2021-2022 Nominees



Digital Productions


Outstanding Digital Production

“The Computer Pirates of Penzance Avenue,” Fresh Takes on Gilbert & Sullivan Ep. 3, American Berserk Theatre and Density512

“freshwater grass,” Manifest Minifest 2021, New Manifest Theatre Company

Lonely Planet, ACC Department of Drama

Pet Dick, Jarrott Productions


Outstanding Direction

Kaci Beeler, “The Computer Pirates of Penzance Avenue,” Fresh Takes on Gilbert & Sullivan Ep. 3, American Berserk Theatre and Density512

David R. Jarrott, Pet Dick, Jarrott Productions

Eliza Renner, “freshwater grass,” Manifest Minifest 2021, New Manifest Theatre Company

Jamie Rogers, Lonely Planet, ACC Department of Drama


Outstanding Lead Performer

Hollis L. Edwards III (Mike Hill), “Principal’s Office,” Manifest Minifest 2021, New Manifest Theatre Company

Scot Friedman (Jody), Lonely Planet, ACC Department of Drama

Jason Graf (Jerry Labinowicz), Pet Dick, Jarrott Productions

Bianca Ibarra (Electra), “freshwater grass,” Manifest Minifest 2021, New Manifest Theatre Company

Mykel Jewell (Pirate King), “The Computer Pirates of Penzance Avenue,” Fresh Takes on Gilbert & Sullivan Ep. 3, American Berserk Theatre and Density512


Outstanding Featured Performer

Amanda Cooley Davis (Julie Westler), Pet Dick, Jarrott Productions

Sam Domino (Lonnie Johnson), Pet Dick, Jarrott Productions

Natalie D. Garcia (Dr. Dolly Henson), Pet Dick, Jarrott Productions

Roy Janik (AARP*rate, Office Manager), “The Computer Pirates of Penzance Avenue,” Fresh Takes on Gilbert & Sullivan Ep. 3, American Berserk Theatre and Density512

Charissa Memrick (Aunt Ruth), “The Computer Pirates of Penzance Avenue,” Fresh Takes on Gilbert & Sullivan Ep. 3, American Berserk Theatre and Density512

Mike Ooi (Officer Robert Douglas), Pet Dick, Jarrott Productions

Amber Quick (Abby Pollock), Pet Dick, Jarrott Productions

Roderick Sanford (Det. James Roscoe), Pet Dick, Jarrott Productions



Theatre for Young Audiences


Outstanding Production

Alice’s Wonderland, Summer Stock Austin

Rap Unzel, VORTEX Repertory Company & Brown Boy Productions

Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch, ZACH Theatre


Outstanding Direction

J. Quinton Johnson, Alice’s Wonderland, Summer Stock Austin

Allen Robertson, Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch, ZACH Theatre

Indiia Wilmott, Rap Unzel, VORTEX Repertory Company & Brown Boy Productions


Outstanding Performer

Guy Forsyth (Vincent Van Gogh, Museum Guide), Sunflower: The Musical, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Nathan Jerkins (Mr. Hatch), Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch, ZACH Theatre

Wesley Johnson (Reginald “Rap” Unzel III), Rap Unzel, VORTEX Repertory Company & Brown Boy Productions

Oktavea LaToi (Kenzee), Rap Unzel, VORTEX Repertory Company & Brown Boy Productions

Morgan Lewis (Queen of Hearts), Alice’s Wonderland, Summer Stock Austin

Chelsea Manasseri (Maij Unzel), Rap Unzel, VORTEX Repertory Company & Brown Boy Productions

Maleyah Nowell (Alice), Alice’s Wonderland, Summer Stock Austin

Amber Quick (Ms. Todd), Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch, ZACH Theatre

Paul Sanchez (Mr. Smith), Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch, ZACH Theatre

Noah Wood (Mad Hatter), Alice’s Wonderland, Summer Stock Austin



Improvisational Theatre


Outstanding Production

American Brass, Hideout Theatre

The Emma Dilemma, ColdTowne Theater

The Sound of Made-Up Music, Hideout Theatre

Speak No More: Golden Age, La Fenice and Golden: Silent Improvised Stories


Outstanding Direction

Kate Meehan, Speak No More: Golden Age, La Fenice and Golden: Silent Improvised Stories

Mallory Schlossberg,The Sound of Made-Up Music, Hideout Theatre

Nathan Sowell, The Emma Dilemma, ColdTowne Theater

Jessica von Schramm and Lahari Dunn, American Brass, Hideout Theatre


Outstanding Cast

American Brass, Hideout Theatre

The Emma Dilemma, ColdTowne Theater

The Sound of Made-Up Music, Hideout Theatre

Speak No More: Golden Age, La Fenice and Golden: Silent Improvised Stories



Drama


Outstanding Production

Anna in the Tropics, Ground Floor Theatre

Bright Mother: An Invitation to Being, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Judith, Hyde Park Theatre

Straitjacket: Variations on a Theme of Horror, VORTEX Repertory Company

A War of the Worlds, Penfold Theatre Company


Outstanding Direction

Madge Darlington, Judith, Hyde Park Theatre

Carl Gonzales, Anna in the Tropics, Ground Floor Theatre

Sadé M. Jones, Rachel Long and the ensemble, Bright Mother: An Invitation to Being, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Marcus McQuirter, A War of the Worlds, Penfold Theatre Company

Charles P. Stites, Straitjacket: Variations on a Theme of Horror, VORTEX Repertory Company


Outstanding Lead Performance

Mahagany Adair (Elyse), The Tasters, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Kareem Badr (Antonio Salieri), Amadeus, Penfold Theatre Company

Macy Butler (Emily), Running Bear, Hyde Park Theatre

Abby Ferree (Sam), A League of Her Own, Bottle Alley Theatre Company & Just Friends

Taylor Flanagan (everyone), Judith, Hyde Park Theatre

Melody Fullylove (Dotty), Dot, Ground Floor Theatre

Madison Palomo (Ria), Lifted, Filigree Theatre

Marc Pouhé (Orson Welles), A War of the Worlds, Penfold Theatre Company

Charles P. Stites (everyone), Straitjacket: Variations on a Theme of Horror, VORTEX Repertory Company

Mical Trejo (Lucas), Running Bear, Hyde Park Theatre

Ben Wolfe (Nathan Wolfe), The Catastrophist, Austin Playhouse


Outstanding Featured Performance

Yunina Barbour-Payne (Edna Thomas), A War of the Worlds, Penfold Theatre Company

Ben G. Bazán (Juan Julian), Anna in the Tropics, Ground Floor Theatre

Jeremy Canales (Fidel), Dot, Ground Floor Theatre

Zac Carr (Officer Wrigley), A War of the Worlds, Penfold Theatre Company

Karina Dominguez (Constanze Weber), Amadeus, Penfold Theatre Company

Michael Galvan (Palomo, Eliades), Anna in the Tropics, Ground Floor Theatre

Tonie Knight (Ofelia), Anna in the Tropics, Ground Floor Theatre

Oktavea LaToi (Averie), Dot, Ground Floor Theatre

Patti A. Neff-Tiven (Jackie), Dot, Ground Floor Theatre

Victor Santos (Cheché), Anna in the Tropics, Ground Floor Theatre


Musical Theatre


Outstanding Production

In the Heights, Summer Stock Austin

Into the Woods, ZACH Theatre

Lardo Weeping, Local Opera Local Artists

Mack & Mabel, Alchemy Theatre

Newsies: The Musical, Zilker Theatre Productions


Outstanding Direction

Michael Ávila and Ginger Morris, In the Heights, Summer Stock Austin

Joey Banks, Newsies: The Musical, Zilker Theatre Productions

Michael Cooper, Mack & Mabel, Alchemy Theatre

Rebecca Herman, Lardo Weeping, Local Opera Local Artists

Dave Steakley, Into the Woods, ZACH Theatre


Outstanding Lead Performer

Liz Cass (Dinah LeFarge), Lardo Weeping, Local Opera Local Artists

Sarah Marie Curry (Mabel Normand), Mack & Mabel, Alchemy Theatre

Mykkaela Garcia (Isabel), Isabel and the Runaway Train, Reimagine Normal

Olivia Clari Nice (Baker’s Wife), Into the Woods, ZACH Theatre

Buddy Novak (Hedwig, Tommy Gnosis), Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Stage Austin

Amber Quick (Rachel), Unexpected Joy, Ground Floor Theatre

Paul Sanchez (Baker), Into the Woods, ZACH Theatre

Cathie Sheridan (Joy), Unexpected Joy, Ground Floor Theatre

Sebastián Vitale (Mack Sennett), Mack & Mabel, Alchemy Theatre

Jordan Williams (Usnavi De La Vega), In the Heights, Summer Stock Austin


Outstanding Featured Performer

Amber Arevalo (Nina Rosario), In the Heights, Summer Stock Austin

Erica Cortina (Daniela), In the Heights, Summer Stock Austin

Susannah Crowell (Yitzhak), Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Stage Austin

Dan Dalbout (“Two Gun” Dick Herwig), Boomtown, Texas Comedies

Allegra Jade Fox (Ugly Selfie Girl), Selfie! The Musical, ethos & VORTEX Repertory Company

Alexa Holland (Mother Abbess, Baroness Elberfeld, guitar), The Sound of Music, ZACH Theatre

JP Lopez (Piragüero), In the Heights, Summer Stock Austin

Brandon Lozano (Kevin Rosario), In the Heights, Summer Stock Austin

Ethan Rogers (Wolf, Cinderella’s Prince), Into the Woods, ZACH Theatre

Paola Sordo (Carla), In the Heights, Summer Stock Austin

Noah Wood (Benny), In the Heights, Summer Stock Austin


Comedy


Outstanding Production

Heartbreak House, Different Stages

The Lifespan of a Fact, Jarrott Productions

Raising Harry Potter, La Fenice

Strange, But Perfect, Street Corner Arts

Tales of a Blerd Ballerina, VORTEX Repertory Company


Outstanding Direction

Florinda Bryant, Tales of a Blerd Ballerina, VORTEX Repertory Company

Will Douglas, Heartbreak House, Different Stages

David R. Jarrott, The Lifespan of a Fact, Jarrott Productions

A. Skola Summers, Strange, But Perfect, Street Corner Arts

Melissa Vogt, The Thanksgiving Play, Different Stages


Outstanding Lead Performer

Amani Alexander (Octavia), BLKS, New Manifest Theatre Company & Salvage Vanguard Theater

Will Gibson Douglas (Jim Fingal), The Lifespan of a Fact, Jarrott Productions

Nate Dunaway (H.I. Jones), Raising Harry Potter, La Fenice

Carlo Lorenzo Garcia (John D’Agata), The Lifespan of a Fact, Jarrott Productions

Carlo Lorenzo Garcia (Charlie), Strange, But Perfect, Street Corner Arts

Natalie D. Garcia (Dee), Strange, But Perfect, Street Corner Arts

Greg Ginther (Caden), The Thanksgiving Play, Different Stages

Kelsey Mazak (Ellie Dunn), Heartbreak House, Different Stages

Kate Meehan (R.B. Figg, Tinker), Raising Harry Potter, La Fenice

Valoneecia Tolbert (everyone), Tales of a Blerd Ballerina, VORTEX Repertory Company


Outstanding Featured Performer

Kevin Anderson (Captain Mike), Wonder of the World, City Theatre and Beyond August Productions

Jacqui Calloway (June), BLKS, New Manifest Theatre Company & Salvage Vanguard Theater

Robyn Conner (Lois), Wonder of the World, City Theatre and Beyond August Productions

Shannon Embry (Barbara, Pilot, Waitresses, and Janie), Wonder of the World, City Theatre and Beyond August Productions

Gerardo Garcia (Borachio), Much Ado About Nothing, Cold Frame Collective

Nola Lafayette (Turnatrix Rowling), Raising Harry Potter, La Fenice

Jacquelyn Lies (Bottom), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Baron’s Men

Tobie Minor (John Goodman), Raising Harry Potter, La Fenice

Beau Paul (Boss Mangan), Heartbreak House, Different Stages

Adam Rodriguez (Hagrid, etc.), Raising Harry Potter, La Fenice

Jamie Rogers (Hector Hushabye), Heartbreak House, Different Stages

Ben Wolfe (Malvolio), Bollywood Twelfth Night, Austin Shakespeare


Performances and Composition


Original Script

Katie Bender, Judith, Hyde Park Theatre

Terry Galloway, Lardo Weeping, Local Opera Local Artists

Carlo Lorenzo Garcia, Strange, But Perfect, Street Corner Arts

Jarrett King, A War of the Worlds, Penfold Theatre Company

Rachel Long, Bright Mother: An Invitation to Being, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Allen Robertson, Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch, ZACH Theatre

Charles P. Stites, Straitjacket: Variations on a Theme of Horror, VORTEX Repertory Company

Valoneecia Tolbert, Tales of a Blerd Ballerina, VORTEX Repertory Company


Dramaturgy

Florinda Bryant, Tales of a Blerd Ballerina, VORTEX Repertory Company

Nola Lafayette, Speak No More: Golden Age, La Fenice and Golden: Silent Improvised Stories

R.J. Munguia, The Tasters, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Anna Westbrook, Isabel and the Runaway Train, Reimagine Normal


Music Direction

Audrey Barrett, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Stage Austin

J. Quinton Johnson, In the Heights, Summer Stock Austin

Adam Roberts, Mack & Mabel, Alchemy Theatre

Allen Robertson, Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch, ZACH Theatre

Peter Stopschinski, Lardo Weeping, Local Opera Local Artists


Original Score

Rembert Block, Selfie! The Musical, ethos & VORTEX Repertory Company

Erik Flores, Anna in the Tropics, Ground Floor Theatre

Allen Robertson, Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch, ZACH Theatre

Oliver Steck, Raising Harry Potter, La Fenice

Peter Stopschinski, Lardo Weeping, Local Opera Local Artists


Featured Music Performance

Clara Brill and Nick Gregg, Bright Mother: An Invitation to Being, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Erik Flores, Anna in the Tropics, Ground Floor Theatre

Miranda Marquez, Amadeus, Penfold Theatre Company

Oliver Steck, Raising Harry Potter, La Fenice


Movement Performance

Cast, Bright Mother: An Invitation to Being, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Dance Ensemble, In the Heights, Summer Stock Austin

Newsies, Newsies: The Musical, Zilker Theatre Productions

Charles P. Stites, Straitjacket: Variations on a Theme of Horror, VORTEX Repertory Company

Valoneecia Tolbert, Tales of a Blerd Ballerina, VORTEX Repertory Company

Wonderlanders, Alice’s Wonderland, Summer Stock Austin


Ensemble

Natalie Blackman and Sarah Fleming Walker (Venticelli 1 & 2), Amadeus, Penfold Theatre Company

Nicole Taylor, Page Stephens, Holt Skinner (Chorus), Lardo Weeping, Local Opera Local Artists

Ali Meier, Stephanie Slayton, Eli Mendenhall and Lucia McMahon (Bathing Beauties), Mack & Mabel, Alchemy Theatre

Jacquelyn Lies, Robert Deike, Gene Storie, Logan Smith and Aaron Niemuth (Mechanicals), A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Baron’s Men

Keyshaan Castle, Isaac Arrieta, Caden Couchman, Caroline Davis, Marlena Hoffman, Joelle Sellers, Veronica Merrick, Daniel Winkler (Newsies), Newsies: the Musical, Zilker Theatre Productions


Young Performer

Lucky Cantu (Writer), Isabel and the Runaway Train, Reimagine Normal

Lucky Cantu (Amalie), Sunflower: The Musical, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Stella Frye Ginsber (Melanie Todd), Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch, ZACH Theatre

Lila Gonzalez (Melanie Todd), Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch, ZACH Theatre

Michelle Ko (Cat), Alice’s Wonderland, Summer Stock Austin

Esmeralda Navarro Garcia (Vanessa), In the Heights, Summer Stock Austin

Lily Steinhauser (Nori), Sunflower: The Musical, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Juliet Todoroff (Gretl), The Sound of Music, ZACH Theatre

Andrew Tran (Crutchie), Newsies: The Musical, Zilker Theatre Productions

Chloe Van De Graaf (Melanie Todd), Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch, ZACH Theatre

Tori Ybarra (Abuela Claudia), In the Heights, Summer Stock Austin


Small Cast

Raising Harry Potter, La Fenice

Running Bear, Hyde Park Theatre

Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch, ZACH Theatre

Strange, But Perfect, Street Corner Arts

The Tasters, UT Department of Theatre and Dance


Large Cast

Bright Mother: An Invitation to Being, Salvage Vanguard Theater

In the Heights, Summer Stock Austin

Into the Woods, ZACH Theatre

Mack & Mabel, Alchemy Theatre

A War of the Worlds, Penfold Theatre Company


Puppetry

Bright Mother: An Invitation to Being, Salvage Vanguard Theater

kin • song: ode to disability ancestors, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

The Thanksgiving Play, Different Stages


Fight Choreography

Marcus McQuirter, A War of the Worlds, Penfold Theatre Company

Tobie Minor, Raising Harry Potter, La Fenice

Tobie Minor, Speak No More: Golden Age, La Fenice and Golden: Silent Improvised Stories

Tobie Minor, The Tasters, UT Department of Theatre and Dance


Movement Design

Corey Allen, Sonnets for an Old Century, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Tobie Minor, Into the Woods, ZACH Theatre

Molly Roy, Love and Information, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Charles P. Stites, Straitjacket: Variations on a Theme of Horror, VORTEX Repertory Company


Dance Choreography

Richard Cerato, Mack & Mabel, Alchemy Theatre

Sadé M. Jones, Bright Mother: An Invitation to Being, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Matt Kennedy and Khali Sykes, Alice’s Wonderland, Summer Stock Austin

Matt Kennedy and Leonela Hernandez, In the Heights, Summer Stock Austin

Chris Shin, Newsies: The Musical, Zilker Theatre Productions

Valoneecia Tolbert and Kellee “Broadway” Fuller, Tales of a Blerd Ballerina, VORTEX Repertory Company


Editing

Carlos Charles and K. Eliot Haynes, Lonely Planet, ACC Department of Drama

Carlo Lorenzo Garcia, Pet Dick, Jarrott Productions

Alexis Riley and Ali Pappa, kin • song: ode to disability ancestors, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Jacob Schnitzer, “The Computer Pirates of Penzance Avenue,” Fresh Takes on Gilbert & Sullivan Ep. 3, American Berserk Theatre and Density512


Design


Set Design

Maggie Armendariz, Anna in the Tropics, Ground Floor Theatre

Ia Ensterä, Lardo Weeping, Local Opera Local Artists

Carlo Lorenzo Garcia, Strange, But Perfect, Street Corner Arts

Theada Haining, In the Heights, Summer Stock Austin

Katie Hamilton, Dow Zabolio, Frederick Demps, Caren Sausmikat and Alex Cogburn, Peckin the Crown, Bottle Alley Theatre Company & VORTEX Repertory Company

Lisa Laratta, Bright Mother: An Invitation to Being, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Mark Pickell, Running Bear, Hyde Park Theatre

Tomas Salas, A War of the Worlds, Penfold Theatre Company


Lighting Design

Rachel Atkinson, Alice’s Wonderland, Summer Stock Austin

Austin Brown, Into the Woods, ZACH Theatre

Sadie Langenkamp, Bright Mother: An Invitation to Being, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Amy Lewis, A War of the Worlds, Penfold Theatre Company

J Mwaki, Tales of a Blerd Ballerina, VORTEX Repertory Company

Kendra Wiley, Lardo Weeping, Local Opera Local Artists


Costume Design

Teresa Carson, In the Heights, Summer Stock Austin

Aaron Flynn, Amadeus, Penfold Theatre Company

Desireé Humphries, Anna in the Tropics, Ground Floor Theatre

Kate Meehan, Speak No More: Golden Age, La Fenice and Golden: Silent Improvised Stories

Stephanie Slayton, Mack & Mabel, Alchemy Theatre

Ginger Snaps, Lardo Weeping, Local Opera Local Artists


Sound Design

Clara Brill and Nick Gregg, with Walter Long, Bright Mother: An Invitation to Being, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Craig Brock, Pet Dick, Jarrott Productions

Robert S. Fisher, Running Bear, Hyde Park Theatre

Joshua Hanson, Strange, But Perfect, Street Corner Arts

Marc Majcher and Atlas Cage, Speak No More: Golden Age, La Fenice and Golden: Silent Improvised Stories

Buzz Moran, A War of the Worlds, Penfold Theatre Company

Johann Solo, Tales of a Blerd Ballerina, VORTEX Repertory Company


Media Design

Jackson Cobb, Sonnets for an Old Century, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

John Erickson, Love and Information, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Todd Mein, Sunflower: The Musical, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Darren Scharf and Joe Green, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Stage Austin

Christopher Shea, Mack & Mabel, Alchemy Theatre

Johann Solo, Tales of a Blerd Ballerina, VORTEX Repertory Company


Properties Design

Ia Ensterä, Lardo Weeping, Local Opera Local Artists

CB Goodman, Anna in the Tropics, Ground Floor Theatre

Tatiana Jitkoff, Speak No More: Golden Age, La Fenice and Golden: Silent Improvised Stories

Joe Kelley, A War of the Worlds, Penfold Theater Company

Kate Meehan, Raising Harry Potter, La Fenice

A. Skola Summers and Carlo Lorenzo Garcia, Strange, But Perfect, Street Corner Arts


Hair and Makeup Design

Buddy Novak, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Stage Austin

Stephanie Slayton, Mack & Mabel, Alchemy Theatre

Ginger Snaps, Lardo Weeping, Local Opera Local Artists

Laura Tresize and Lindsay M. Palinsky, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Baron’s Men


Stage Management

Val Johnson, Bright Mother: An Invitation to Being, Salvage Vanguard Theater

Remy Joslin, Kelsey Moringy and Astrid Rangel, Anna in the Tropics, Ground Floor Theatre

Sharky Meehan, Speak No More: Golden Age, La Fenice and Golden: Silent Improvised Stories

Lauren Mural, Love and Information, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Aly Redland, Newsies: The Musical, Zilker Theatre Productions

Catherine Anne Tucker and Shannon Richey, Into the Woods, ZACH Theatre


Wig Design

Mary Fletcher, Rap Unzel, VORTEX Repertory Company and Brown Boy Productions

Serret Jensen, Dot, Ground Floor Theatre

Serret Jensen and Buddy Novak, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Stage Austin

Kate Meehan and Nola Lafayette, Raising Harry Potter, La Fenice

Lindsay M. Palinsky, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Baron’s Men

Stephanie Slayton, Mack & Mabel, Alchemy Theatre