2013-2014 WINNERS

2013-2014 Award Winners

And the winners are...

THEATER FOR YOUTH

2013-2014 Season

Outstanding Production

Pinocchio, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Nat Miller, Pinocchio, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Performer

Rommel Sulit (Geppetto), Pinocchio, ZACH Theatre

MUSICAL THEATER

2013-2014 Season

Outstanding Direction

Michael McKelvey, Silence!: The Musical, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Outstanding Lead Actress

Amy Downing (Clarice Starling), Silence!: The Musical, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Outstanding Featured Actress

Traci Lee (Éponine), Les Misérables, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Production

Silence!: The Musical, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Outstanding Lead Actor

Nicholas Rodriguez (Inspector Javert), Les Misérables, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor

Andrew Cannata (Marius), Les Misérables, ZACH Theatre

COMEDY

2013-2014 Season

Outstanding Direction

Beth Burns, Der Bestrafte Brudermord, Hidden Room

Outstanding Lead Actor

Jason Phelps (Bernard), There Is a Happiness That Morning Is, Capital T Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor

Craig Kanne (Colonel Pickering), Pygmalion, Different Stages

Outstanding Production

Der Bestrafte Brudermord, Hidden Room

Outstanding Lead Actress

Katherine Catmull (Ellen), There Is a Happiness That Morning Is, Capital T Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress

Eva McQuade (Emma), The Language Archive, Different Stages

DRAMA

2013-2014 Season

Outstanding Direction

Madge Darlington, Fixing King John, Rude Mechanicals

Outstanding Lead Actress

Gricelda Silva (Beny), Pinkolandia, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Outstanding Featured Actress

Barbara Chisholm (Constance), Fixing King John, Rude Mechanicals

Outstanding Production

Fixing King John, Rude Mechanicals

Outstanding Lead Actor

E. Jason Liebrecht (King John), Fixing King John, Rude Mechanicals

Outstanding Featured Actor

Jeffery Mills (Arfur), Fixing King John, Rude Mechanicals

IMPROVISATION

Outstanding Director

Jayme Ramsay and Marc Majcher, Hurlyburly, Institution Theater

Outstanding Production

Hurlyburly, Institution Theater

Rudy Kloptik Award for Outstanding Improvisational Troupe

Girls! Girls! Girls! Improvised Musicals, Institution Theatre

DESIGN AND TECHNICAL

2013-2014 Season

Outstanding Lighting Design

Jason Amato, The Who’s Tommy, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Lowell Bartholomee, Detroit, Capital T Theatre

Outstanding Stage Management

Stephanie Delk, Red, Penfold Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design

Ia Ensterä, Detroit, Capital T Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Susan Branch Towne, The Who’s Tommy, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Puppetry

The Head, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Outstanding Media Design

K. Eliot Haynes and Chris Owen, The Crapstall Street Boys, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

GENERAL CATEGORIES

2013-2014 Season

Outstanding Dance Choreography

the company, Cosmicomics, Sky Candy

Outstanding Original Script

Kirk Lynn, Fixing King John, Rude Mechanicals

Outstanding Cast Performance

The Gospel at Colonus, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Young Performer

Will Sendera (young Tommy), The Who’s Tommy, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Music Direction

Adam Roberts, Fiddler on the Roof, Trinity Street Players and Austin Jewish Repertory Theater

Outstanding Fight Choreography

Joseph Garlock, Bethany, Theatre en Bloc

Outstanding Original Score

Allen Robertson, Stone Soup, Summer Stock Austin and the Long Center

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

Judd Farris and Jason Newman (Translators), Der Bestrafte Brudermord, Hidden Room

Outstanding Theatrical Event

We Play Chekhov, Breaking String Theater

Special Certificates

2013-2014 Season

Michael Meigs, for reporting on the arts and fostering a regional perspective, Central Texas Live Theatre

Chet Fagerstrom, for outstanding young musician, Fiddler on the Roof, Trinity Street Players and Austin Jewish Repertory Theater

Fusebox, for bringing world theater to Austin and sharing Austin theater with the world

Scott Groh for outstanding prop design and construction, period and modern, Les Misérables,Pinocchio and The Who’s Tommy, ZACH Theatre

TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2020 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon