2015-2016 WINNERS AND NOMINEES

Below are the nominees for the 2015-2016 theatrical season.

THEATER FOR YOUTH

2015 – 2016 Season

Outstanding Production

Winner:

Cowboy in the Kitchen Pollyanna Theatre Company

Nominees:

Alice in Wonderland ZACH Theatre and Underbelly

James and the Giant Peach ZACH Theatre

The Steadfast Tin Soldier Summer Stock Austin

Tomás and the Library Lady ZACH Theatre and UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Outstanding Direction

Winner:

Bethany Lynn Corey Cowboy in the Kitchen, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Nominees:

Katie Bender and Gabrielle Reisman Alice in Wonderland, ZACH Theatre and Underbelly

Tamara Carroll

Tomás and the Library Lady, ZACH Theatre and UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Abe Reybold James and the Giant Peach, ZACH Theatre

Allen Robertson The Steadfast Tin Soldier, Summer Stock Austin

Outstanding Actor

Winner:

Jesus I. Valles (Grandma Beetle)

Just a Minute!: A Día de los Muertos Play, Scottish Rite Theater

Nominees:

Ben Bazán (Tomás, ensemble)

Tomás and the Library Lady, ZACH Theatre and UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Ben Gibson (Cowboy) Cowboy in the Kitchen, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Gustavo Gomez (Earthworm) James and the Giant Peach, ZACH Theatre

Ryan Wilson (Bruce) Trouble on the Double, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Outstanding Actress

Winner:

Lena Owens (Zoey) The Steadfast Tin Soldier, Summer Stock Austin

Nominees:

Laura Freeman (Ms. Friezowitz, Old Lady Winter)

A Long Winter’s Night (in Texas), Scottish Rite Theater

Megan Ortiz (Pippi) Pippi Longstocking, Scottish Rite Theater

Preya Patel (Cat) The Town Musicians of Mumbai, Scottish Rite Theater

Madison Weinhoffer (Red Queen, Cheshire Cat, Bottlebrush)

Alice in Wonderland, ZACH Theatre and Underbelly

Musical Theatre

2015 – 2016 Season

Outstanding Production

Winner:

The Gondoliers Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Austin

Nominees:

The Addams Family Summer Stock Austin

Carnival Summer Stock Austin

Love Me Tinder Heckle Her

Sunday in the Park With George

Austin Shakespeare and Armstrong Community Music School

Outstanding Direction

Winner:

Michelle Haché The Gondoliers, Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Austin

Nominees:

Adrienne Dawes Love Me Tinder, Heckle Her

Ginger Morris The Addams Family, Summer Stock Austin

Emily Rankin The Last Five Years, Sherrod Curry Productions

Scott Thompson Carnival, Summer Stock Austin

Outstanding Lead Actor

Winner:

Michael Ferstenfeld (Baker)

Into the Woods, Trinity Street Players and Austin Jewish Repertory Theatre

Nominees:

Connor Barr (Paul) Carnival, Summer Stock Austin

Andrew Foote (Che) Evita, ZACH Theatre

Craig McKerley (Seymour) Little Shop of Horrors, City Theatre Company

Christopher Montalvo (Burrs) The Wild Party, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Outstanding Lead Actress

Winners:

Jill Blackwood (Mary Poppins) Mary Poppins, ZACH Theatre

Sarah Marie Curry (Jamie) The Last Five Years, Sherrod Curry Productions

Nominees:

Kara Bliss (Dot, Marie) Sunday in the Park With George,

Austin Shakespeare and Armstrong Community Music School

Sara Burke (adult Fiona) Shrek, Zilker Theatre Productions

Ryan Smith (Baker’s Wife)

Into the Woods, Trinity Street Players and Austin Jewish Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor

Winner:

Jonathan Itchon (Q-Mate 02900) The Mikado: Reclaimed,

Generic Ensemble Company, VORTEX Repertory Company and Lucky Chaos Productions

Nominees:

Heath Allyn (Orin Scravello, ensemble) Little Shop of Horrors, City Theatre Company

Andrew Cannata (Lord Farquaad) Shrek, Zilker Theatre Productions

Arthur DiBianca (Grand Inquisitor Don Alhambra del Bolero)

The Gondoliers, Gilbert and Sullivan Society of AustinJ

James Springer (waiter, man #3, Casey’s father, Blaze) First Date, Austin Theatre Project

Outstanding Featured Actress

Winner:

Cené Hale (ensemble) Love Me Tinder, Heckle Her

Nominees:

Michelle Alexander (Miss Andrew, Mrs. Corey, ensemble) Mary Poppins, ZACH Theatre

Mariel Ardila (Morticia Addams) The Addams Family, Summer Stock Austin

Corinna Browning (Casilda) The Gondoliers, Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Austin

Michelle Cheney (Criminologist) The Rocky Horror Show, Austin Theatre Project

Comedy

2015 – 2016 Season

Outstanding Production

Winner:

Doper Than Dope Institution Theater, Base Reality Productions and Heckle Her

Nominees:

The Back Pack Presents (Spring 2016) Back Pack

Fixing Timon of Athens Rude Mechanicals

Siege of the Dark Nebula La Fenice

Trevor Capital T Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Winner:

Adrienne Dawes

Doper Than Dope, Institution Theater, Base Reality Productions and Heckle Her

Nominees:

the cast [Pete Betcher, Katie Kohler, Justin Morley, Jeremiah Rosenberger]

The Back Pack Presents (Spring 2016), Back Pack

Madge Darlington and Alexandra Bassiakou Shaw

Fixing Timon of Athens, Rude Mechanicals

Jenny Larson Naked as a Gaybird, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Mark Pickell Trevor, Capital T Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor

Winner:

Jay Byrd (himself) Naked as a Gaybird, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Nominees:

Chase Brewer (Jason) Hand to God, Capital T Theatre

Nate Dunaway (Chad Mercury) Siege of the Dark Nebula, La Fenice

Jason Newman (Trevor) Trevor, Capital T Theatre

Kriston Woodreaux (Orlando) As You Like It, Shrewd Productions

Outstanding Lead Actress

Winner:

Genevieve Kinney (Ruffiana) Siege of the Dark Nebula, La Fenice

Nominees:

Claire Grasso (Phyllida Spotte-Hume, Countess Glamorgan)

The Explorers Club, Austin Playhouse

Rebecca Robinson (Sandra) Trevor, Capital T Theatre

Diana Lynn Small (Maria, Lady Glendenning, Herman, Fannie) Poor Herman, paper chairs

Amelia Turner (Rosalind) As You Like It, En Route Productions

Outstanding Featured Actor

Winner:

Judd Farris (Oliver) Trevor, Capital T Theatre

Nominees:

Nicholas Mills (Louis XVI) Marie Antoinette, Capital T Theatre

Da’Shade Moonbeam (Antoine Tony Tony Antoine, ensemble)

Doper Than Dope, Institution Theater, Base Reality Productions and Heckle Her

Bryan Roberts (Uncle Ted) famiLIES, ColdTowne Theater

Jesus I. Valles (Luzbel) La Pastorela 2015, Teatro Vivo

Outstanding Featured Actress

Winner:

Taji Senior (ensemble)

Doper Than Dope, Institution Theater, Base Reality Productions and Heckle Her

Nominees:

Elizabeth Doss (Flavia) Fixing Timon of Athens, Rude Mechanicals

Julie Moore (Touchstone) As You Like It, Shrewd Productions

Alexis Scott (Herman, Lizzie, Lucy) Poor Herman, paper chairs

Robin Grace Thompson (Celia) As You Like It, Shrewd Productions

Drama

2015 – 2016 Season

Outstanding Production

Winner:

Terminus VORTEX Repertory Company

Nominees:

The History of King Lear Hidden Room

The Hotel Vanya, or A Metaphysical-Paradigm at the End of Everythingness

Natalie George Productions

Spunk Spectrum Theatre Company

Witchcraft in Their Lips Untamed Shakespeare

Outstanding Direction

Winner:

Rudy Ramirez Terminus, VORTEX Repertory Company

Nominees:

Beth Burns The History of King Lear, Hidden Room

Stephanie Donowho and Nell McKeown Witchcraft in Their Lips, Untamed Shakespeare

Nathan Jerkins Clybourne Park, Penfold Theatre Company

Marcus McQuirter Spunk, Spectrum Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor

Winner:

Jacques Colimon (Jaybo Freeman) Terminus, VORTEX Repertory Company

Nominees:

Andy Bond (Richard III) Richard III, Baron’s Men

Ryan Crowder (King Lear) The History of King Lear, Hidden Room

David R. Jarrott (Sigmund Freud) Freud’s Last Session, Jarrott Productions

Jarrett King (Lincoln) Topdog/Underdog, Viceroys

Outstanding Lead Actress

Winner:

Jennifer Underwood (Eller Freeman) Terminus, VORTEX Repertory Company

Nominees:

Renee Barnett (Peg) Lone Riders, Trinity Street Players

Samantha Brewer (Dr. Becca Neal) Love Alone, City Theatre Company

Ellie Dubin (Anne Frank) The Diary of Anne Frank, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Kim Rubin (Woman) Veronica’s Room, Oh Dragon Theatre Company

Outstanding Featured Actor

Winner:

Robert Matney (Karl, Steve) Clybourne Park, Penfold Theatre Company

Nominees:

Judd Farris (Edgar) The History of King Lear, Hidden Room

Nathan Jerkins (Bastard) The History of King Lear, Hidden Room

Marc Pouhé (Sykes, Otis D. Slemmons) Spunk, Spectrum Theatre Company

Ryan Wilson (Charles the Dauphin) The Lark, Baron’s Men

Outstanding Featured Actress

Winner:

Amber Quick (Stella Kowalski) A Streetcar Named Desire, Austin Shakespeare

Nominees:

Liz Beckham (Betsy, Lindsey) Clybourne Park, Penfold Theatre Company

Leanna Holmquist (Richard III, Eleanor, Lady-in-Waiting, Beadle)

Witchcraft in Their Lips, Untamed Shakespeare

Julia Lorenz-Olson (Cordelia) The History of King Lear, Hidden Room

Emily Rankin (Casey) Hold Me Well, Shrewd Productions

Improvisational Theatre

2015 – 2016 Season

Outstanding Production

Winner:

Hard-ish Bodies Institution Theater

Nominees:

Boy, Howdy! Hideout Theatre

Dinner for Six ColdTowne Theater

Fiasco Hideout Theatre

The Game of Life Girls Girls Girls

Outstanding Direction

Winner:

Joseph Dailey Dinner for Six, ColdTowne Theater

Nominees:

Kaci Beeler Boy, Howdy!, Hideout Theatre

Mike Carreon Hard-ish Bodies, Institution Theater

Peter Rogers Fiasco, Hideout Theatre

Asaf Ronen The Ladies Room, Institution Theater

Outstanding Improvisational Cast Performance

Winner:

Dinner for Six ColdTowne Theater

Nominees:

Boy, Howdy! Hideout Theatre

The Game of Life Girls Girls Girls

Hard-ish Bodies Institution Theater

Super Buddies! Hideout Theatre

Rudy Kloptik Award for Best Improv Troupe

Winner:

Damn, Gina! Coldtowne Theater

Nominees:

Loverboy ColdTowne Theater

F**k This Week The New Movement

Sugar Water Purple Coldtowne Theatre

Cascade The Institution

General Categories

2015 – 2016 Season

Outstanding Set Design

Winner:

Ann Marie Gordon Terminus, VORTEX Repertory Company

Nominees:

Theada Bellenger Carnival, Summer Stock Austin

Mark Pickell Hand to God, Capital T Theatre

Leilah Stewart Mr. Burns: a post-electric play, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Leslie Ann Turner Freud’s Last Session, Jarrott Productions

Outstanding Lighting Design

Winner:

Patrick Anthony Terminus, VORTEX Repertory Company

Nominees:

Rachel Atkinson Salomé, Gale Theatre Company and VORTEX Repertory Company

Kate Ducey Poor Herman, paper chairs

Jenny Lavery W., Austin Jewish Repertory Theater

Sarah Maines Mr. Burns: a post-electric play, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Winner:

David DeMaris Terminus, VORTEX Repertory Company

Nominees:

Lowell Bartholomee Marie Antoinette, Capital T Theatre

Pete Betcher The Back Pack Presents (Summer 2016), Back Pack

Robert S. Fisher Field Guide, Rude Mechanicals

K. Eliot Haynes Mr. Burns: a post-electric play, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Winner:

Jenny McNee The History of King Lear, Hidden Room

Nominees:

Teresa Carson Carnival, Summer Stock Austin

Pamela Friday The Steadfast Tin Soldier, Summer Stock Austin

E.L. Hohn The Wild Party, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Talena Martinez Marie Antoinette, Capital T Theatre

Outstanding Media Design

Winner:

the cast [Pete Betcher, Katie Kohler, Justin Morley, Jeremiah Rosenberger]

The Back Pack Presents (Summer 2016) , Back Pack

Nominees:

Sara Farr Young Bear, Pollyanna Theatre Company

K. Eliot Haynes and Chris Owen

Frankenstein: The Trouble Puppet Show, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Ray Ray Mitrano and Aron Taylor Naked as a Gaybird, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Chris Owen Call of the Wild: Illustrated Edition, ACC Department of Drama

Outstanding Music Direction

Winner:

Austin Haller Sunday in the Park With George,

Austin Shakespeare and Armstrong Community Music School

Nominees:

Jeffrey Jones-Ragona The Gondoliers, Gilbert and Sullivan Society of Austin

Michael McKelvey Mr. Burns: a post-electric play, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Adam Roberts As Butterflies,

Austin Jewish Repertory Theater, TILT Performance Group and Congregation Beth Israel

Mattie Robinson

Crowns, Spectrum Theatre Company and Barry J.W. “The Shepherd” Franklin

Dustin L. Struhall Carnival, Summer Stock Austin

Outstanding Dance Choreography

Winner:

Sadé Jones and Jesse Martinez Hands Up Hoodies Down, VORTEX Repertory Company

Nominees:

Nick Demos Evita, ZACH Theatre

Earl Kim Salomé, Gale Theatre Company and VORTEX Repertory Company

Carissa McAtee Hard-ish Bodies, Institution Theater

Scott Thompson Carnival, Summer Stock Austin

Outstanding Fight Choreography

Winner:

Toby Minor One Man, Two Guvnors, ZACH Theatre

Nominees:

Aaron Alexander Orphans,

Street Corner Arts, Sarah Becker, Aaron Johnson, David Stevens and Chuck Moses

Travis Dean As You Like It, Shrewd Productions

Travis Dean Hand to God, Capital T Theatre

Travis Dean Trevor, Capital T Theatre

Outstanding Original Script

Winner:

Gabriel Jason Dean Terminus, VORTEX Repertory Company

Nominees:

Katherine Catmull “Right Into the Night Sky”, Out of Ink 2016: Carry On, ScriptWorks

Bethany Lynn Corey Cowboy in the Kitchen, Pollyanna Theatre Company

the ensemble [Annie Kim Hedrick, Abigail Lucas, Laura J. Khalil, Joo Hee Ahn,

Jonathon Itchon, Lemons Clemons, kt shorb, Leng Wong, Rachel Steed]

The Mikado: Reclaimed,

Generic Ensemble Company, VORTEX Repertory Company and Lucky Chaos Productions

Kirk Lynn Fixing Timon of Athens, Rude Mechanicals

Outstanding Original Score

Winner:

Brian Kremer and Ammon Taylor Love Me Tinder, Heckle Her

Nominees:

Laura Freeman A Long Winter’s Night (in Texas), Scottish Rite Theater

Tyler Mabry Persephone, VORTEX Repertory Company

T. Lynn Mikeska As You Like It, Shrewd Productions

Graham Weber Call of the Wild: Illustrated Edition, ACC Department of Drama

Outstanding Scripted Cast Performance

Winner:

Terminus VORTEX Repertory Company

Nominees:

The Back Pack Presents (Spring 2016) Back Pack

Siege of the Dark Nebula La Fenice

Subject to Control American Berserk Theatre

Witchcraft in Their Lips Untamed Shakespeare

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

Winner:

Amber Quick and Kim Stacy (Spiker and Sponge) James and the Giant Peach, ZACH Theatre

Nominees:

Jacqui Cross, Janis Stinson, Judy R. Arnold and Dorothy Mays Clark (hat queens)

Crowns, Spectrum Theatre Company and Barry J.W. “The Shepherd” Franklin

Ben McLemore (voice), Andrew Hatcher, Gricelda Silva (the Creature)

Frankenstein: The Trouble Puppet Show, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Judd Farris and Reagan Tankersley (Rosencrantz and Guildenstern)

Hamlet, Present Company

Robert Deike and Bob Jones (Shepherd and Son)

The Winter’s Tale, Something for Nothing Theater

Outstanding Young Actor

Winner:

Diego Rodriguez (James [selected dates]) James and the Giant Peach, ZACH Theatre

Nominees:

Max Corney (Ragpicker) The Madwoman of Chaillot, VORTEX Repertory Company

Keith Gruber (Jacquot) Carnival, Summer Stock Austin

David Peña (Uncle Fester) The Addams Family, Summer Stock Austin

David Peña (Kevin, Raja, ensemble) The Steadfast Tin Soldier, Summer Stock Austin

Outstanding Young Actress

Winner:

Cara Canary (Annie) Terminus, VORTEX Repertory Company

Nominees:

Scarlet Craig (Jane Banks) Mary Poppins, ZACH Theatre

Lynley Eilers (Rosalie) Carnival, Summer Stock Austin

Hannah Roberts (Wednesday Addams) The Addams Family, Summer Stock Austin

Ella Rutman (Mif) As Butterflies,

Austin Jewish Repertory Theater, TILT Performance Group and Congregation Beth Israel

Outstanding Puppetry

Winner:

Frankenstein: The Trouble Puppet Show Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Nominees:

The Back Pack Presents (Spring 2016) Back Pack

The Back Pack Presents (Summer 2016) Back Pack

Hand to God Capital T Theatre

Shrek Zilker Theatre Productions

Outstanding Theatrical Event

Winner:

Hands Up Hoodies Down VORTEX Repertory Company

Nominees:

Mr. Burns: a post-electric play SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Out of Ink 2016: Carry On ScriptWorks

Privacy Settings: A Promethean Tale VORTEX Repertory Company

Shit-Faced Shakespeare: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Magnificent Bastard Productions

Outstanding Stage Management

Winner:

Katy Taylor The History of King Lear, Hidden Room

Nominees:

Kaitlyn Kennedy James and the Giant Peach, ZACH Theatre

Tyler Larson Carnival, Summer Stock Austin

Megan Smith and Kristian Wolf Piña Alice in Wonderland, ZACH Theatre and Underbelly

Suzanne Smith Terminus, VORTEX Repertory Company

Brianna Veselka and Joshua Klein Out of Ink 2016: Carry On, ScriptWorks

Outstanding Featured Music Performance

Winner:

the consort [Howard Burkett, Cesar Osorio, Anna Harris, Jennifer Rose Davis,

Barbara Manson] The History of King Lear, Hidden Room

Nominees:

Lucy Bergin Cowboy in the Kitchen, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Ashé Arts Collective [Ngadesa Tchukmon, Adam Williams, Tonya Lyles, Lui]

Hands Up Hoodies Down, VORTEX Repertory Company

Brian Kremer Love Me Tinder, Heckle Her

Billy F. Harden, Saul Paul and Janis Stinson Spunk, Spectrum Theatre Company

Outstanding Featured Movement

Winner:

the Step in Time dancers [Hunter Regian, Christa Oliver, Kelly Petlin,

Elizabeth Brady, Caysi Dennis, Alaina Vi Maderal, Victoria Brown,

Kevin Corkum, Matthew Shields, Zeke Zimmerman, Ian J. Bethany,

Jordan Barron, Leslie R. Hethcox, CK Anderson and Matthew Redden]

Mary Poppins, ZACH Theatre

Nominees:

the cast [Pete Betcher, Katie Kohler, Justin Morley, Jeremiah Rosenberger]

The Back Pack Presents (Spring 2016), Back Pack

the cast [Pete Betcher, Katie Kohler, Justin Morley, Jeremiah Rosenberger]

The Back Pack Presents (Summer 2016), Back Pack

Lena Owens (featured dancer/aerialist) Carnival, Summer Stock Austin

Jesse Martinez (hip-hop dancer) Hands Up Hoodies Down, VORTEX Repertory Company

Outstanding Properties Design

Winner:

Helen Parish Terminus, VORTEX Repertory Company

Nominees:

Eva Claycomb Field Guide, Rude Mechanicals

Patrick and Holly Crowley and Bethany Lynn Corey

Cowboy in the Kitchen, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Scott Groh

Tomás and the Library Lady, ZACH Theatre and UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Lilly Sheridan Carnival, Summer Stock Austin

TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2020 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon