2020-2021 Nominees


Digital Theatre - Edited


Production

Enterapiados, Drama Central

The Mysterious Affair at Styles, Austin Playhouse

Our Lady of the Sacred Part: Vulva Pope, VORTEX Repertory Company

Stygian Crossing: Season 2, La Fenice

The VORTEX Odyssey: Underworld, VORTEX Repertory Company

Trans Lives/Trans Voices, Ground Floor Theatre


Digital Short

“A Better Place,” DAT Short Play Festival 2021, Deaf Austin Theatre

“Ding!,” DAT Short Play Festival 2021, Deaf Austin Theatre

“the first night,” The VORTEX Odyssey: Underworld, VORTEX Repertory Company

“Flat Hens Don’t Lay Eggs or How the Chicken Crossed the Road,” Manifest Minifest 2020, New Manifest Theatre Company

“Medusa Problems,” The VORTEX Odyssey: Underworld, VORTEX Repertory Company

“Miss Your Touch,” The VORTEX Odyssey: Underworld, VORTEX Repertory Company


Direction

Simone Alexander, “Covenant,” Manifest Minifest 2020, New Manifest Theatre Company

Andrea L. Hart and Jenny Krick, sad women being sad, UT Department of Theatre & Dance

Adam W. Rodriguez, Stygian Crossing: Season 2, La Fenice

Lara Toner Haddock, The Mysterious Affair at Styles, Austin Playhouse

Melissa Vogt and Rudy Ramirez, The VORTEX Odyssey: Underworld, VORTEX Repertory Company


Lead Performer

Kenah Benefield (Son), “Boy,” Manifest Minifest 2020, New Manifest Theatre Company

Joshua Castille (Danny), “Pushing Buttons,” DAT Short Play Festival 2021, Deaf Austin Theatre

Marina DeYoe-Pedrasa (Vulva Pope), Our Lady of the Sacred Part: Vulva Pope, VORTEX Repertory Company

Danielle Grisko (Morgan Moxley), Dandelion, Bottle Alley Theatre Company & VORTEX Repertory Company

Sarah Chong Harmer (Miji Park), OCD, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Jenny Krick (B), sad women being sad, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Jane Palacios (J), sad women being sad, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Indigo Rael (Polly Mermaid), Trash Talks with Polly Mermaid, Glass Half Full Theatre

Rudy Ramirez (Non-Gender Specific Parent of Lies / Gwyneth Paltrow), Stygian Crossing: Season 2, La Fenice

Rupert Reyes (Thomas), “Maude,” Manifest Minifest 2020, New Manifest Theatre Company

Ben Wolfe (Hercule Poirot), The Mysterious Affair at Styles, Austin Playhouse


Featured Performer

Kareem Badr (The Guy Next Door), Stygian Crossing: Season 2, La Fenice

Babs George (Emily Inglethorp), The Mysterious Affair at Styles, Austin Playhouse

Catherine Grady (Princess Bari, Penguin 1), OCD, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Anne Hulsman (Elsa Wertman), The Spoon River Project: Part 1, City Theatre Company

Remington Johnson (Remington Johnson), Trans Lives/Trans Voices, Ground Floor Theatre

Tessandra Lancaster (Tessandra Lancaster), Trans Lives/Trans Voices, Ground Floor Theatre

Eli Mendalhall (Judd), Radiance, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Nano Boye Nagle (Eliza Scrooge, Theodora), A TILTed Christmas Carol, TILT Performance Group

Mervin Primeaux-O’Bryant (Operator), “A Better Place,” DAT Short Play Festival 2021, Deaf Austin Theatre

Lisa Scheps (Lisa Scheps), Trans Lives/Trans Voices, Ground Floor Theatre

Jesús I. Valles (Charon), The VORTEX Odyssey: Underworld, VORTEX Repertory Company


Digital - Audio


Production

The Frog Prince, Jarrott Productions

Letters From Camp Shrewd, Shrewd Productions

The Speaker Speaks, Jarrott Productions

Spells of the Sea, Cohen New Works Festival, UT Department of Theatre and Dance


Direction

Malyssa Quiles, Letters from Camp Shrewd, Shrewd Productions

David R. Jarrott, The Frog Prince, Jarrott Productions

Anna Pickett, Spells of the Sea, Cohen New Works Festival, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

David R. Jarrott, The Speaker Speaks, Jarrott Productions


Lead Performer

Jacqui Calloway (Princess), The Frog Prince, Jarrott Productions

Will Derden (H.S. Crank) Spells of the Sea, Cohen New Works Festival, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

David R. Jarrott (Sam Rayburn), The Speaker Speaks, Jarrott Productions

Toby Minor (Frog Prince), The Frog Prince, Jarrott Productions

Emily Watson (Finley Frankfurter), Spells of the Sea, Cohen New Works Festival, UT Department of Theatre and Dance


Featured Performer

Jayla Ball (Princess Kelp, Doctor), Spells of the Sea, Cohen New Works Festival, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Janelle Buchanan (Baba Yaga), The Frog Prince, Jarrott Productions

Taylor Flanagan (Tay), Letters from Camp Shrewd, Shrewd Productions

Franny Harold (Navigator Tex), Passage, Heartland Theatre Collective

Karen Jambon (Queen), The Frog Prince, Jarrott Productions

Ronan Melomo (Father Peter), Passage, Heartland Theatre Collective

Nicole Oglesby (Lieutenant Britt), Passage, Heartland Theatre Collective

Brennan Patrick (Helper Bot 7), Passage, Heartland Theatre Collective

Beau Paul (Harry), The Frog Prince, Jarrott Productions

Rupert Reyes (King), The Frog Prince, Jarrott Productions

Jesús I. Valles (Benji), Letters From Camp Shrewd, Shrewd Productions


Digital - Live


Production

Fall the House, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Human Resources: The Musical, Mallory Schlossberg

A Portrait of My Mother, Jarrott Productions

La Raza Cósmica, ProyectoTeatro & VORTEX Repertory Company

The Spin, Street Corner Arts


Direction

Spenser Davis, The Spin, Street Corner Arts

David R. Jarrott, A Portrait of My Mother, Jarrott Productions

Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez, La Raza Cósmica, ProyectoTeatro & VORTEX Repertory Company

Braxton Rae, Fall the House, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Mallory Schlossberg, Human Resources: The Musical, Mallory Schlossberg

Nikki Zook, “Trifles,” O’Neill + Glaspell, Different Stages


Lead Performer

Michelle Alexander (Mrs. Peters), “Trifles,” O’Neill + Glaspell, Different Stages

Carlo Lorenzo Garcia (Carlo Lorenzo Garcia), A Portrait of My Mother, Jarrott Productions

Guicha Gutiérrez (Mamáclaun), La Raza Cósmica, ProyectoTeatro & VORTEX Repertory Company

Chelsea Manasseri (Mrs. Hale), “Trifles,” O’Neill + Glaspell, Different Stages

Megan Rabuse (Emily Silverberg), Human Resources: The Musical, Mallory Schlossberg

Shariba Rivers (Deirdre Young), The Spin, Street Corner Arts

Katherine Schroeder (Mrs. Dowey), “The Old Lady Shows Her Medals,” Synge + Barrie, Different Stages


Featured Performer

Zac Carr (Clark Megan), The Spin, Street Corner Arts

John R. Christopher (Ghost), Fall the House, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Susannah Crowell (Jenny, Doo-Wop Friend, Ensemble) , Human Resources: The Musical, Mallory Schlossberg

Natalie D. Garcia (KC Pecarrero), The Spin, Street Corner Arts

Kelsey Mazak (April Henning), The Spin, Street Corner Arts

Charissa Memrick (Recruiter), Human Resources: The Musical, Mallory Schlossberg

Danielle Molly (Margot Quinn), Human Resources: The Musical, Mallory Schlossberg

Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez (Claunimando), La Raza Cósmica, ProyectoTeatro & VORTEX Repertory Company

Beau Paul (Mr. Tackleton), The Cricket on the Hearth, Different Stages

Robin Rothman Taylor (Isabelle Hood), Human Resources: The Musical, Mallory Schlossberg


Digital - Improvised


Production

Dr. Boo’s Creepy Neighborhood, Hideout Theatre

#Found, Hideout Theatre

Holly Jolly Journey, Hideout Theatre


Direction

Jessica Arjet and Adrian Glaze Gwarzález, #Found, Hideout Theatre

Jessica Arjet and Adrian Prado, Holly Jolly Journey, Hideout Theatre

Colleen Bell and Danielle DaVarona, Dr. Boo’s Creepy Neighborhood, Hideout Theatre


Cast of an Improvised Production

¡Ándale, échale ganas! with coach Ben [Come on, give it a try!], VORTEX Repertory Company & Starr Community Theatre

Dr. Boo’s Creepy Neighborhood, Hideout Theatre

Escaping the Zoom, Hideout Theatre

#Found, Hideout Theatre

Holly Jolly Journey, Hideout Theatre


Live Theatre


Production

Annie Jump and the Library of Heaven, VORTEX Repertory Company

Bring It On: The Musical, Summer Stock Austin and Texas Performing Arts

Much Ado About Nothing, Austin Shakespeare’s Young Shakespeare

rain falls special on me, Ground Floor Theatre

Wildcraft, Bottle Alley Theatre Company & VORTEX Repertory Company


Direction

Marcus McQuirter and Rudy Ramirez, Annie Jump and the Library of Heaven, VORTEX Repertory Company

Ginger Morris and Michael Avila, Bring It On: The Musical, Summer Stock Austin and Texas Performing Arts

Patti Neff-Tiven, rain falls special on me, Ground Floor Theatre


Lead Performer

Oktavea LaToi (Annie Jump), Annie Jump and the Library of Heaven, VORTEX Repertory Company

Stan McDowell (Mikey), rain falls special on me, Ground Floor Theatre

Hannah Roberts (Campbell), Bring It On: The Musical, Summer Stock Austin and Texas Performing Arts


Featured Performer

Faith Anderson (Telemachus [Tee]), “The Descendants,” The VORTEX Odyssey,

VORTEX Repertory Company

Christina Blake (Althea), Annie Jump and the Library of Heaven, VORTEX Repertory Company

Jeremy Rashad Brown (Dr. Jump), Annie Jump and the Library of Heaven, VORTEX Repertory Company

Andrew De La Garza (Twig), Bring It On: The Musical, Summer Stock Austin and Texas Performing Arts

Michael Galvan (Hades), “The Underworld,” The VORTEX Odyssey, VORTEX Repertory Company

Alley Koenig (Dogberry), Much Ado About Nothing, Austin Shakespeare’s Young Shakespeare

Eva McQuade (Mrs. Gomez), Annie Jump and the Library of Heaven, VORTEX Repertory Company

Meredith O’Brien (Miss Candace), rain falls special on me, Ground Floor Theatre

Dane Parker (KJ), Annie Jump and the Library of Heaven, VORTEX Repertory Company

Evan Vines (Randall), Bring It On: The Musical, Summer Stock Austin and Texas Performing Arts


Composition and Other Performances


Original Script - Feature Length

Carlo Lorenzo Garcia, A Portrait of My Mother, Jarrott Productions

Guinevere Govea, Spells of the Sea, Cohen New Works Festival, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Jenny Krick, sad women being sad, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez, La Raza Cósmica, ProyectoTeatro & VORTEX Repertory Company

Lane Michael Stanley, rain falls special on me, Ground Floor Theatre

the cast, Trans Lives/Trans Voices, Ground Floor Theatre


Original Script - Short

Chris Eli Blak, “Boy,” Manifest Minifest 2020, New Manifest Theatre Company

Kristiana Rae Colón, “Covenant,Manifest Minifest 2020, New Manifest Theatre Company

Raymond Luczak, “Ding!,” DAT Short Play Festival 2021, Deaf Austin Theatre

Rob Roth, “Pushing Buttons,” DAT Short Play Festival 2021, Deaf Austin Theatre

Eva Suter, “Ariadne,” The VORTEX Odyssey: Underworld, VORTEX Repertory Company

TK Sylvester, “The Last Floor,DAT Short Play Festival 2021, Deaf Austin Theatre


Music Direction

Guinevere Govea, Spells of the Sea, Cohen New Works Festival, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

J. Quinton Johnson, Bring It On: The Musical, Summer Stock Austin & Texas Performing Arts

Alexandra Smith, Human Resources: The Musical, Mallory Schlossberg


Featured Music Performance

Jessica B. Cohen (Jessica B. Cohen), Another Great Depression, VORTEX Repertory Company’s Summer Youth Theatre

Rebekah Farris (Rosalind), Les Amants de Bois [Lovers in Arcadia],

Shakespeare on Film

Laura Freeman (Calypso), “Island of Calypso,” The VORTEX Odyssey, VORTEX Repertory Company


Movement Performance

the cast, Bring It On: The Musical, Summer Stock Austin & Texas Performing Arts

the cast, OCD, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

the cast, Radiance, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

the cast, La Raza Cósmica, ProyectoTeatro & VORTEX Repertory Company

Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez (Leucosia, Siren of Distraction), “The Sirens,” The VORTEX Odyssey, VORTEX Repertory Company


Ensemble

Simone Alexander, Faith Anderson, Oktavea LaToi and Khali Sykes (coven), “Covenant,” Manifest Minifest 2020, New Manifest Theatre Company

Marissa Angel Barker, Ashley Bowen and Makaila Heath (chorus of Furies), Fall the House, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Alan Blake, Leon Clinton, Richard Jones and Graham Snow (coders), Human Resources: The Musical, Mallory Schlossberg

Catherine Grady, Joseph Yi, Nicole Melendez and Valeria Najera Zavala (penguins), OCD, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Rudy Ramirez, Kaci Beeler, Roy Janik, Brandin Martin, Toby Minor and JR Zambrano (Council of Warlocks), Stygian Crossing: Season 2, La Fenice


Original Score

Dave Cooper and the One-Man Frog Band, The Frog Prince, Jarrott Productions

Laura Freeman, “Miss Your Touch,” The VORTEX Odyssey: Underworld, VORTEX Repertory Company

Guinevere Govea, Spells of the Sea, Cohen New Works Festival, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Mallory Schlossberg and Alexandra Smith, Human Resources: The Musical, Mallory Schlossberg


Young Performer

Norah Barry (Beatrice), Much Ado About Nothing, Austin Shakespeare’s Young Shakespeare

Abigail Bensman (Eva), Bring It On: The Musical, Summer Stock Austin & Texas Performing Arts

Jessica B. Cohen (Jessica B. Cohen), Another Great Depression, VORTEX Repertory Company’s Summer Youth Theatre

Alex Duchene-Phillips (Alex Duchene-Phillips), Another Great Depression, VORTEX Repertory Company’s Summer Youth Theatre

Rebekah Freeland (Bridget), Bring It On: The Musical, Summer Stock Austin & Texas Performing Arts

Bailey Gilmore (Ursula), Much Ado About Nothing, Austin Shakespeare’s Young Shakespeare

Eamon Griffin (Conrade), Much Ado About Nothing, Austin Shakespeare’s Young Shakespeare

Jago Mystiek (Don John), Much Ado About Nothing, Austin Shakespeare’s Young Shakespeare

Mercy Olguin (Hero), Much Ado About Nothing, Austin Shakespeare’s Young Shakespeare

McKenlee Wilson (Danielle), Bring It On: The Musical, Summer Stock Austin & Texas Performing Arts


Small Cast

Annie Jump and the Library of Heaven, VORTEX Repertory Company

“Ding!," DAT Short Play Festival 2021, Deaf Austin Theatre

The Frog Prince, Jarrott Productions

La Raza Cósmica, ProyectoTeatro & VORTEX Repertory Company

sad women being sad, UT Department of Theatre and Dance


Puppetry

Dr. Boo’s Creepy Neighborhood, Hideout Theatre

“Flat Hens Don’t Lay Eggs or How the Chicken Crossed the Road,” Manifest Minifest 2020, New Manifest Theatre Company

Our Lady of the Sacred Part: Vulva Pope, VORTEX Repertory Company

The Sightless, ACC Department of Drama

Trash Talks with Polly Mermaid, Glass Half Full Theatre


Large Cast

Bring It On: The Musical, Summer Stock Austin & Texas Performing Arts

Human Resources: The Musical, Mallory Schlossberg

Spells of the Sea, Cohen New Works Festival, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

The Spin, Street Corner Arts

Trans Lives/Trans Voices, Ground Floor Theatre


Dance Choreography

Sandie Donzica, Coco Lectric, Toni Bravo and Kellee Fuller, The VORTEX Odyssey, VORTEX Repertory Company

Kelly Hasandras, Human Resources: the Musical, Mallory Schlossberg

Matt Kennedy and Khali Sykes, Bring It On: The Musical, Summer Stock Austin & Texas Performing Arts

Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez, La Raza Cósmica, ProyectoTeatro & VORTEX Repertory Company

Dramaturgy

Mallory Maybin, Spells of the Sea, Cohen New Works Festival, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Gricelda Silva, Our Lady of the Sacred Part: Vulva Pope, VORTEX Repertory Company

Lane Michael Stanley, rain falls special on me, Ground Floor Theatre

Indiia Wilmott, Annie Jump and the Library of Heaven, VORTEX Repertory Company

Cast, A Tale of Two Citizens: A People’s Struggle with Housing in the Capital City, Gathering Ground Theatre & Tenants Speak Up! Theatre

Technical Director

Blake Addyson, Cuento Navideño: A Virtual Bah Humbug in the Barrio, Teatro Vivo

Carlo Lorenzo Garcia, The Spin, Street Corner Arts

Hank Kerston, Trans Lives/Trans Voices, Ground Floor Theatre

Kenzie Slottow, Human Resources: The Musical, Mallory Schlossberg

Design

Set Design

Maggie Armandariz, Cuento Navideño: A Virtual Bah Humbug in the Barrio, Teatro Vivo

Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez, La Raza Cósmica, ProyectoTeatro & VORTEX Repertory Company

Indigo Rael and Caroline Reck, Trash Talks with Polly Mermaid, Glass Half Full Theatre

Tomas Salas and Joe Kelley, The Sightless, ACC Department of Drama

Gary Thornsberry, rain falls special on me, Ground Floor Theatre


Lighting Design

Patrick Anthony, Annie Jump and the Library of Heaven, VORTEX Repertory Company

Patrick Anthony, La Raza Cósmica, ProyectoTeatro & VORTEX Repertory Company

Rachel Atkinson, The Sightless, ACC Department of Drama

Ari Jamieson, Radiance, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Emily T. Novack, sad women being sad, UT Department of Theatre and Dance


Sound Design

Craig Brock, The Frog Prince, Jarrott Productions

Charlotte Brown and Tosin Awofeso, Human Resources: The Musical, Mallory Schlossberg

TeeJay Hill, Julie Moore and Adam W. Rodriguez, Stygian Crossing: Season 2, La Fenice

Malyssa Quiles, Letters from Camp Shrewd, Shrewd Productions

Alex Titsworth and Kasey Durham, Spells of the Sea, Cohen New Works Festival, UT Department of Theatre and Dance


Costume Design

Teresa Carson and Shane Oberle, Bring It On: The Musical, Summer Stock Austin & Texas Performing Arts

Pamela Friday, Jessi Rose, Aaron Flynn, Coco Lectric, Connor Hopkins, Melissa Vogt, Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez and Aaron Kubacak, The VORTEX Odyssey, VORTEX Repertory Company

Guicha Gutiérrez y Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez, La Raza Cósmica, ProyectoTeatro & VORTEX Repertory Company

Buffy Manners and Diana Huckaby, The Mysterious Affair at Styles, Austin Playhouse

Marina DeYoe-Pedraza, Our Lady of the Sacred Part: Vulva Pope, VORTEX Repertory Company

Stage Management

Morgan Brochu, The Spin, Street Corner Arts

Davvi Solomon, Hannah Frye Ginsberg, Harriet Butler, Nicole Wilkins & Mikayla Stasny, Bring It On: The Musical, Summer Stock Austin & Texas Performing Arts

Elana Schlossberg, Human Resources: The Musical, Mallory Schlossberg

Clarissa Smith, Annie Jump and the Library of Heaven, VORTEX Repertory Company

Chris Fontanes, Wildcraft, Bottle Alley Theatre Company & VORTEX Repertory Company

Media Design

Rachel Atkinson, The Sightless, ACC Department of Theatre and Dance

Carlo Lorenzo Garcia, The Spin, Street Corner Arts

Hector Ordaz Gutiérrez, La Raza Cósmica, ProyectoTeatro & VORTEX Repertory Company

Adam W. Rodriguez, Stygian Crossing: Season 2, La Fenice

Melissa Vogt, The VORTEX Odyssey: Underworld, VORTEX Repertory Company

Properties Design

Shannon Grounds, Letters From Camp Shrewd, Shrewd Productions

Patti Neff-Tiven, rain falls special on me, Ground Floor Theatre

Christopher Payne, Katie Decker, Rachel Bostick, Crystalline Moon, Jane Johnson, Brooke Harrington, Heather Loop, Chris Fontanes, Dani Stetka Odom, Cyd Sanchez, Danielle Grisko, Abigail Lucas, Miki Johnson, Cassidy Timms, Emily Rankin, Amber Shantel Hales and Amber Wilson, Dandelion, Bottle Alley Theatre Company & VORTEX Repertory Company

Indigo Rael and Caroline Reck, Trash Talks with Polly Mermaid, Glass Half Full Theatre

Chris Fontanes and Miki Johnson, Wildcraft, Bottle Alley Theatre Company & VORTEX Repertory Company

Hair and Makeup Design

the cast, The VORTEX Odyssey, VORTEX Repertory Company

Zsofia Otvos, OCD, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

The cast, Dr. Boo’s Creepy Neighborhood, Hideout Theatre

Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez, La Raza Cósmica, ProyectoTeatro & VORTEX Repertory Company


Movement Design

Giana Blazquez, Radiance, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Russell Harvard, “Ding!,” DAT Short Play Festival 2021, Deaf Austin Theatre

Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez, La Raza Cósmica, ProyectoTeatro & VORTEX Repertory Company

Hunter Regian, Bring It On: The Musical, Summer Stock Austin & Texas Performing Arts

Mike Steele, OCD, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Editing

Conner Darnell, Spells of the Sea, Cohen New Works Festival, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Jason Graf and Craig Brock, A Portrait of My Mother, Jarrott Productions

Paul William Kruse and Davy Sumner, sad women being sad, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Nick Saldivar, Talk of Graves, Cohen New Works Festival, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Lisa Scheps, Trans Lives/Trans Voices, Ground Floor Theatre