physical Plant Theater

The Cruel Circus Trouble Puppet Theater Company

The Family of Ree Pollyanna Theatre Company

spacestation1985 Natalie George

Toil and Trouble Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Special Certificates

Community outreach and accessibility in The Edge of Peace, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Being the Piano Man in 33 Variations, Anton Nel

Props in Qualities of Starlight, Helen Parish

Community involvement for Crab the Dog cross-promotion in Two Gentlemen of Verona, Something for Nothing Theater

Rudy Kloptic Award for Outstanding Work in Improvisational Theater

(nominated by the artistic directors of Austin’s improvisational theaters)

Bad Boys (ColdTowne Theater)

Fandom: Improvised Fan Fiction in Your Favorite Worlds (The Hideout Theatre)

Get Up (GNAP! Productions/Salvage Vanguard Theater)

The Known Wizards (MerlinWorks/ZACH Theater)

The Megaphone Show (The New Movement Theater)

The Suitcase (The Institution Theater)

TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2020 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon