top of page

2022-2023 WINNERS AND NOMINEES


Comedy


Outstanding Production of a Comedy

The Art of Martyrdom (A Comedy), Different Stages

Disco Dracula, La Fenice

In the Beginning, Grackle Jack Productions

The (One-Act) Play That Goes Wrong, Austin Playhouse (winner)

The Outsider, Beyond August Productions & Stage Austin


Outstanding Direction of a Comedy

CB Goodman and Sonnet Blanton, In the Beginning, Grackle Jack Productions

Jeff Hinkle, The Outsider, Beyond August Productions & Stage Austin (winner)

Karen Jambon, The Art of Martyrdom (A Comedy), Different Stages

Jenny Lavery, In Sisters We Trust or My F*cked Up American Girl Doll Play, UT Department of Theatre & Dance

Ken Webster, Radio :30, Hyde Park Theatre

Ben Wolfe, The (One-Act) Play That Goes Wrong, Austin Playhouse


Outstanding Lead Performer in a Comedy

Rick Felkins (Birdboot), The Real Inspector Hound, Stage Austin

Scot Friedman (Moon), The Real Inspector Hound, Stage Austin

Greg Ginther (Vagabond), The Tavern, Different Stages & Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Gina Houston (Hrosvitha), The Art of Martyrdom (A Comedy), Different Stages

khattieQ (Jonny), Desperately Seeking Comfortable Shoes, Trinity Street Players

Dane Parker (Skip Powers), Small Steps, Shrewd Productions

Adam Rodriguez (Dracula), Disco Dracula, La Fenice (winner)

Michael Stuart (Gov. Ned Newley), The Outsider, Beyond August Productions & Stage Austin (winner)

Kate Taylor (Miya), Desperately Seeking Comfortable Shoes, Trinity Street Players

Mack Thornton (Addy, Jordan), In Sisters We Trust or My F*cked Up American Girl Doll Play, UT Department of Theatre & Dance

Mical Trejo (Ron), Radio :30, Hyde Park Theatre


Outstanding Featured Performer in a Comedy

Maggie Anderson (Brooke Ashton, Vicki), Noises Off, ZACH Theatre (winner)

Hayley Armstrong (Muse), The Art of Martyrdom (A Comedy), Different Stages

Liz Beckham (Sandra), The (One-Act) Play That Goes Wrong, Austin Playhouse

Robyn Conner (Louise Peakes), The Outsider, Beyond August Productions & Stage Austin

Trey Deason (NASA Toady, Chad, Cute Guy, Boyd, ensemble), Small Steps, Shrewd Productions

Shannon Embry (Paige Caldwell), The Outsider, Beyond August Productions & Stage Austin

CB Feller (Sister Clarice), The Art of Martyrdom (A Comedy), Different Stages

Rai Gonzalez (themself), Self Portraits 3, Bottle Alley Theatre Company

Christine Hoang (Norena), Desperately Seeking Comfortable Shoes, Trinity Street Players

Tonie Knight (Dotty Otley, Mrs. Clackett), Noises Off, ZACH Theatre

Bernadette Nason (Abbess Gerberga), The Art of Martyrdom (A Comedy), Different Stages (winner)



Drama


Outstanding Production of a Drama

...but you could have held my hand, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Chronicles of an Indigenous Offspring, Hyde Park Theatre & ZM3ProductionsLive

Edit Annie, VORTEX Repertory Theatre

Roe, ZACH Theatre

Yamel Cucuy, Glass Half Full Theatre (winner)


Outstanding Direction of a Drama

Will Detlefsen, Edit Annie, VORTEX Repertory Theatre

Jenny Lavery, Roe, ZACH Theatre

Zell Miller, III, Chronicles of an Indigenous Offspring, Hyde Park Theatre & ZM3ProductionsLive

Braxton Rae, ...but you could have held my hand, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Caroline Reck, Yamel Cucuy, Glass Half Full Theatre (winner)


Outstanding Lead Performer In a Drama

Dawn Erin (Grace), Faith Healer, City Theater Company

Rick Felkins (John), Shining City, Different Stages

Noel Gaulin (Painter), Casta, Salvage Vanguard Theater & Blanton Museum of Art

Gustavo Martinez (Xavier, Chupacabrón), Yamel Cucuy, Glass Half Full Theatre

Amber Quick (Woman Two), Roe, ZACH Theatre (winner)

Taji Senior (Chelle), Nightbird, Austin Playhouse

Gricelda Silva (Yamel), Yamel Cucuy, Glass Half Full Theatre

Nisi Sturgis (Woman One), Roe, ZACH Theatre

Alaithia Velez (Annie), Edit Annie, VORTEX Repertory Theatre (winner)

Ben Wolfe (Stage Manager, Lemml), Indecent, Austin Playhouse


Outstanding Featured Performer In a Drama

Faith Anderson (Charlotte, Charlie), ...but you could have held my hand, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Yunina Barbour-Payne (Nancy), Box, Penfold Theatre Company

Se’An Boatner (Marigold), ...but you could have held my hand, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Jacqui Calloway (Clara), Edit Annie, VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

Michael Ferstenfeld (Middle, Mendel), Indecent, Austin Playhouse

Kathleen Fletcher (Ingénue, Chana), Indecent, Austin Playhouse

Stan McDowell (Chutes&Ladders), Water by the Spoonful, Different Stages

Jeff Mills (Man One), Roe, ZACH Theatre

Sandra Valls (Woman Three), Roe, ZACH Theatre

Tane Ward (El Viejo, ICE Agent 2), Yamel Cucuy, Glass Half Full Theatre (winner)



Musical Theatre


Outstanding Production of a Musical

All is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914, Trinity Street Players

The Dragonfly Princess, VORTEX Repertory Company

Grease, Impact Arts’ Summer Stock Austin

The Last Five Years, Deaf Austin Theatre & Ground Floor Theatre

Lizzie: The Musical, Doctuh Mistuh Productions, Haymaker Players & Austin Playhouse (winner)

The Wizard of Oz, Impact Arts’ Summer Stock Austin


Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Dave Anderson, All is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914, Trinity Street Players

Brian Cheslik and Lisa Scheps, The Last Five Years, Deaf Austin Theatre & Ground Floor Theatre

Bonnie Cullum, The Dragonfly Princess, VORTEX Repertory Company

Jim Lindsay, Pageant, Stage Austin

Michael E. McKelvey, Lizzie: The Musical, Doctuh Mistuh Productions, Haymaker Players & Austin Playhouse (winner)


Outstanding Music Direction

Rob Greenfield, All Is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914, Trinity Street Players

J. Quinton Johnson, Grease, Impact Arts’ Summer Stock Austin

Lyn Koenning, Indecent, Austin Playhouse

Ellie Jarrett Shattles, The Baker’s Wife, Alchemy Theatre

Ellie Jarrett Shattles, Lizzie: The Musical, Doctuh Mistuh Productions, Haymaker Players & Austin Playhouse (winner)


Outstanding Lead Performer in a Musical

Connor Barr (Will Bloom), Big Fish, Austin Playhouse

Andrew Cannata (Edward Bloom), Big Fish, Austin Playhouse

Sarah Marie Curry (Genevieve), The Baker’s Wife, Alchemy Theatre

Sandra Mae Frank (Ella), Cinderella, ZACH Theatre & Deaf Austin Theatre (winner)

Stella Frye-Ginsberg (Lizzie Borden), Lizzie: The Musical, Doctuh Mistuh Productions, Haymaker Players & Austin Playhouse (winner)

Trey Harrington (Prince Topher), Cinderella, ZACH Theatre & Deaf Austin Theatre

Krissy Lemon (Catherine Hiatt - ASL), The Last Five Years, Deaf Austin Theatre & Ground Floor Theatre

Melissa McKnight (Mala), The Dragonfly Princess, VORTEX Repertory Company

Mervin Primeaux-O’Bryant (Marie), Cinderella, ZACH Theatre & Deaf Austin Theatre

Sebastián Vitale (Aimable Castagnet), The Baker’s Wife, Alchemy Theatre

Jordan Williams (Danny), Grease, Impact Arts’ Summer Stock Austin


Outstanding Featured Performer in a Musical

Ella Benward (Marty), Grease, Impact Arts’ Summer Stock Austin

Sara Burke (Charlotte), Cinderella, ZACH Theatre & Deaf Austin Theatre

Libby Detling (Bridget Sullivan), Lizzie: The Musical, Doctuh Mistuh Productions, Haymaker Players & Austin Playhouse

Rick Felkins (Frankie Cavalier), Pageant, Stage Austin

CB Feller (Joji), The Dragonfly Princess, VORTEX Repertory Company

Sarah Ferguson (Wicked Witch of the West, Elmira Gulch), The Wizard of Oz, Impact Arts’ Summer Stock Austin

Kirk Kelso (Miss Deep South), Pageant, Stage Austin

Cameron La Brie (Dominique), The Baker’s Wife, Alchemy Theatre (winner)

JP Lopez (Teen Angel), Grease, Impact Arts’ Summer Stock Austin

Scott Shipman (Agatha Trunchbull), Matilda the Musical, Zilker Theatre Productions (winner)

Maryanna Tollemache (Alice Russell), Lizzie: The Musical, Doctuh Mistuh Productions, Haymaker Players & Austin Playhouse

Noah Wood (Scarecrow, Hunk), The Wizard of Oz, Impact Arts’ Summer Stock Austin



Theatre for Young Audiences


Outstanding Production of Theatre for Young Audiences

Dr. Seuss’s The Cat in the Hat, ZACH Theatre

Junie B. Jones in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells!, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Luchadora!, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre (winner)

Maria and the Mouse Deer, Ballet Austin II

Pippi Longstocking, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

The Snow, ACC Department of Drama


Outstanding Direction of Theatre for Young Audiences

CB Feller, Junie B. Jones in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells!, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Khristián Méndez Aguirre, Luchadora!, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre (winner)

Megan Moore Ortiz, Pippi Longstocking, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Jamie Rogers, The Snow, ACC Department of Drama

Alexa Capareda, Maria and the Mouse Deer, Ballet Austin II


Outstanding Lead Performer in Theatre for Young Audiences

Kenah Benefield (Mowgli), Jungle Book: Jangal Ki Kahani, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Kenedi Delgado (Pippi Longstocking), Pippi Longstocking, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Sarah Ferguson (Theo), The Snow, ACC Department of Drama (winner)

Bert Keefer (Oliver the Giant), The Snow, ACC Department of Drama

Tonie Knight (Nana Lupita), Luchadora!, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Kenzie M. Peacock (Junie B.), Junie B. Jones in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells!, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Mia Ramirez (young Lupita), Luchadora!, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre (winner)

Isabella Salas (Maria), Maria and the Mouse Deer, Ballet Austin II


Outstanding Featured Performer in Theatre for Young Audiences

Daniela Bennetti (Mouse Deer), Maria and the Mouse Deer, Ballet Austin II

Hollis Edwards (Sheer), Jungle Book: Jangal Ki Kahani, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Claire Lane (Liesl), Luchadora!, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre (winner)

Oktavia LaToi (Fish), Dr. Seuss’s The Cat in the Hat, ZACH Theatre (winner)

Ali Matos (Mask Maker), Luchadora!, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Alexandra Owens (Tarsier), Maria and the Mouse Deer, Ballet Austin II

Nancy Prabhakar (May), Junie B. Jones in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells!, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Victor Santos (Father), Luchadora!, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Emile Sivero (Leopold), Luchadora!, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Kim Stacy (Bhaloo), Jungle Book: Jangal Ki Kahani, Austin Scottish Rite Theater

Kim Stacy (Strongwoman Helga, Capt. Longstocking), Pippi Longstocking, Austin Scottish Rite Theater



Short Plays


Outstanding Short Script

Seth Beaugh, “Daphne,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks

David DuBose, “Absolute Power Shortage,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks

Raul Garza, “Roost,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks (winner)

Ava Love Hanna, “Secondhand Soul,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks

Pablo Muñoz-Evers, “Dreams,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks


Outstanding Direction of a Short Play

Ellie McBride, “Absolute Power Shortage,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks

Ellie McBride, “Daphne,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks

Lowell Bartholomee, “Dreams,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks

Lowell Bartholomee, “To Serve Hufnagle,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks (winner)


Outstanding Performer in a Short Play

Zac Carr (Adrian), “Dreams,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks

Zac Carr (Damon), “Secondhand Soul,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks

Marina DeYoe-Pedraza (Uno), “Roost,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks (winner)

Karina Dominguez (Chris), “Absolute Power Shortage,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks

Alani Henry (Vi), “Secondhand Soul,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks

Gina Houston (Madge Pennington), “To Serve Hufnagle,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks

Eliza Renner (Em), “Secondhand Soul,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks

Roberto Soto (Peter), “Dreams,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks

Juleeane Villarreal (Maggs), “Dreams,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks (winner)

Juleeane Villarreal (Dos), “Roost,” Out of Ink 2023: Family Traditions, ScriptWorks



Improvised Theatre


Outstanding Production of Improvised Theatre

Ramalamadingdong High, Hideout Theatre

The Rendezvous, ColdTowne Theater

The Selena Sing-A-Long Show, Hideout Theatre (winner)

A Very Special Episode, ColdTowne Theater

Weirder Stuff, Hideout Theatre


Direction of Improvised Theatre

cast, The Rendezvous, ColdTowne Theater

Courtney Hopkin and Roy Janik, Weirder Stuff, Hideout Theatre

Mallory Schlossberg and Kelly Hasandras, Ramalamadingdong High, Hideout Theatre

Jess von Schramm, The Selena Sing-A-Long Show, Hideout Theatre (winner)


Cast of Improvised Theatre

Ramalamadingdong High, Hideout Theatre (winner)

The Rendezvous, ColdTowne Theater

The Selena Sing-A-Long Show, Hideout Theatre

StrangeTowne, ColdTowne Theater

A Very Special Episode, ColdTowne Theater

Weirder Stuff, Hideout Theatre


Improvised Tech

Brandon Barnes and Nick Desai, Ramalamadingdong High, Hideout Theatre

Steven Rutkowski, Kirsty Brewster, Eric Rodriguez and Antonio Zárate, The Selena Sing-A-Long Show, Hideout Theatre

Brad Geiger and Daniel Ellsworth, Weirder Stuff, Hideout Theatre (winner)


Ethel Hinkley Award for Outstanding New Troupe

Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark

Jane Austin Improv (winner)

Minty Fresh

Mother Wound

Pigeon Physics


Marty DeMaat Award for Outstanding Itinerant Troupe

Amoeba Improv

Egg Party

Escándalo - Improvised Telenovelas

Golden: Silent Improvised Theatre

Kenny/Rogers

The Knuckleball Now

Tony & Billy (winner)


Rudy Kloptik Award for Outstanding Resident Troupe

The Big Bash

Come @ Me

Friends for Now

Garage

Girls Girls Girls

House of the Bleeding Chicken

Parallelogramophonograph (winner)

Switchblade



Other Performances


Featured Music Performance

Heath Allyn, Disco Dracula, La Fenice

Gray, The Lady from the Sea, Filigree Theatre

Chris Humphrey, Noel Esquivel, Jr., Nathan Daniel Ford, Kathleen Fletcher and Sarah Fleming Walker, Indecent, Austin Playhouse (winner)

Vikki Schwarz, Chris Humphrey, Jennifer Rose Davis, Nathan Ford, Gabriel Vazquez and Stephen Trudell, Macbeth, Archive Theatre

Thomas Wheeler, Chronicles of an Indigenous Offspring, Hyde Park Theatre & ZM3ProductionsLive


Movement Performance

cast, Yamel Cucuy, Glass Half Full Theatre (winner)

CB Goodman, In the Beginning, Grackle Jack Productions

Luciana Mariani & Amelia Galindo (Thing 1 and Thing 2), Dr. Seuss’s The Cat in the Hat, ZACH Theatre

Olivia Rose McCain (Eja, Ovo, Xhali Priestess), The Dragonfly Princess, VORTEX Repertory Company

Kobe Williams, Yusef Dixon, Faith Anderson and Se’An Boatner (cast), ...but you could have held my hand, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Noah Wood (Scarecrow), The Wizard of Oz, Impact Arts’ Summer Stock Austin


Dance Performance

...but you could have held my hand, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Grease, Impact Arts’ Summer Stock Austin

Maria and the Mouse Deer, Ballet Austin II

Matilda the Musical, Zilker Theatre Productions

Pageant, Stage Austin

The Wizard of Oz, Impact Arts’ Summer Stock Austin (winner)


Puppetry Performance

Casta, Salvage Vanguard Theater & Blanton Museum of Art

The Dragonfly Princess, VORTEX Repertory Company

In the Beginning, Grackle Jack Productions

Lucky Cantu (Toto), The Wizard of Oz, Impact Arts’ Summer Stock Austin

Yamel Cucuy, Glass Half Full Theatre (winner)


Ensemble

Oskar Brian and Johnny Veal, Jr. (Xéphera the Dragonfly), The Dragonfly Princess, VORTEX Repertory Company

Luciana Mariani & Amelia Galindo (Thing 1 and Thing 2), Dr. Seuss’s The Cat in the Hat, ZACH Theatre

Krissy Lemon and Carolyn O’Brien (Catherine Hiatt), The Last Five Years, Deaf Austin Theatre & Ground Floor Theatre (winner)

Saúl López and John Christopher (Jamie Wellerstein), The Last Five Years, Deaf Austin Theatre & Ground Floor Theatre

Kristin Fern Johnson, Chuck Winkler and Eva McQuade (Weird Sisters), Macbeth, Archive Theatre

The Munchkins, The Wizard of Oz, Impact Arts’ Summer Stock Austin


Young Performer

Madison Aikens (Matilda), Matilda the Musical, Zilker Theatre Productions

Gabriel Cruz (Antipholus of Syracuse), The Comedy of Errors, Austin Shakespeare’s Young Shakespeare

Avital Cuevas (Talaura), The Memo, VORTEX Repertory Company Summer Youth Theatre

Ace Grossman (Dromio of Ephesus), The Comedy of Errors, Austin Shakespeare’s Young Shakespeare

Sabrina Kim (Dromio of Syracuse), The Comedy of Errors, Austin Shakespeare’s Young Shakespeare

Sharky Meehan (Drew Gross), The Memo, VORTEX Repertory Company Summer Youth Theatre (winner)

Liam Minor (Young Will), Big Fish, Austin Playhouse

Jago Mystiek (Angelo the Goldsmith), The Comedy of Errors, Austin Shakespeare’s Young Shakespeare

Avery Pitz (Matilda), Matilda the Musical, Zilker Theatre Productions (winner)

Jack Stratton (Max Balas), The Memo, VORTEX Repertory Company Summer Youth Theatre

Rachel Zook (Adriana), The Comedy of Errors, Austin Shakespeare’s Young Shakespeare


Solo Performance

Ryan Crowder, Vincent, Penfold Theatre Company

CB Goodman, In the Beginning, Grackle Jack Productions (winner)

Oktavea LaToi, i see you. you’re seen., VORTEX Repertory Company

Zell Miller, III, Chronicles of an Indigenous Offspring, Hyde Park Theatre & ZM3ProductionsLive

Ken Webster, St. Nicholas, Hyde Park Theatre


Small Cast

...but you could have held my hand, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Edit Annie, VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

Fire in Dreamland, Filigree Theatre

The Gulf, Street Corner Arts

The Last Five Years, Deaf Austin Theatre & Ground Floor Theatre

The Sound Inside, Jarrott Productions


Large Cast

The Art of Martyrdom (A Comedy), Different Stages

Lizzie: The Musical, Doctuh Mistuh Productions, Haymaker Players & Austin Playhouse

The Outsider, Beyond August Productions & Stage Austin

Roe, ZACH Theatre (winner)

Yamel Cucuy, Glass Half Full Theatre



Composition


Original Script

Rita Anderson, The Art of Martyrdom (A Comedy), Different Stages

Mary Glen Fredrick, Edit Annie, VORTEX Repertory Productions

CB Goodman, In the Beginning, Grackle Jack Productions

Zell Miller, III, Chronicles of an Indigenous Offspring, Hyde Park Theatre & ZM3ProductionsLive

Caroline Reck, Indigo Rael, Gricelda Silva, Jesús I. Valles, & Connor Hopkins, Yamel Cucuy, Glass Half Full Theatre (winner)


Original Score

Keith Galloway, ….but you could have held my hand, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Paul Piñon, Yamel Cucuy, Glass Half Full Theatre (winner)

Peter Stopschinski, The Snow, ACC Department of Drama


Dramaturgy

Caili Crow, The Memo, VORTEX Repertory Company Summer Youth Theatre

Rebecca Fitton, In Sisters We Trust or My F*cked Up American Girl Doll Play, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Courtney Hopkin and Roy Janik, Weirder Stuff, Hideout Theatre

Sam Mayer, In the Beginning, Grackle Jack Productions

James Montaño and Alexis Arredondo, Yamel Cucuy, Glass Half Full Theatre (winner)

Jess von Schramm, The Selena Sing-A-Long Show, Hideout Theatre


Intimacy Director

Andy Grapko, ...but you could have held my hand, UT Department of Theatre and Dance (winner)

Andy Grapko, Sanctuary City, Ground Floor Theatre

Grace Ramsden, Indecent, Austin Playhouse

Trace Turner and Michael Cooper, The Virgin Trial, Alchemy Theatre


Dance Choreography

Sara Burke, Matilda the Musical, Zilker Theatre Productions

Alexa Capareda, Maria and the Mouse Deer, Ballet Austin II

Kristie Copeland and Ginger Morris, Grease, Impact Arts’ Summer Stock Austin

Laura Lund & Jim Lindsay, Pageant, Stage Austin

Blaise Ricin, The Dragonfly Princess, VORTEX Repertory Company

Khali Sykes, The Wizard of Oz, Impact Arts’ Summer Stock Austin (winner)


Movement Design

Teresa Cruz, Ride the Wave, VORTEX Repertory Company

Liz Fisher, Dr. Seuss’s The Cat in the Hat, ZACH Theatre

CB Goodman, In the Beginning, Grackle Jack Productions

Khristián Méndez Aguirre, Luchadora!, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Love Muwwakkil, ...but you could have held my hand, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Caroline Reck, Yamel Cucuy, Glass Half Full Theatre (winner)

Blaise Ricin, The Dragonfly Princess, VORTEX Repertory Company


Fight Choreography

Phil Canzano, Hamlet, Baron’s Men

Tobie Minor, In Sisters We Trust or My F*cked Up American Girl Doll Play, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Tobie Minor, The (One Act) Play that Goes Wrong, Austin Playhouse

Mike Ooi and Jason Graf, Romeo and Juliet, Cold Frame Collective

Roén R. Salinas, Luchadora!, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre (winner)




Design


Set Design

Rachel Atkinson, The Snow, ACC Department of Drama

Alex Casillas, Edit Annie, VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

Carlo Lorenzo Garcia, The Gulf, Street Corner Arts

Caroline Reck, Connor Hopkins, Indigo Rael and Zac Crofford, Yamel Cucuy, Glass Half Full Theatre

Alex Rockey, ...but you could have held my hand, UT Department of Theatre and Dance


Lighting Design

Jason Amato, The Dragonfly Princess, VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

Sam Chesney, Lizzie: The Musical, Doctuh Mistuh Productions, Haymaker Players & Austin Playhouse

Shelby Gebhart, The Gulf, Street Corner Arts

J Mwaki, i see you. you’re seen., VORTEX Repertory Company

Amber Whatley, …but you could have held my hand, UT Department of Theatre and Dance


Costume Design

Meagan Beattie, In Sisters We Trust or My F*cked Up American Girl Doll Play, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Teresa Carson, The Wizard of Oz, Impact Arts’ Summer Stock Austin

Jennifer Rose Davis and Star Maddox, Macbeth, Archive Theatre

Pamela Friday, The Dragonfly Princess, VORTEX Repertory Company

Luis Ordaz Gutiérrez and Guicha Gutiérrez, Luchadora!, SEU Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Glenda Wolfe, Lizzie: The Musical, Doctuh Mistuh Productions, Haymaker Players & Austin Playhouse (winner)


Sound Design

Lowell Bartholomee, Jenna and the Whale, Ground Floor Theatre & Broadway United

Carlo Lorenzo Garcia, The Gulf, Street Corner Arts

K. Eliot Haynes, Yamel Cucuy, Glass Half Full Theatre (winner)

Malyssa Quinn, Edit Annie, VORTEX Repertory Company

Johann Solo, i see you, you’re seen., VORTEX Repertory Company

J. Robinson Wheeler, The Tavern, Different Stages & Austin Scottish Rite Theater


Media Design

Stephanie Busing, Roe, ZACH Theatre

Jackson Cobb, ...but you could have held my hand, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Mary Glen Fredrick, Sofia Canestaro and Johann Solo, Edit Annie, VORTEX Repertory Company

K. Eliot Haynes and Indigo Rael, Yamel Cucuy, Glass Half Full Theatre (winner)

Johann Solo, Ride the Wave, VORTEX Repertory Company


Properties Design

Andy Berkovsky, Faith Healer, City Theatre Company

Alex Casillas, Edit Annie, VORTEX Repertory Company

April Garcia, Casta, Salvage Vanguard Theater & Blanton Museum of Art (winner)

Jenny Larson-Quiñones, Desperately Seeking Comfortable Shoes, Trinity Street Players

Helen Parish, The Dragonfly Princess, VORTEX Repertory Company

Lilly Percifield, Ride the Wave, VORTEX Repertory Company


Puppet Design

Connor Hopkins, Jenna and the Whale, Ground Floor Theatre & Broadway United

Melissa McKnight and Oskar Brian, The Dragonfly Princess, VORTEX Repertory Company

Caroline Reck, The Snow, ACC Department of Drama

Annie Ulrich, Caroline Reck, Indigo Rael and Connor Hopkins, Yamel Cucuy, Glass Half Full Theatre (winner)

Julia Smith, Casta, Salvage Vanguard Theater & Blanton Museum of Art

Julia Smith, Desperately Seeking Comfortable Shoes, Trinity Street Players


Hair and Makeup Design

Ethan Boone & MJ Kelly, The Wizard of Oz, Impact Arts’ Summer Stock Austin

Mary Robin Fletcher, The Dragonfly Princess, VORTEX Repertory Company (winner)

Mia Wilson, ...but you could have held my hand, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

the cast, Pageant, Stage Austin


Wig and Headpiece Design

Miguel De Hoyos, The Snow, ACC Department of Drama

Mary Robin Fletcher, The Dragonfly Princess, VORTEX Repertory Company

Serret Jensen, In Sisters We Trust or My F*cked Up American Girl Doll Play, UT Department of Theatre and Dance

Serret Jensen, Roe, ZACH Theatre

Christina Little-Manley, Pageant, Stage Austin (winner)

Lindsay M. Palinsky, Laura Trezise and Dawn Allee, Hamlet, Baron’s Men


Stage Management

Zac Crofford, Yamel Cucuy, Glass Half Full Theatre

Tamara L. Farley, The Dragonfly Princess, VORTEX Repertory Company

Remy Joslin, The Lady From the Sea, Filigree Theatre

Barry Miller, The (One Act) Play That Goes Wrong, Austin Playhouse

Devon Muko, Roe, ZACH Theatre

Amy Oxley, Matilda the Musical, Zilker Theatre Productions (winner)


Special Certificates

Scenic Charge Painting, Luchadora!

Arts Incubation, Frontera Fest

Claymation, Sofia Canestaro, Edit Annie



bottom of page