2016-2017 WINNERS AND NOMINEES

Theatre for Youth

Outstanding Production

All Aboard!, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Charlotte’s Web, ZACH Theatre

El Paraíso de los Maniquís, ProyectoTeatro

Rosita y Conchita, Austin Scottish Rite Theater (winner)

A Shoe Story, Summer Stock Austin

Outstanding Direction

Judy Matetzschk-Campbell, All Aboard!, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Nat Miller, Charlotte’s Web, ZACH Theatre

Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez, El Paraíso de los Maniquís, ProyectoTeatro

Allen Robertson, A Shoe Story, Summer Stock Austin

Susan Gayle Todd, Rosita y Conchita, Austin Scottish Rite Theater (winner)

Outstanding Actor

Chase Brewer (Nick) The Thing in Grandma’s Closet, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Brian Corkum (Ben) A Shoe Story, Summer Stock Austin

Nate Dunaway (Bahloo) Jungle Book, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

David Peña (Gerald) Elephant and Piggie’s We Are in a Play!, ZACH Theatre

Jesus I. Valles (Muerte) Rosita y Conchita, Austin Scottish Rite Theater (winner)

Outstanding Actress

Martinique Duchene-Phillips (Sunny) Whether the Weather, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Stephanie Hernandez (Arlet)El Paraíso de los Maniquís, ProyectoTeatro

Megan Ortiz (Mom, Tabitha, Prince Pumpernickel) Puff the Magic Dragon, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Amber Quick (Sheep, Mrs. Arable, Fair President) Charlotte’s Web, ZACH Theatre

Gricelda Silva (Rosita) Rosita y Conchita, Austin Scottish Rite Theater (winner)

Musical Theatre

Outstanding Production

Atlantis, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

Dani, Girl Trinity Street Players

Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill, ZACH Theatre

Nevermore: The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse (winner)

Spamalot, Summer Stock Austin

Outstanding Direction

Bonnie Cullum, Atlantis, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

Jenny Larson, Dani Girl, Trinity Street Players

Michael McKelvey, Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse (winner)

Ginger Morris, Spamalot, Summer Stock Austin

Michael Rader, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor

Andrew Cannata (Raph et al.) Dani Girl, Trinity Street Players (winner)

Sam Johnson (Pirate King)The Pirates of Penzance, Gilbert and Sullivan Austin

Justin LaVergne (Helios) Atlantis, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

Joshua Meindertsma (Eddie Schmidt) Prohibition, Crank Collective

Rodrigo M. Zaragoza (Peter) bare, Austin Theatre Project

Outstanding Lead Actress

Chanel (Billie Holiday) Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill, ZACH Theatre (winner)

Jacqui Cross (Mahalia Jackson) For the Love of Mahalia, RKJB Entertainment

Michelle Haché (Solstra) Atlantis, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

Suzanne Lis (Mabel) The Pirates of Penzance, Gilbert and Sullivan Austin

Taylor Moessinger (Dani) Dani Girl, Trinity Street Players

Outstanding Featured Actor

Jacob Barber (Matt) bare, Austin Theatre Project

Arthur DiBianca (Major-General Stanley) The Pirates of Penzance, Gilbert and Sullivan Austin

Jonathan Itchon (Magus) Atlantis, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

Kirk Kelso (Cowardly Lion, Zeke) The Wizard of Oz, Zilker Theatre Productions

Scott Shipman (Nicely-Nicely Johnson) Guys and Dolls, Austin Playhouse (winner)

Outstanding Featured Actress

Suzanne Balling (Eliza Poe, Ann Carter Lee, Louise Gabriella, Muddy Clemm et al.) Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse

Maddrey Blackwood (Marmee March, Hag) Little Women, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Jess Hughes (Rosalie Poe, Fanny Allan, Sissy Clemm et al.) Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse (winner)

Theresa Medina (Abuela Claudia) In the Heights, ZACH Theatre

Sonia Moore (Bessie Smith) For the Love of Mahalia, RKJB Entertainment

Comedy

Outstanding Production

Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade, Sky Candy

The Back Pack Presents: Throwing Shade, Back Pack

Dead Man’s Cell Phone, En Route Productions

The Revolutionists, Shrewd Productions (winner)

The Totalitarians, Theatre en Bloc

Outstanding Direction

the cast [Pete Betcher, Katie Kohler, Justin Morley, Jeremiah Rosenberger], The Back Pack Presents: Throwing Shade, Back Pack

Lindsay Doleshal, Dead Man’s Cell Phone, En Route Productions

Jenny Lavery, The Totalitarians, Theatre en Bloc

Rudy Ramirez, Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade, Sky Candy

Rudy Ramirez, The Revolutionists, Shrewd Productions (winner)

Outstanding Lead Actor

Heath Allyn (Magnifico) Death Race: Inferno, La Fenice (winner)

Toby Minor (Antipholus of Ephesus) The Comedy of Errors, Austin Shakespeare

Marc Pouhé (Garry Essendine) Present Laughter, Austin Shakespeare

Jon Watson (Mistress Alice Ford) The Merry Wives of Windsor, Austin Scottish Rite Theater & Weird Sisters Women’s Theater Collective

Dave Yakubik (Guildenstern) Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, City Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress

Katherine Catmull (Mertis Katherine Graven) John, Hyde Park Theatre

Barbara Chisholm (Penny) The Totalitarians, Theatre en Bloc

Sarah Marie Curry (Olympe de Gouge) The Revolutionists, Shrewd Productions (winner)

Bridget Farr (Jean) Dead Man’s Cell Phone, En Route Productions

Jess Hughes (Elinor Dashwood) Sense and Sensibility, Austin Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Actor

Jay Byrd (Arnold) Hir, Capital T Theatre (winner)

Dan Dalbout (Dwight) Dead Man’s Cell Phone, En Route Productions

Nate Dunaway (Otto von Autobahn) Death Race: Inferno, La Fenice

Aaron Johnson (Ben) The Totalitarians, Theatre en Bloc

Meason Wiley (Gordon) Dead Man’s Cell Phone, En Route Productions

Outstanding Featured Actress

Anne Hulsman (Harriet Gottlieb) Dead Man’s Cell Phone, En Route Productions

Katie Kohler (Margaret Dashwood, Lucy Steele, gossip) Sense and Sensibility, Austin Playhouse

Eva McQuade (Chef Alfredo, narrator, Kellie from Glasgow, Brianna, Pastor Adipose)

My Big Fat Bahookie, Renaissance Austin Theatre and VORTEX Repertory Company

Julie Moore (Ellisandre) Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade, Sky Candy (winner)

Gricelda Silva (Charlotte Corday) The Revolutionists, Shrewd Productions

Valoneecia Tolbert (Marianne Angelle) The Revolutionists, Shrewd Productions

Drama

Outstanding Production

Ballot Eats the Bullet, VORTEX Repertory Company

The Drowning Girls, Theatre en Bloc (winner)

The Island of Dr. Moreau: A Fever Dream Steeped in Blood, Paladin Theatre Company

Lungs, Hyde Park Theatre

Ocean, VORTEX Repertory Company

A Perfect Robot, VORTEX Repertory Company

Outstanding Direction

Jenny Lavery, The Drowning Girls, Theatre en Bloc (winner)

Zell Miller, III, Ballot Eats the Bullet, VORTEX Repertory Company

Elizabeth V. Newman, Any Night, EVN Productions

Charles P. Stites, The Island of Dr. Moreau, Paladin Theatre Company

Lily Wolff, Lungs, Hyde Park Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor

Jeffery Da’Shade Johnson (Mason Dixon) Underground, VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

Michael Joplin (M), Lungs, Hyde Park Theatre

Bill Karnovsky (Vladimir), Waiting for Godot, Austin Jewish Repertory Theater

Charles P. Stites (everyone), The Island of Dr. Moreau, Paladin Theatre Company

Patrick Terry (Harry Houdini), Houdini Speaks to the Living, Hidden Room

Zac Thomas (Patrick et al.), Any Night, EVN Productions

Outstanding Lead Actress

Cami Alys (Poet) An Iliad, Penfold Theatre Company and Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Liz Beckham (W), Lungs, Hyde Park Theatre

Katherine Catmull (Carol), Song About Himself, Capital T Theatre

Judith Laird (A), Three Tall Women, City Theatre Company

Emily Rankin (Wraith), Wraith Radio, Bottle Alley Theatre Company

Ebony Stewart (everyone), Ocean, VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

Amelia Turner (Mollybot), A Perfect Robot, VORTEX Repertory Company

Outstanding Featured Actor

David Boss (Friar Lawrence, Servingman) Romeo and Juliet, Something for Nothing Theater

Mackenzy Cade (Felix Turner) The Normal Heart, City Theatre Company

Joey Hood (Alan Turing) A Perfect Robot, VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

Bob Jones (Nurse, Lord Montague, Apothecary) Romeo and Juliet, Something for Nothing Theater

Kyle Lindsey (Pozzo) Waiting for Godot, Austin Jewish Repertory Theater

Keith Machekanyanga (Shango) In the Red and Brown Water, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Outstanding Featured Actress

Janelle Buchanan (Patricia) The Herd, Jarrott Productions

Ellen Falterman (Star) Wraith Radio, Bottle Alley Theatre Company

Amber Quick (Sheriff’s Auxiliary, Muriel Humphrey, Lynda Bird Johnson, Pat Nixon, ensemble) The Great Society, ZACH Theatre

Taji Senior (Ruth) TWENTYEIGHT, Gale Theatre Company and VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

Rama Tchuente (Aunt Elegua) In the Red and Brown Water, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Allison Wojtowecz (June) Dust, Heartland Theatre Collective

Improvisational Theatre

Outstanding Production

Cowgirl Cabaret, Girls Girls Girls: Improvised Musicals

How I Saved the World Over Summer Vacation, Hideout Theatre

The Kindness of Strangers, Hideout Theatre

Latinauts: La Frontera Finál, ColdTowne Theater (winner)

Peter Pan and the Great Unknown, Hideout Theatre

Outstanding Direction

the cast, Cowgirl Cabaret, Girls Girls Girls: Improvised Musicals

Jordan T. Maxwell and J.R. Zambrano, How I Saved the World Over Summer Vacation, Hideout Theatre

Kenny Madison and Nicholaus Weindel It Came From Your Brain!, Institution Theater

Kaci Beeler and Rob Yoho, The Kindness of Strangers, Hideout Theatre

Ben G. Bazán and Mical Trejo, Latinauts, ColdTowne Theater (winner)

Outstanding Cast Performance in an Improvised Play

How I Saved the World Over Summer Vacation, Hideout Theatre

The Kindness of Strangers, Hideout Theatre

Latinauts, ColdTowne Theater (winner)

Night Watch, ColdTowne Theater

Peter Pan and the Great Unknown, Hideout Theatre

Outstanding Improvised Technical Design

Cindy Page, Biz Gilmore, Jay Mahavier and Lindsey McGowen, How I Saved the World Over Summer Vacation, Hideout Theatre (winner)

Lindsey McGowen, Carolyn Gjertson and Dylan Garsee, I’ll Take the Physical Challenge, Hideout Theatre

Juese Cutler and Neil Dorsey, It Came From Your Brain!, Institution Theater

Lindsey McGowen, The Kindness of Strangers, Hideout Theatre

Lindsey McGowen, Kelly Campbell and Carolyn Gjertson, Peter Pan and the Great Unknown, Hideout Theatre

Rudy Kloptik Award for Outstanding Improvisational Troupe

Cascade

Everything All the Time

The Knuckleball Now

Loverboy Comedy

Parallelogramophonograph

Sugar, Water, Purple

Ethel Hinkley Award for Outstanding New Improvisational Troupe

Camp sLaughter

Everything All the Time

The Matriarchy

Migas

Sugar, Water, Purple

Design

Outstanding Set Design

Chris Conard, The Drowning Girls, Theatre en Bloc (winner)

Ia Ensterä, Dead Man’s Cell Phone, En Route Productions

Mark Pickell, John, Hyde Park Theatre

Stephen Pruitt, Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechanicals

Desiderio Roybal, The Herd, Jarrott Productions

Outstanding Lighting Design

Jason Amato, Atlantis, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

Rachel Atkinson, An Iliad, Penfold Theatre Company and Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Chris Conard, Any Night, EVN Productions

Kate Ducey, The Drowning Girls, Theatre en Bloc (winner)

Zach Murphy, Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechanicals

Outstanding Sound Design

Charles O. Anderson and Benjamin Galvan, In the Red and Brown Water, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Eliot Gray Fisher, Any Night, EVN Productions

Robert S. Fisher, The Moors, Hyde Park Theatre

Joel Mercado-See, Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse

Buzz Moran, Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechanicals (winner)

Outstanding Costume Design

Leslie Bonnell and Aaron Flynn, Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechanicals

Jennifer Rose Davis, The Revolutionists, Shrewd Productions

Guicha Gutierrez, ¿Quíen Asusta Ahí?, ProyectoTeatro

E.L. Hohn, In the Red and Brown Water, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Glenda Wolfe, Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse (winner)

Outstanding Media Design

Lowell Bartholomee, The Effect, Capital T Theatre

the cast [Pete Betcher, Katie Kohler, Justin Morley, Jeremiah Rosenberger], The Back Pack Presents: Throwing Shade, Back Pack (winner)

Lacey Erb, In the Red and Brown Water, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Eliot Gray Fisher, A Perfect Robot, VORTEX Repertory Company

Hector Ordaz, Ella, ProyectoTeatro and Lotus Contemporary Performing Arts

Outstanding Properties Design

Teresa Carson, Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse

Taylor Harrison, Dead Man’s Cell Phone, En Route Productions

Michael Krauss, jj’s arcade, ZACH Theatre and Teatro Vivo (winner)

Kate Meehan, Death Race: Inferno, La Fenice

Brianna Smith, Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechanicals

General Categories

Outstanding Stage Management

Lowell Bartholomee, Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechanicals

Angelica Chesney, Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse

Tamara L. Farley, A Perfect Robot, VORTEX Repertory Company

Kaitlyn Kennedy, Elephant and Piggie’s We Are in a Play!, ZACH Theatre

Monica Kurtz, Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade, Sky Candy (winner)

Kenneth Williams, Houdini Speaks to the Living, Hidden Room

Outstanding Music Direction

Tosin Awofeso, Immigrants, the Musical! (Part 1), Institution Theater (winner)

Anderson Dear, Atlantis, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

Jeffrey Jones-Ragona, The Pirates of Penzance, Gilbert and Sullivan Austin

Lyn Koenning, Spamalot, Summer Stock Austin

Michael McKelvey Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse

Outstanding Dance Choreography

Joanna Wright, Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade, Sky Candy (winner)

Melissa Villarreal, Charis Campbell, Inna Grudtcina, Sadé M. Jones, Kalani Hawks and Aurelio Planes Rodriguez, Ella, ProyectoTeatro and Lotus Contemporary Performing Arts

Charles O. Anderson, In the Red and Brown Water, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Jasmine de Leon, Leon Jones, Aurelio Planes, Lisa Vargas, Travis Herman and Luis Ordaz Gurtiérrez, El Paraíso de los Maniquís, ProyectoTeatro

Ginger Morris, Spamalot, Summer Stock Austin

Outstanding Fight Choreography

Toby Minor, Death Race: Inferno, La Fenice

Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez, El Paraíso de los Maniquís, ProyectoTeatro

Joanna Wright, Caroline Poe and Andy Agne, Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade, Sky Candy (winner)

Outstanding Original Script

Zell Miller, III with Kera Blay, M’Kenzie Flakes, Sadé M. Jones, Breaion Shanique King, Chelsea Manasseri, Valoneecia Tolbert, Ebony Stewart, Anne Marie Wynter and Lisa B. Thompson, Ballot Eats the Bullet, VORTEX Repertory Company

Charles P. Stites, The Island of Dr. Moreau, Paladin Theatre Company

Ebony Stewart, Ocean, VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

Sarah Saltwick, A Perfect Robot, VORTEX Repertory Company

Megan Ortiz, Gricelda Silva, Susan Gayle Todd and Jesus I. Valles, Rosita y Conchita, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Outstanding Original Score

Daniel Fernandez and Avery Rogers, A Bad Plan, Small Sky Productions

Tyler Mabry, Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade, Sky Candy (winner)

Seth Osborn, An Iliad, Penfold Theatre Company and Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Chad Salvata, Atlantis, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

Trevor Welch, Hot Belly, paper chairs

Outstanding Cast Performance in a Scripted Play

Ballot Eats the Bullet, VORTEX Repertory Company

Charlotte’s Web, ZACH Theatre

Dead Man’s Cell Phone, En Route Productions

The Drowning Girls, Theatre en Bloc (winner)

Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

Gianina Casale, Anna Ingram, Kaitlyn Jones, Christian Leal, D'Lonte K. Lawson (dance chorus), In the Red and Brown Water, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Judd Farris (voice), Katy Taylor and Laura Ray (Ahab) Moby Dick, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Stephen Mercantel, Matt Connely, Joey Banks, Jess Hughes, Suzanne Balling and Megan Rabuse (storytellers) Nevermore, Doctuh Mistuh Productions and Austin Playhouse (winner)

Cristopher Jimenez and Gaby Tamayo (twins) El Paraíso de los Maniquís, ProyectoTeatro

Lana Lesley and Hayley Armstrong (George Westinghouse and J.P. Morgan) Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechanicals

Outstanding Young Actor

Tosh Arora (Patsy) Spamalot, Summer Stock Austin

Yashua Batista (Hugo Martinez) El Paraíso de los Maniquís, ProyectoTeatro

Matthew Kennedy (Historian, Not Dead Fred, Prince Herbert) Spamalot, Summer Stock Austin (winner)

Ben Roberts (King Arthur) Spamalot, Summer Stock Austin

Diego Rodríguez (jj Hernández, selected dates) jj’s arcade, ZACH Theatre and Teatro Vivo

Outstanding Young Actress

Brianda Campos (Naila Hari) El Paraíso de los Maniquís, ProyectoTeatro

Mariela Denson (Mel) A Shoe Story, Summer Stock Austin

Lydia Kamm (Lady of the Lake) Spamalot, Summer Stock Austin (winner)

Valeria Smeke (Andrea Sokolov) El Paraíso de los Maniquís, ProyectoTeatro

Gaby Tamayo (girl) Ella, ProyectoTeatro and Lotus Contemporary Performing Arts

Outstanding Puppetry

Atlantis, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

The Back Pack Presents: Throwing Shade, Back Pack

Don Quixote de La Redo, Glass Half Full Theatre

Moby Dick, Trouble Puppet Theater Company (winner)

Outstanding Theatrical Event

Ella, ProyectoTeatro and Lotus Contemporary Performing Arts

Moby Dick, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Out of Ink 2017: Object Lessons, ScriptWorks

Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechanicals (winner)

Outstanding Featured Music Performance

Diego Rodriguez, Riley McCue, Mercy Bovik, Mariela Denson, Amber Quick, Jerome Schoolar, Amanda Clifton, Joseph Quintana and Allen Robertson, Charlotte’s Web, ZACH Theatre

Seth Osborn, Henna Chou, Steve Cruz, Ky Hote and Brittany Carson Koepp, An Iliad, Penfold Theatre Company and Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Tosin Awofeso, Immigrants, the Musical! (Part 1), Institution Theater (winner)

Justin Sherburn, Moby Dick, Trouble Puppet Theater Company

Blair Bovbjerg and Graham Reynolds, Requiem for Tesla, Rude Mechanicals

Outstanding Featured Movement

Andy Agne (Dark Thruster) Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade, Sky Candy

Lilah Guaragna (Q) A Shoe Story, Summer Stock Austin (winner)

Winnie Hsia (Charlotte) Charlotte’s Web, ZACH Theatre

Sadé M. Jones (ensemble) Ballot Eats the Bullet, VORTEX Repertory Company

Ginger Snaps (Hyper-Harlota) Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade, Sky Candy

Special Certificates

Sensory-Friendly Performances

youth shows, ZACH Theatre

Dramaturgy and Mental Health Resources

The Effect, Capital T Theatre

Wig Design

Jennifer Rose Davis and Blood and Glitter Makeup, The Revolutionists, Shrewd Productions

TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2020 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon