2019-2020 Nominees


Musical Theatre


Outstanding Production of Musical Theatre

Fresh Squeezed Ounce of Opera, "Non Motus", One Ounce Opera

Ghost Quartet, Penfold Theatre

next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre

A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre

Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Outstanding Direction of Musical Theatre

Brian Cheslik and Lisa Scheps, next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre

Julie Fiore, Fresh Squeezed Ounce of Opera, "Non Motus", One Ounce Opera

Liz Fisher, Ghost Quartet, Penfold Theatre

Randy Johnson, A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre

Anna Skidis Vargas, Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Outstanding Lead Actor in Musical Theatre

Jeremiah Abdullah (Melchior), Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Heath Allyn (Ted Hinton), Bonnie and Clyde: A Musical Comedy, Texas Comedies

Joey Banks (Georg), She Loves Me, Austin Playhouse

Jim Lindsay (Dan - English), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre

Shane Satterfield (Dave), Ghost Quartet, Penfold Theatre

Seth Washington (Dan - ASL), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre


Outstanding Lead Actress in Musical Theatre

Savanna Cole (Wendla), Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Sarah Marie Curry (Gelsey), Ghost Quartet, Penfold Theatre

Mary Bridget Davies (Janis Joplin), A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre

Leslie McDonel (Janis Joplin), A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre

Kerry McGinnis (Diana - English), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre

Megg Rose (Diana - ASL), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor in Musical Theatre

Toby Al-Trabulsi (Zed), Pandora: Life Outside the Box, TILT Performance Group

Pedro Antonio Castañeda (Moritz), Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Hayden Daniel Cox (Hanschen), Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Kirk Kelso (Dr. Madden - English), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre

Daniel Ponce (Henry - English), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre

Riley Wesson (Gabe), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress in Musical Theatre

Imani Ani (Blues Singer, Joplinaire, Chantel), A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre

Lea Donnenberg (Ilse), Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Cristina Flores (Delilah), Fresh Squeezed Ounce of Opera, "The Stranger," One Ounce Opera

Sandra Mae Frank (Natalie - ASL), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre

Nattalyee Randall (Aretha Franklin, Nina Simone, Joplinaire, Chantel), A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre


Outstanding Music Direction

Adam Roberts and Dr. Ellie Jarret Shattles, next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre

Austin Kimble, Ghost Quartet, Penfold Theatre

Allen Robertson, A Night with Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre

Susan Finnigan, Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Graham Yates, Fresh Squeezed Ounce of Opera, One Ounce Opera


Comedy


Outstanding Production of a Comedy

The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts

Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc

It Is Magic, Capital T Theatre

Plano, paper chairs

Single Black Female, Ground Floor Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Comedy

Carlo Lorenzo Garcia, The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts

Matrex Kilgore, Single Black Female, Ground Floor Theatre

Jenny Lavery, Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc

Khristián Méndez Aguirre, Everybody, PPP Graduate Student Assembly and New Materialists

Dustin Wills, Plano, paper chairs

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy

Patrick Edward Byers (Victor Chandebise, Poche), A Flea in Her Ear, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Robert Pierson (Ken), It Is Magic, Capital T Theatre

Rommel Sulit (Thomas Arden), Arden of Faversham, Hidden Room

Ken Webster (Man), House, Hyde Park Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy

Michelle Alexander (SBF1), Single Black Female, Ground Floor Theatre

Katie Bender (Woman), Instructions for a Seance, Katie Bender

Sarah Danko (Zuzu), Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc

Natalie Garcia (Midge), The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts

Heather Hanna (Anne), Plano, paper chairs

Hannah Kenah (Genevieve), Plano, paper chairs

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Comedy

Dennis Bailey (Dance Teacher Pat), Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc

Zac Carr (Clarke, Bradshaw), Arden of Faversham, Hidden Room

John Christopher (Tim), It Is Magic, Capital T Theatre

Harold Fisch (John/Juan), Plano, paper chairs

Greg Ginther (Donal), The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts

Josh Meyer (Steve) Plano, paper chairs

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Comedy

Katy Atkinson (Ashlee), Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc

Jill Blackwood (Liz), It Is Magic, Capital T Theatre

Janelle Buchanan (Mary), Plano, paper chairs

Emily Green (God, Understanding), Everybody, PPP Graduate Student Assembly and New Materialists

Susan Myburgh (Sofia), Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc

Amber Quick (Gail), The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts



Theatre for Young Audiences


Outstanding Production of Theatre for Youth

Dinosaur Roar, Pollyanna Theatre Company

SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Through the Slumber-Glass, Pollyanna Theatre Company

The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show, ZACH Theatre

Yana Wana's Legend of the Bluebonnet, Teatro Vivo and Indigenous Cultures Institute

Outstanding Direction of Theatre for Youth

Shannon Fox, The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show, ZACH Theatre

Delanté G. Keys, SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Judy Matetzschk-Campbell, Dinosaur Roar, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Judy Matetzschk-Campbell, The Texas Chili Queens, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Rudy Ramirez, Yana Wana's Legend of the Bluebonnet, Teatro Vivo and Indigenous Cultures Institute

Outstanding Actor in Theatre for Youth

Julius Alums (Ted), Dinosaur Roar, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Kenah Benefield (Lil SP), SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Chase Brewer (Very Hungry Caterpillar and others), The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show, ZACH Theatre

John Christopher (Baloo), Jungalbook, ZACH Theatre

Joe Kelley (All male roles), The Texas Chili Queens, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Jordi Salmeron (Derek), SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Outstanding Actress in Theatre for Youth

Hayley Armstrong (Echo), SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Yvonne Flores (Abuela), Yana Wana's Legend of the Bluebonnet, Teatro Vivo and Indigenous Cultures Institute

Bethany Harbaugh (Pterri), Dinosaur Roar, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Julie Moore (Timmy Cratchitt), A Christmas Carol — Reduced, Reused & Recycled, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Cassie Reveles (Belle, Past Spirit, Present Spirit), A Christmas Carol — Reduced, Reused & Recycled, Austin Scottish Rite Theater




Drama


Outstanding Production of a Drama

brutal IMAGINATION, Salvage Vanguard Theater

The Duchess of Malfi, Hidden Room

Every Brilliant Thing, ZACH Theatre

Gliders, Different Stages

Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Más Cara, VORTEX Repertory Company and Teatro Vivo

Outstanding Direction of a Drama

Simone Raquel Alexander, good friday, VORTEX Repertory Company and New Manifest Theatre Company

Beth Burns, The Duchess of Malfi, Hidden Room

Rachelle Chery and Chelsea Manasseri, The Mountaintop, Paradox Players

Karen Jambon, Gliders, Different Stages

Rudy Ramirez, Más Cara, VORTEX Repertory Company and Teatro Vivo

Kriston Woodreaux, brutal IMAGINATION, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama

Ruben Caballero (Daniel Reed), The Waverly Gallery, Alchemy Theatre Company

John Christopher (Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.), The Mountaintop, Paradox Players

Judd Farris (Bosola), The Duchess of Malfi, Hidden Room

Samuel Grimes (Creature), Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, Different Stages

Kriston Woodreaux (everyone), brutal IMAGINATION, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama

Liz Beckham (Duchess of Malfi), The Duchess of Malfi, Hidden Room

Jasmin Garlic (Camae), The Mountaintop, Paradox Players

Babs George (Gladys Green), The Waverly Gallery, Alchemy Theatre Company

Erin Una Olson (Erin), Saint Somebody, Mélange Theatre Company

Melissa Vogt (Dawn/Leslie), Gliders, Different Stages

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Drama

Ryan Crowder (Ferdinand), The Duchess of Malfi, Hidden Room

Michael Galvan (Dios, Beto, Jefe), Más Cara, VORTEX Repertory Company and Teatro Vivo

Joe Kelley (The Comte de Guiche), Cyrano de Bergerac, Archive Theater and Austin Scottish Rite Theatre

Joshua Magee (Ogun), Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Robert Matney (Cardinal), The Duchess of Malfi, Hidden Room

Bishop J. Pearsall (Shua), Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Drama

Charlotte Gulezian (Renfield), Dracula, ZACH Theatre

Kayla Johnson (Shaunta), Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Qualee Marshall (Osha), Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Eva McQuade (Dolores, Tonantzin), Más Cara, VORTEX Repertory Company and Teatro Vivo

Jennifer Underwood (Bib), Alabaster, Shrewd Productions

Johanna Whitmore (Sister Kathleen), Saint Somebody, Mélange Theatre Company



Improvised Theatre


Outstanding Production of Improvised Theatre

Angola, ColdTowne Theater

The Black Vault, Euodyne Immersive Collective

Circus of the Damned, Hideout Theatre

Echo Lake: Midsommar, ColdTowne Theater

Junior Year Abroad, ColdTowne Theater

Outstanding Direction of Improvised Theatre

Kevin Anderson and Nathan Sowell, Junior Year Abroad, ColdTowne Theater

Ryan Darbonne and Frank Netscher, Angola, ColdTowne Theater

Cortnie Jones, Courtney Hopkin, Valerie Ward and Lisa Jackson, Echo Lake: Midsommar, ColdTowne Theater

Amy Knop, My Own Worst Enemy, ColdTowne Theater

Marc Majcher and the cast, The Black Vault, Euodyne Immersive Collective

Aaron Saenz and Jessica Arjet, Circus of the Damned, Hideout Theatre

Outstanding Cast in Improvised Theatre

Angola, ColdTowne Theater

Circus of the Damned, Hideout Theatre

Echo Lake: Midsommar, ColdTowne Theater

Junior Year Abroad, ColdTowne Theater

PGraph Presents: The Book of Murder, Parallelogramophonograph

Outstanding Improvised Design

Cast, PGraph Presents: Improvised 1950s B-Movie Horror, Parallelogramophonograph

Daniel Ellsworth and Valentina Vale, Circus of the Damned, Hideout Theatre

Lindsey McGowen, Jay Mahavier, Brad Geiger, Heath Allyn and Tosin Awofeso, The Black Vault, Euodyne Immersive Collective

Claire Sudolsky, Echo Lake: Midsommar, ColdTowne Theater


Rudy Kloptic Award for Outstanding Resident Improvisational Troupe

Y’all We Asian

Texas Gothic

Friends for Now

Sweet Lightning

Physics Curse

Prayer Circle


Martin DeMaat Award for Outstanding Itinerant Improvisational Troupe

Kenny/Rogers

Nice Jewish Girls

Golden: Silent Improvised Stories

Collection Agency

Harlequin


Ethel Hinkley Award for Outstanding New Improvisational Troupe

Tortugas Calientes

No Pants Improv Ensemble

Consensual Hex

Estrogen’s Follies

Butterfly Defect



Digital


Outstanding Digital Production (live)

amendment: the making of an american myth, or the slow sipping of a peacock tea, Salvage Vanguard Theatre

As You Like It: A Zoom Play, ImprovEd Shakespeare

PGraph Presents: The Book of Murder, Parallelogramophonograph

PGraph Presents: Improvised 1950s B-Movie Horror, Parallelogramophonograph

3 Staged Readings, "Zoomitis", Deaf Austin Theatre

Outstanding Digital Production (edited, 20 minutes or more)

All Access: The Austin Archives, TILT Performance Group

The CoviDecameron, "Day Four", VORTEX Repertory Company

CyberStock, Summer Stock Austin

Self Portraits 2.5, Bottle Alley Theatre Company

Stygian Crossing: Season 1, La Fenice

Outstanding Short Digital Production (edited, less than 20 minutes)

CyberStock, "A Little Too Much", Summer Stock Austin

CyberStock, "You Can Find Friends Anywhere", Summer Stock Austin

CyberStock, "Zoom Crasher", Summer Stock Austin

Self Portraits: VORTEX Edition!, "Sad Pikachu", VORTEX Repertory Company and Bottle Alley Theatre Company

3 Staged Readings, "Nothing", Deaf Austin Theatre

Outstanding Digital Direction (live)

James Caverly, 3 Staged Readings, "Civil Engagement", Deaf Austin Theatre

Si Mon' Emmett, amendment: the making of an american myth, or the slow sipping of a peacock tea, Salvage Vanguard Theatre

Andee Kinzy, As You Like It: A Zoom Play, ImprovEd Shakespeare

Raymond Luczak, 3 Staged Readings, "Zoomitis", Deaf Austin Theatre

Nikolya Sereda, 3 Staged Readings, "Nothing", Deaf Austin Theatre

Outstanding Digital Direction (edited)

Isaiah Choice and Savanna Cole, CyberStock, "Amplify", Summer Stock Austin

Caroline Holmes, CyberStock, "You Can Find Friends Anywhere", Summer Stock Austin

Vincent Jamal Hooper, CyberStock, "When Despair Comes" (opening) and "Happy Today" (closing), Summer Stock Austin

Kate Meehan and Adam Rodriguez, Stygian Crossing: Season 1, La Fenice

Rudy Ramirez, The CoviDecameron, "Life Reloaded", VORTEX Repertory Company

Outstanding Digital Performer (live)

Bellamie Bachleda (Carol), 3 Staged Readings, "Zoomitis", Deaf Austin Theatre

Andrew Daly (Confederate), 3 Staged Readings, "Civil Engagement", Deaf Austin Theatre

Brian Cheslik (Mike) 3 Staged Readings, "Zoomitis", Deaf Austin Theatre

Sandra Mae Frank (Lizzie), 3 Staged Readings, "Nothing", Deaf Austin Theatre

David R. Jarrott (Coach), Cheers: Showdown, Throwbacks Virtual Reading Sessions

Don Miller (John), 3 Staged Readings, "Nothing", Deaf Austin Theatre

Amber Quick (Diane), Cheers: Showdown, Throwbacks Virtual Reading Sessions

Taji Senior (everyone), amendment: the making of an american myth, or the slow sipping of a peacock tea, Salvage Vanguard Theatre

Heba Toulan (Union), 3 Staged Readings, "Civil Engagement", Deaf Austin Theatre

Outstanding Digital Performer (edited)

Zac Carr (Rito), The CoviDecameron, "Ghost Story", VORTEX Repertory Company

Savanna Cole (Sally), CyberStock, "Home Again", Summer Stock Austin

Sarah Danko (Bella), The CoviDecameron, "ASMR: The Mob Daughter and the Pot of Basil", VORTEX Repertory Company

Nate Dunaway (Sean Theodore Bryan), Stygian Crossing: Season 1, La Fenice

Kelsey Mazak (Francesca), The CoviDecameron, "Self-Reflection", VORTEX Repertory

Julie Moore (Crostini), Stygian Crossing: Season 1, La Fenice

Nano Boye Nagle (Inspector Stormyctor Stormy, Georgie DeMallard), All Access: The Austin Archives, TILT Performance Group

Emily Rankin (herself), Self Portraits: VORTEX Edition!: "Emily Recites 'The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock' by T.S. Eliot", VORTEX Repertory Company and Bottle Alley Theatre Company

Adam Rodriguez (Wastelord), Stygian Crossing: Season 1, La Fenice

Valoneecia Tolbert (Nicole), The CoviDecameron, "Life Reloaded", VORTEX Repertory Company

Ann Catherine Zarate (Samantha), Performing in PJs: "Quarantine", Trinity Street Players


Design


Outstanding Set Design

Michael Bruner, Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Chris Conard, 12 Ophelias, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Carlo Lorenzo Garcia and Zac Thomas, The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts

Lisa Laratta, Plano, paper chairs

Kelsey Oliver and Chris Conard, pp, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Outstanding Lighting Design

Miriam Alexander, Plano, paper chairs

Rachel Atkinson, Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc

Natalie George, brutal IMAGINATION, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Megan Reilly, Ghost Quartet, Penfold Theatre

Amber Whatley, Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Outstanding Sound Design

Lowell Bartholomee, It Is Magic, Capital T Theatre

Chris Braudt, Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc

Carlo Lorenzo Garcia, The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts

Malyssa Quiles, Instructions for a Seance, Katie Bender

Dustin Wills, Plano, paper chairs

Outstanding Costume Design

Delena Bradley, 12 Ophelias, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Stephanie Mae Fisher, Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Jenny Hanna-Chambers, Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc

Jenny McNee, The Duchess of Malfi, Hidden Room

Lindsey Rae, Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Outstanding Media Design

Lowell Bartholomee, Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, Different Stages

Michael Bruner, Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Jose Lozano and Melissa Vogt, :Humpty, Ethos and VORTEX Repertory Company

Kriston Woodreaux, brutal IMAGINATION, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Julia Zipporah, amendment: the making of an american myth, or the slow sipping of a peacock tea, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Outstanding Properties Design

Carlo Lorenzo Garcia and Andrea Skola Summers, The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts

Colleen McCool-Pierce, Through the Slumber-Glass, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Cindy Page, Cyrano de Bergerac, Archive Theater and Austin Scottish Rite Theatre

Jennifer Singletary, She Loves Me, Austin Playhouse

Leilah Stewart, Instructions for a Seance, Katie Bender

Outstanding Movement Design

Liz Fisher and the cast, Ghost Quartet, Penfold Theatre

Taylor Flanagan and the cast, As You Like It: A Zoom Play, ImprovEd Shakespeare

Michael J. Love, 12 Ophelias, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Jessica Peña Torres, Everybody, PPP Graduate Student Assembly and New Materialists

Outstanding Mask/Headdress Design

Iman Corbani, Plano, paper chairs

Stephanie Dunbar, Much Ado About Nothing, ACC Department of Drama

Aaron Kubacak, Más Cara, VORTEX Repertory Company and Teatro Vivo

Laura Gonzalez, Yana Wana's Legend of the Bluebonnet, Teatro Vivo and Indigenous Cultures Institute

Outstanding Hair/Makeup Design

Serret Jensen, A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre

Eric Zapata and Jenny Hannah Chambers, Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc

Jaimee Garner, Jungalbook, ZACH Theatre

Stephanie Fisher, Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Outstanding Fight Choreography

Travis Dean, Plano, paper chairs

Adam Miller-Batteau, 12 Ophelias, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Toby Minor, Arden of Faversham, Hidden Room

Toby Minor, The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts

Toby Minor and Joseph Garlock, Cyrano de Bergerac, Archive Theater and Austin Scottish Rite Theatre

Outstanding Dance Choreography

Charles O. Anderson, Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Jenny Lavery, Adam Roberts and Giselle Marie Muñoz, Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc

Megan Moore Ortiz, SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theatre

Mario Ollincoyotl Ramirez, Yana Wana's Legend of the Bluebonnet, Teatro Vivo and Indigenous Cultures Institute

Judy Thompson-Price, She Loves Me, Austin Playhouse

Outstanding Stage Management

Lisa Goering, A Flea in Her Ear, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Jenn Hamm, Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc

Margaret Jumonville, Instructions for a Seance, Katie Bender

Kelsey Moringy and Danielle Grisko, next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre

Daniel Sullivan, Plano, paper chairs

Amariah K. Williams, 12 Ophelias, UT Department of Theatre and Dance



Composition and Other Performances



Outstanding Original Script (20 minutes or more)

Rita Anderson, Gliders, Different Stages

Rita Anderson, Saint Somebody, Mélange Theatre Company

Cornelius Eady, brutal IMAGINATION, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Krysta Gonzales, Más Cara, VORTEX Repertory Company and Teatro Vivo

Taji Senior, amendment: the making of an american myth, or the slow sipping of a peacock tea, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Outstanding Original Script (less than 20 minutes)

Benajah Baskin, Caroline Holmes and Anderson Zol, CyberStock, "You Can Find Friends Anywhere", Summer Stock Austin

James Caverly, 3 Staged Readings, "Civil Engagement", Deaf Austin Theatre

Kevin Moxley, The CoviDecameron, "Self-Reflection", VORTEX Repertory Company

Nikolya Sereda, 3 Staged Readings, "Nothing", Deaf Austin Theatre

Naomi Taylor and Savanna Cole, CyberStock, "Amplify", Summer Stock Austin

Outstanding Original Score

Laura Freeman, A Christmas Carol — Reduced, Reused & Recycled, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Marc Hoffeditz and Ilana Fogelson, Fresh Squeezed Ounce of Opera, "Non Motus", One Ounce Opera

Kevin Mayes, Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, Different Stages

Carolina Perez, 12 Ophelias, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Allen Robertson, Pandora: Life Outside the Box, TILT Performance Group

SaulPaul, SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Outstanding Featured Music Performance

Kenah Benefield, SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Cast, Stygian Crossing: Season 1, La Fenice

Allegra Jade Fox, SaulPaul's Alien Adventure, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Last Visible Dog, Through the Slumber-Glass, Pollyanna Theatre Company

The Worry Folk featuring Amber Quick, Arden of Faversham, Hidden Room

Outstanding Movement Performance

Dance Chorus, Marcus; or the Secret of Sweet, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Dance Team, Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc

Elizabeth Doss and Matt Hislope, Plano, paper chairs

Kelsey Oliver, pp, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Mario Ollincoyotl Ramirez, Yana Wana's Legend of the Bluebonnet, Teatro Vivo and Indigenous Cultures Institute

Kriston Woodreaux, brutal IMAGINATION, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Outstanding Ensemble

Jason Newman and Judd Farris (Black Will and Shakebag), Arden of Faversham, Hidden Room

Megg Rose and Kerry McGinnis (Diana ensemble), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre

Sandra Mae Frank and Maryanna Tollemache (Natalie ensemble), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre

Nattalyee Randall, Tawny Dolley, Tricky Jones and Imani Ani (Joplinaires), A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre

(Women's chorus), Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Outstanding Young Performer (presented live)

Lucky Cantu (Allie), The Texas Chili Queens, Pollyanna Theatre Company

Emma Galbraith (Emme), good friday, VORTEX Repertory Company and New Manifest Theatre Company

Genevieve Schroeder-Arce (Maria), Yana Wana's Legend of the Bluebonnet, Teatro Vivo and Indigenous Cultures Institute

Maryanna Tollemache (Natalie-English), next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre

Outstanding Young Performer (presented digitally)

Benajah Baskin (John), CyberStock, "Zoom Crasher", Summer Stock Austin

Mariela Denson (Sam), CyberStock, "Home Again", Summer Stock Austin

Lilah Guaragna (Sara), CyberStock, "You Can Find Friends Anywhere", Summer Stock Austin

Alley Koenig (Launce), The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Austin Shakespeare's Young Shakespeare

Alonia Meyer (Silvius, Monsieur Le Beau), As You Like It: A Zoom Play, ImprovEd Shakespeare

Genevieve Schroeder-Arce (Vlogger), The CoviDecameron, "The Hoarding Hypocrite", VORTEX Repertory Company

Outstanding Small Cast (6 or fewer)

Alabaster, Shrewd Productions

The Butcher of Baraboo, Street Corner Arts

Dinosaur Roar, Pollyanna Theatre Company

It Is Magic, Capital T Theatre

A Night With Janis Joplin, ZACH Theatre

Outstanding Large Cast (7 or more)

Dance Nation, Theatre en Bloc

Everybody, PPP Graduate Student Assembly and New Materialists

good friday, VORTEX Repertory Company and New Manifest Theatre Company

next to normal, Ground Floor Theatre and Deaf Austin Theatre

Plano, paper chairs

Spring Awakening, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Outstanding Dramaturgy

Liz Engelman, Instructions for a Seance, Katie Bender

Tyler English-Beckwith, amendment: the making of an american myth, or the slow sipping of a peacock tea, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Mario Garza, Yana Wana's Legend of the Bluebonnet, Teatro Vivo and Indigenous Cultures Institute

Farah Karim, The Duchess of Malfi, Hidden Room

Adam Roberts and Kelly Abell, All Access: The Austin Archives, TILT Performance Group

Ryan Darbonne, Frank Netscher, and Amy Knop, Angola, ColdTowne Theater


TO RECEIVE A BALLOT, YOU MUST BE SUBSCRIBED TO OUR MAILING LIST BY AUGUST 31ST.

© 2020 B. Iden Payne Awards Council

This project is supported in part by the Cultural Arts Division of the City of Austin Economic Development Department.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon